{"title":"Works by Women","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"to-love-and-be-wise-josephine-tey-folio-society-2019","title":"To Love and Be Wise","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTo Love and Be Wise, by Josephine Tey\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, [2019]. First printing thus. Illustrated by Mark Smith. 229 × 150 × 28 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii [viii], [1–2] 3–236 [237–240]: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 8, 104, 137, 168, 177 and 208). Type: Dante with Station No. 5 for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full blue buckram blocked in cream and black with design by Smith; blue endleaves. Black slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine book with pages tightly bound and free of any inscriptions, in like slipcase with lightest of shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48704657228115,"sku":"","price":135.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/ToLoveandBeWiseJOSEPHINETEYIllustratedFOLIOSOCIETY2019_2.webp?v=1727981577"},{"product_id":"the-tale-of-peter-rabbit-beatrix-potter-folio-society-limited-edition-2022","title":"The Tale of Peter Rabbit","description":"\u003cdiv style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: 'Market Sans', Arial, sans-serif; font-size: medium; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; white-space: normal; text-decoration-thickness: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003eThe Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, [2022]. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003eThis collection of rarely seen editions of Beatrix Potter’s much loved debut,\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Tale of Peter Rabbit\u003c\/i\u003e, features exquisite facsimiles from the archive of her publisher Frederick Warne \u0026amp; Co. Ltd., charting the transformation from Peter’s initial appearance in a picture letter, to the glorious full-colour deluxe first commercial edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003eA stunning production from Folio Society limited to only 1000 copies, out of which this is copy number 697. Brand-new in Folio Society's original wrapping, only opened for condition checking and placed back in the box. The last few photos are stock pictures for illustrative purposes.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'MS Sans Serif';\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'MS Sans Serif';\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Tale of Peter Rabbit, the Warne Archive Collection\u003c\/b\u003e. 6 vols (see below). Reprographics by Pureprint. Clamshell box by Tiny Box Maker in pale blue cloth titled (as above) blocked in silver and decorated in blue, lined with dark blue paper printed with repeat design in silver. The six volumes are as follows:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: 'Market Sans', Arial, sans-serif; font-size: medium; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; white-space: normal; text-decoration-thickness: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e[1] The Tale of Peter Rabbit, by Beatrix Potter\u003c\/b\u003e. [Facsimile]. 149 × 109 × 12 mm. Pp. [1–88]. Printed and bound by Pureprint in full pale brown paper decorated in black; white endleaves. A reproduction of the privately printed edition of 1901. Rests in its own recess of the box. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: 'Market Sans', Arial, sans-serif; font-size: medium; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; white-space: normal; text-decoration-thickness: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e[2] The Tale of Peter Rabbit, by Beatrix Potter\u003c\/b\u003e. [Facsimile]. 130 × 95 × 11 mm. Pp. [1–88]. Printed and bound by Pureprint in clear paper. A reproduction of the maquette produced by Potter for Frederick Warne in 1902. Protected in a dark blue paper folder decorated in silver. Rests in its own recess of the box. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: 'Market Sans', Arial, sans-serif; font-size: medium; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; white-space: normal; text-decoration-thickness: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e[3] The Tale of Peter Rabbit, by Beatrix Potter\u003c\/b\u003e. [Facsimile]. 143 × 107 × 13 mm. Pp. [i–ii], [1–7] 8–97 [98–102]. Printed and bound by Pureprint in full orange cloth decorated in brown with inset printed paper label; printed endleaves. A reproduction of the first commercial de luxe edition of 1902. Rests in its own recess of the box. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: 'Market Sans', Arial, sans-serif; font-size: medium; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; white-space: normal; text-decoration-thickness: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e[4–5] [Letters]. [Facsimiles]\u003c\/b\u003e. [My dear Noel]. 203 × 123 × 1 mm. Pp. [i–viii]; [Five Christmas letters]. 82 × 42 × 1 mm. Printed and bound by Pureprint. Peter’s adventures first appeared in an illustrated letter Potter wrote in 1893 to amuse Noel Moore, the son of the author’s last governess. The five miniature illus trated notes, that fold out to the above dimensions, are addressed to Flopsy, Cotton-tail, Peter and Miss Rabbit, plus Tom Kitten. They are loosely inserted into a blue card with flaps to secure them. Accompanied by an edition statement, printed letterpress by Hand and Eye, which states in part ‘limited to one thousand hand-numbered copies and twenty lettered copies hors de commerce’, and a colour print of Peter. All are loosely inserted in a dark blue paper wallet decorated in silver for which there is a pocket pasted in the box’s lining. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: 'Market Sans', Arial, sans-serif; font-size: medium; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; white-space: normal; text-decoration-thickness: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: MS Sans Serif;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e[6] The Tale of Peter Rabbit, A Commentary\u003c\/b\u003e, with a foreword by Emma Thompson, and an essay by Sara Glenn. 240 × 170 × 8 mm. Pp. [1–4] 5–73 [74–80]. Type: Caslon. Printed and bound by Kingsbury Press in full paper blocked with design in silver. The volume lies in the pocket of the box lining.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48856277844307,"sku":"","price":295.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240611_122417483-Photoroom.webp?v=1718356408"},{"product_id":"one-two-buckle-my-shoe-agatha-christie-first-edition-1940","title":"One, Two, Buckle My Shoe","description":"\u003cp\u003eOne, Two, Buckle My Shoe by Agatha Christie.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Crime Club by Collins, [1940]. First edition, first impression. Publisher's original red cloth binding, black lettering to spine, plain endpapers. Lacking notoriously rare dust wrapper. Very good book overall. Externally spine is lightly cocked, there is a little bump to lower front corner, mild crushing to spine tips with only one or two spots of wear to hinges, and a few spots of foxing to edges. Previous owner's embosser to FFEP and half-title and inscription in pen to FFEP (Home Farm, Xmas 1940). Clean and uninscribed otherwise, with hardly any internal wear other than mild tanning to pages. Scarce.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCommencing with the death of Poirot's dentist, the plot of Christie's One, Two, Buckle My Show develops into a tale of blackmail, dual identity, and murder. It was the first of the Poirot novels to reflect the pervasive gloom of the Second World War, and one of Christie's most overtly political novels. \"It's a real Agatha Christie thriller: exceedingly complicated in plot, briskly and compactly simple in narrative, with a swift course of unflagging suspense that leads to complete surprise\" (Kay Irvin, New York Times Book Review).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48856295244115,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240612_161122930-Photoroom.webp?v=1718356576"},{"product_id":"nights-at-the-circus-angela-carter-folio-society-2021-new","title":"Nights at the Circus","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNights at the Circus by Angela Carter.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, [2021]. First printing thus. Introduced by Sarah Waters, illustrations by Eileen Cooper. 240 × 163 × 34 mm. Pp. [i–viii] ix–xvii [xviii], [1–4] 5–352 [353–358]: [9] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. 15, 79, 118, 182, 215, 239, 246, 310 and 342). Type: Laurentian. Printed and bound by Kösel in full blue cloth printed in black and blocked in gold with design by Cooper; blue-green endleaves. Gold slip case. In addition to the colour lino-cut collage plates, Cooper has supplied black and white chapter headings and a title-page spread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNEW in Folio Society's original wrapping paper. No bumps, nor dents. A fine copy. The last few photos are stock photos for illustrative purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48856378540371,"sku":"","price":56.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240606_123900004-Photoroom.webp?v=1718357530"},{"product_id":"a-shilling-for-candles-josephine-tey-folio-society-2016","title":"A Shilling for Candles","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Shilling for Candles by Josephine Tey.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, [2016]. First printing thus. Introduced by Laurie R. King, illustrated by Mark Smith. 229 × 150 × 28 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xvi, [1–2], 3–240: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 32, 49, 96, 129, 208 and 225). Type: Dante with Station No. 5 for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full green buckram blocked in black and cream with design by Smith. Green endleaves. Black slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine book in near-fine slipcase with lightest of shelf-wear and a small, innocuous bump to one corner.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48856387879251,"sku":"","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240606_131153128-Photoroom.webp?v=1718357635"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-pip-more-adventures-enid-blyton-signed-first-edition-print-1948","title":"The Adventures of Pip \u0026 More Adventures","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Adventures of Pip \u0026amp; More Adventures of Pip, by Enid Blyton (2)\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Sampson Low, 1948. First edition, first impression. Illustrated by Raymond Sheppard. Orange textured bright boards with gilded text and illustrations. Boards are immaculate with virtually no marks or spotting, only some slight tears on the back board of the first title. Gilding slightly worn in some spots. Corners are straight, however spines slightly bumped. Previous owner's inscriptions on the front and back free end-papers on both books. Text block showing mild foxing, and some pages lightly tanned and foxed. Light cocking to spines. Content is clean, legible and the book is complete. Both books are housed in very good, price-clipped dust wrappers with minimal chipping to head and base, a little loss, slightly foxed inside and with some rubbing present to extremities and joints.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLoosely inserted \u003cstrong\u003ecard signed by author Enid Blyton\u003c\/strong\u003e. On the verso of the card is a handwritten description by the previous owner of Enid Blyton's biographical details. This card came as part of a large collection of letters, photographs and cards signed by prominent authors and playwriters, amassed in the 1970s and 1980s by collector Neil Walden.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48862623072595,"sku":"","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNEDTheAdventuresofPip_MoreAdventuresENIDBLYTON1948FIRSTEDITION_1.webp?v=1726929218"},{"product_id":"the-thirteen-problems-agatha-christie-early-edition-1960","title":"The Thirteen Problems","description":"\u003cp\u003eAgatha Christie, The Thirteen Problems. Rarer, later (likely second) hardback edition. Red binding presenting excellently in original dust jacket. 250 numbered pages in total. Boards clean with extremely minimal marks. Some bumping to spine tips and corners, and a small ding to top of front board. A pen mark and some tanning to the text block. Spotting to the preliminary pages. Ex-library sticker on the inside cover. Small pen inscription on front free endpaper \"6D\". Some small marks and signs of foxing inside; please see photos. In a very good, unclipped dust wrapper with minimal chipping to the head and base of the spine and corners, and minimal creasing. Spotting is present to both front and rear panels. Within, content is clean, legible and the book is complete.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThirteen stories featuring the amateur detective Miss Marple, her nephew Raymond West, and her friend Sir Henry Clithering. They are the earliest stories Christie wrote about Miss Marple. The main setting for the frame story is the fictional village of St Mary Mead.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48902265831763,"sku":"","price":80.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_271152ac-4ca0-4f1d-baa5-057924ae815e.webp?v=1718959836"},{"product_id":"the-labours-of-hercules-agatha-christie-first-edition-1947-collins-crime-club","title":"The Labours of Hercules","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Labours of Hercules by Agatha Christie. London: The Crime Club by Collins, [1947]. First edition, first impression. Publisher's original red cloth binding, black lettering to spine, plain endpapers. With notoriously rare dust wrapper, showing price 8s. 6d net to front flap. Good book overall with mild tanning to extremities, mildly bumped corners and spine tips. Small spots of sunning to spine consistent with the loss on the dust wrapper, and darkening to extremities. Moderate foxing on the text block and outer pages. Internally clean with only the occasional spot of foxing. In an unclipped, repaired (with archival tape on the inside) dust wrapper, a little grubby to panels, with some marking and foxing on the inside. Significant chipping and wear to extremities and a few areas of small loss, as pictured; now placed in an archival sleeve that can be removed if desired. A rare copy with its original dust wrapper. Before retirement, Poirot takes on the twelve labours of his namesake, each one a new mystery to be solved across Europe. This collection includes 12 short stories.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48903099777363,"sku":"","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_a3c3cd44-d0bf-4cb4-a54b-680b7e767d19.webp?v=1718906251"},{"product_id":"miss-marple-short-stories-agatha-christie-folio-society-2012","title":"Miss Marple Short Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003eAgatha Christie, Miss Marple Short Stories.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, [2003]. New edition. Introduced by Stella Duffy. 8 colour illustrations by Andrew Davidson. Bound in maroon buckram. cover blocked with a picture in black and gold. Maroon slipcase. Dark red endpapers. 320pp. 23.5x15.6cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in near-fine condition, with pages tightly bound, clean and uninscribed. In equally near-fine slipcase with minor shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48903114522963,"sku":"","price":70.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_b152db3d-f84e-419c-af4b-7612653c8642.webp?v=1718901332"},{"product_id":"they-came-to-baghdad-agatha-christie-first-edition-1951","title":"They Came to Baghdad","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThey Came to Baghdad by Agatha Christie\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Crime Club by Collins, [1951].\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst UK edition, first impression of Agatha Christie's adventure novel, missing its original dust wrapper. The book was inspired by Christie's own trips to Baghdad with her second husband, archaeologist Sir Max Mallowan, and is also one of few Christie novels belonging to the action and spy fiction genres, rather than to mysteries and whodunnits.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding. Lightly marked. Spine slightly discoloured. Lightly edgeworn. Bumping to head and tail of spine, and corners. Binding is closer to tight than loose; a handful of strains within, however pages are attached. Some spotting and light earmarks within. Previous owner's inscription on FFEP,  but no other inscriptions and\/or marginalia. Content is clean, legible and the book is complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48999588233555,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_049470d2-d34f-460f-bc2e-074678a2b4a8.png?v=1720360004"},{"product_id":"the-pale-horse-agatha-christie-first-edition-1961-print-collins-crime-club","title":"The Pale Horse","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Pale Horse by Agatha Christie\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Crime Club by Collins, [1961].\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst UK edition, first impression.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe novel features her novelist detective Ariadne Oliver as a minor character, and reflects in tone the supernatural novels of Dennis Wheatley who was then at the height of his popularity. The Pale Horse is mentioned in Revelation 6:8, where it is ridden by Death.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding. Clean. Bumping to head and tail of spine, and corners. Binding is closer to tight than loose; a handful of breaks within, however pages are attached. Some spotting within. NO inscriptions and\/or marginalia. Content is clean, legible and the book is complete. Presenting well in a good, unclipped dust wrapper with bright panels. Minimal chipping to head and base of the dust jacket. Please note the dust jacket has, where previously torn, been repaired with transparent document repair tape. The dust jacket has now been placed in a protective sleeve.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48999590101331,"sku":"","price":90.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_22500dde-eac9-4246-af03-fb928fdef028.png?v=1720358894"},{"product_id":"the-southern-gates-of-arabia-freya-stark-folio-society-2014","title":"The Southern Gates of Arabia","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Southern Gates of Arabia by Freya Stark\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, [2013].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIntroduced by Sara Wheeler. 61 black \u0026amp; white photographs. Printed endpapers. Bound in blue buckram with inset label, printed with a monochrome photograph by the author. Blue slipcase. 336pp. 8½x6½in.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in fine condition. No signs of wear or rubbing to the edges of the binding. The binding is tight. The book could not have been read (carefully) more than once. The slipcase is in very good condition. No faults, no bumped corners, only minor shelf-wear marks.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48999592296787,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_4be9298f-089d-4acb-a1ad-76ca5267a9ba.png?v=1720359401"},{"product_id":"the-girls-of-slender-means-muriel-spark-folio-society-2013-sealed","title":"The Girls of Slender Means","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Girls of Slender Means by Muriel Spark\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, [2013].\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIntroduced by A. L. Kennedy. 7 colour illustrations by Lyndon Hayes. Bound in buckram blocked with a design by Lyndon Hayes. 128pp. 9x5¾in.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in brand-new, still sealed condition, with no apparent defects.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49000411595091,"sku":"","price":17.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_9_4dbc2ada-b3bd-4284-8281-0e74b9556741.png?v=1720358002"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-david-folio-society-christmas-mediterranean-food-french-country-provincial-summer-cooking-omelette-wine-sealed","title":"A Book of Mediterranean Food; Italian Food; French Country Cooking; French Provincial Cooking; Summer Cooking; Elizabeth David's Christmas; An Omelette and a Glass of Wine","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Folio Society Complete Elizabeth David Cookbook Collection (7v.). Illustrated by Sophie MacCarthy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is The Folio Society's complete (to date) collection of cookbooks from British cookery writer Elizabeth David, featuring colourful, pictorial boards. A rather joyful collection from the writer who influenced the revitalisation of home cookery in the UK. All seven books are in brand-new, sealed condition (the second photo is of another set we recently sold that was not sealed).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt took us a fair few months to be able to source all these titles in their original wrapping in order to have a complete, sealed set, and we hope it will bring much joy to the buyer. These books would make a wonderful gift, especially since they include one of the increasingly rarer books to come by (Elizabeth David's Christmas).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWith the exception of French Country Cooking that has a light, discoloured, narrow strip on the left panel of its slipcase, all books are in perfect condition with no dings, dents or splits, and are sold as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe books: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2005 - A Book of Mediterranean Food. Introduced by Julian Barnes. 19 drawings by John Minton. Frontispiece and 8 full-page watercolours by Sophie MacCarthy. Quarter-bound in buckram, with textured white paper sides printed with a green, black and yellow design by Sophie MacCarthy. 265pp. 25.3x183.6cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2006 - Italian Food. Introduced by Sir Terence Conran. Frontispiece and 8 full-page watercolour illustrations by Sophie MacCarthy. Quarter-bound in dark red buckram with paper sides printed with a design by Sophie MacCarthy. 298pp. 10x7¼in.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2008 - French Country Cooking. Preface by Artemis Cooper. Decorations by John Minton. Nine watercolours by Sophie MacCarthy. Quarter bound green buckram, white paper boards with a design by MacCarthy. Green endleaves. Dark green-grey slip case. 25.2x18.6cm. xv + 222pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2008 - French Provincial Cooking. Preface by Simon Hopkinson. Decorations by Juliet Renny. Nine watercolours by Sophie MacCarthy. Quarter bound in quarter dark brown buckram, white paper boards with a design by MacCarthy. Dark green endleaves. Dark green slip case. 25.2x18.6cm. xxv + 500pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2009 - Summer Cooking. Illustrated by Sophie MacCarthy with coloured plates and b\u0026amp;w drawings. Gilt lettered red cloth-backed paper-laid boards. 258pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2012 - Elizabeth David's Christmas. Edited by Jill Norman. Foreword by Lisa Chaney. Illustrated by Sophie MacCarthy. 7 pages of colour plates. 200pp. 26cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2016 - An Omelette and a Glass of Wine. Introduced by Johnny Grey. Frontispiece and 7 colour illustrations, 20 black \u0026amp; white integrated drawings by Sophie MacCarthy. Quarter-bound in blue buckram with colour picture printed Modigliani paper sides. Blue slipcase. 376pp. 10x7¼in.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49000457535827,"sku":"","price":360.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_ae2e1035-3b5a-469a-bbb2-89e789727875.png?v=1720191591"},{"product_id":"by-the-pricking-of-my-thumbs-agatha-christie-first-edition-1968","title":"By the Pricking of My Thumbs","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBy the Pricking of My Thumbs by Agatha Christie\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Crime Club by Collins, [1968]. First edition, first impression.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal full-bound green, cloth boards are very clean. Minor bumping to extremities. Minor foxing to text edges and prelims. Pages still tightly bound with no significant strainining. Small, neat dedication in pen on the FFEP dated 1969. Other than this, internally clean (save for the odd foxing spot or acidic transfer from a previous bookmark, as pictured), and free from marginalia. Collated as complete. Original dust jacket is price clipped and presents well with bright panels and spine. Some shallow scratches to its back, slightly grubby and a lightly discoloured spine. Minor chipping to edges with minimal loss. Please note the dust jacket has, where previously torn, been professionally repaired and reinforced with strong, acid-free non-yellowing, transparent document repair tape. The dust jacket has now been placed in a 50-micron sleeve of archival quality to protect it for the future. It can be easily removed if desired.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49000480178515,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_4ff79c65-04f6-4e27-b98d-e8ff32a19de2.png?v=1720190137"},{"product_id":"dead-mans-folly-agatha-christie-first-edition-1956","title":"Dead Man's Folly","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAgatha Christie, Dead Man's Folly\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Crime Club for Collins, 1956. First edition, first printing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal full-bound red, cloth boards are clean. Minor bumping and tanning to extremities. Some foxing and staining to text edges and prelims. Mild foxing and acidic transfers particularly to prelims. Pages still tightly bound with no breaks. Small, neat name inscription in pen on the FFEP. Other than this, internally clean and free from marginalia. Collated as complete. Original dust jacket is NOT price clipped and presents well. Some staining to rear. Significant chipping to edges with some loss, as pictured. Please note the dust jacket has, where previously torn, been professionally repaired and reinforced with strong, acid-free non-yellowing, transparent document repair tape. The dust jacket has now been placed in a 50-micron sleeve of archival quality to protect it for the future. It can be easily removed if desired.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49000481751379,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_b6fcd0c8-76c8-41b5-b83f-10b84b6d5f6a.png?v=1720191213"},{"product_id":"a-wrinkle-in-time-lengle-madeleine-folio-society-2015","title":"A Wrinkle in Time","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMadeleine L’Engle, A Wrinkle in Time\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, [2015]. First printing thus. Introduced by Meg Rosoff, illustrated by Sam Richwood. 228 × 150 × 23 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xviii [xix–xx], [1–2] 3–172: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 13, 28, 60, 108, 124 and 141). Type: Scala Pro with Albertus for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full blue cloth blocked in green and cream with a design by Richwood; metallic pale blue-green endleaves. Blue slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book with pages tightly bound, clean and bright, and lightest wear to extremities. In like slipcase that is ever-so-slightly shelf-worn. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWinner of the 1963 Newbery Medal, A Wrinkle in Time is the first book in Madeleine L'Engle's classic Time Quintet. When Charles Wallace Murry goes searching through a 'wrinkle in time' for his lost father, he finds himself on an evil planet where all life is enslaved by a huge pulsating brain known as 'It'. How Charles, his sister Meg and friend Calvin find and free his father makes this a very special and exciting mixture of fantasy and science fiction, which all the way through is dominated by the funny and mysterious trio of guardian angels known as Mrs Whatsit, Mrs Who and Mrs Which.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49015765991763,"sku":"","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240618_112839763-Photoroom.webp?v=1720369562"},{"product_id":"the-franchise-affair-josephine-tey-folio-society-2020-sealed","title":"The Franchise Affair","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Franchise Affair, Josephine Tey\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, [2020]. Introduction by Antonia Fraser, illustrations by Mark Smith. 229 × 150 × 29 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xvii [xviii], [1–2] 3–307 [308–310]: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 31, 142, 151, 198, 222 and 270). Type: Dante with Station No. 5 for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full pale grey buckram blocked in cream and black with design by Smith; dark grey endleaves. Black slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew and sealed book, with what looks to be a light crease to lower spine tip and an innocuous bump to the corner of the slipcase; otherwise a fine copy. The last few pictures are stock photos for illustrative purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA 1948 British mystery novel about the investigation of a mother and daughter accused of kidnapping a young woman visiting their area.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49015780639059,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240617_140023538-Photoroom.webp?v=1720369666"},{"product_id":"wild-honey-alison-uttley-first-edition-faber-1962","title":"Wild Honey","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWild Honey by Alison Uttley\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Faber and Faber, [1962]. First edition, first impression. Publisher's cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, plain endpapers; with original dust wrapper priced 18s. net to front flap. With illustrations by C. F. Tunnicliffe. Very good condition with just a little bumping to spine tips and a few spots of foxing to edges. In like dust wrapper that is a little marked, with a darkened spine and extremities, and some wear and nibbling to extremities, including two small portions of loss to spine tips; now placed in a removable, protective archival sleeve.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"A new collection of Mrs. Uttley's lively yet deeply thought essays [...]. She tells of her life as a writer (and reader too), a countrywoman, lover of the arts and of flowers and of old lore and legends. She gives a glimpse of her early memories of northern counties and of her present home in the south. Her interests are wide and she never fails to shed a fresh light on any subject to which her mind is turned.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49015837720915,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240617_143344969-Photoroom.webp?v=1720369879"},{"product_id":"duologues-from-the-novels-of-jane-austen-rosina-filippi-first-edition-print-1895","title":"Duologues from the Novels of Jane Austen","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDuologues and Scenes from the Novels of Jane Austen Arranged and Adapted for Drawing-Room Performance\u003c\/strong\u003e, by Rosina Filippi (Mrs Dawson). With illustrations by Miss Fletcher. London: J. M. Dent and Company, [1895]. First edition. Publisher's cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering to front cover and spine, top edge gilt, other edges deckled, plain endpapers. Overall good condition, with bumping to corners and spine tips, a little staining to otherwise lightly grubby covers, ex-libris stamp to front paste-down, binding a little fragile with several cracks to gutter, and only a little foxing and thumbing throughout. A nice copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49016077517139,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240627_144345670-Photoroom.webp?v=1720371319"},{"product_id":"love-freindship-and-other-early-works-jane-austen-first-edition-second-print-1922","title":"Love \u0026 Freindship and Other Early Works 2nd","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLove and Freindship and Other Early Works, Now First Printed from the Original Ms. by Jane Austen\u003c\/strong\u003e. With a Preface by G. K. Chesterton. London: Chatto \u0026amp; Windus, [1922]. First edition, second impression.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e17.8 cm, pp. xv + i + 140 + 4, top edge trimmed and stained red, others uncut, quarter red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, boards of red paper heavily embossed in gilt with a repeat floral pattern. Printed by the Westminster Press, London. With collotype frontispiece (a reproduction, about half original size, of a page of the autograph manuscript: the title and dedication of 'The History of England'). The endpapers reproduce in colour twelve of the thirteen medallion portraits in watercolour by Cassandra Austen of kings and queens of England, which in the manuscript prefix the sections on the relevant monarchs in 'The History of England'. (Gilson F3) \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood minus condition overall; rubbing and heavy bumping to corners and spine tips, spine discoloured and lightly cocked, boards are rather dulled, offsetting to endpapers, a little foxing and a few ear marks throughout.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49016082858323,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240627_143616314-Photoroom.webp?v=1720371357"},{"product_id":"love-freindship-and-other-early-works-jane-austen-first-edition-print-1922","title":"Love \u0026 Freindship and Other Early Works","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLove and Freindship and Other Early Works, Now First Printed from the Original Ms. by Jane Austen\u003c\/strong\u003e. With a Preface by G. K. Chesterton. London: Chatto \u0026amp; Windus, [1922]. First edition, first impression.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e17.8 cm, pp. xv + i + 140 + 4, top edge trimmed and stained red, others uncut, quarter red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, boards of red paper heavily embossed in gilt with a repeat floral pattern. Printed by the Westminster Press, London. With collotype frontispiece (a reproduction, about half original size, of a page of the autograph manuscript: the title and dedication of 'The History of England'). The endpapers reproduce in colour twelve of the thirteen medallion portraits in watercolour by Cassandra Austen of kings and queens of England, which in the manuscript prefix the sections on the relevant monarchs in 'The History of England'. (Gilson F3)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood condition overall; rubbing and bumping to corners and spine tips, spine discoloured and lightly cocked, some discolouration to boards, offsetting to endpapers, ex-library sticker to prelim and a little foxing throughout.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49016085807443,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240627_143827815-Photoroom.webp?v=1720371390"},{"product_id":"miss-pym-disposes-josephine-tey-folio-society-2018-sealed","title":"Miss Pym Disposes","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJosephine Tey, Miss Pym Disposes\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, [2018]. Illustrated by Mark Smith. 229 × 151 × 27 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii [viii], [1–2] 3–253 [254–256]: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 40, 64, 81, 128, 208 and 225). Type: Dante with Station No. 5 for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full brown buckram blocked in cream and black with design by Smith; brown endleaves. Black slip case. New copy in publisher's shrink wrap; no apparent flaws.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49016105337171,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240622_084400325-Photoroom.webp?v=1720371607"},{"product_id":"mrs-mcgintys-dead-agatha-christie-first-edition-1952","title":"Mrs McGinty's Dead","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMrs McGinty's Dead by Agatha Christie\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Crime Club by Collins, [1952].\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, first impression. Cloth-covered boards. Tanning to extremities. Mildly bumped corners and head and tail of spine. Slight marking. Moderate foxing on the tanned text block and outter pages. Internally immaculate with no inscriptions or marginalia. Content is clean but with sporadic handling and tanning spots, as pictured. The book is complete. Presenting well in a good dust wrapper that shows moderate foxing. Chipping to head and base of the dust jacket with some small losses to head and tail of spine in particular. Please note the dust jacket has, where previously torn, been repaired with strong, acid-free non-yellowing, transparent document repair tape. The dust jacket has now been placed in a 50-micron sleeve of archival quality to protect it for the future. It can be easily removed if desired.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49020506964307,"sku":"","price":89.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_21_7b36c251-373c-439c-bb54-e6550a9eddec.png?v=1720460231"},{"product_id":"little-women-1923-louisa-may-alcott-m-e-gray-illustrated","title":"Little Women","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eALCOTT, Louisa M.  Little Women. \u003c\/strong\u003e London: Hodder and Stoughton, [Undated, but circa 1922-1923].  One of the few illustrated gift editions of this classic tale, herewith beautifully illustrated by M. E. Gray with 12 tipped-in full-page colour plates, as called for.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e17.5 x 24cm; 322 pp. Publisher's yellow cloth,  black lettering and decoration in red and black to upper cover, top edge stained, lovely illustrated endpapers. Good condition only, with covers soiled and worn with several small spots of wear and old water damage, darkening to spine, extremities heavily rubbed and bumped, with binding a little fragile with front and rear hinges beginning to crack and a handful of breaks to gutter throughout, mild foxing, tanning and some thumbmarks and ear marks throughout, a bookplate and large inscription in pen to front pastedown and free endpaper. Collated as complete with all text readible, no loose pages and all plates present, as called for.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very lovely edition of this beloved tale following the four March sisters as they navigate love, ambition, and family duty in Civil War–era New England.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49020648194387,"sku":"","price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/1923-Little-Women-Louisa-M-Alcott-Illustrated-by-M-E-Gray-Hodder-Stoughton_1.webp?v=1760889409"},{"product_id":"the-maddaddam-trilogy-oryx-and-crake-margaret-atwood-signed-margaret-atwood-2003-2009-2013-first-edition-print","title":"The MaddAddam Trilogy: Oryx and Crake, The Year of the Flood, MaddAddam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe MaddAddam Trilogy: Oryx and Crake, The Year of the Flood, MaddAddam, by Margaret Atwood\u003c\/strong\u003e. London, Berlin, New York: Bloomsbury, [2003]; [2009]; [2013].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst editions, first impressions, signed by Margaret Atwood. In original, unclipped dust wrappers. As the condition of the books is fairly similar, these are described below as a set. Publisher's original binding. Externally in very good condition, with minimal bumping to extremities and the slightest of edgewear. Some expected tanning to edges. Binding is tight on all three examples with slight cocking on the two older editions. Internally, they are all signed by the author directly on the title pages. With the exception of The Year of the Floow that has two black stamps at the top of the title page (presumably to cover a previous owner's inscription), they are all immaculate within. Original dust wrappers are present, clean and with the slightest of edgewear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA beautiful set overall and an excellent opportunity to acquire the entire MaddAddam Trilogy, signed by the author. All dust jackets have now been placed in 50-micron sleeves of archival quality to protect them for the future (easily removable if desired).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49020735816019,"sku":"","price":340.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_15_b6a0dc01-e8de-4696-b757-51ccca98fb03.png?v=1720462547"},{"product_id":"ordeal-by-innocence-agatha-christie-first-edition-1","title":"Ordeal by Innocence","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOrdeal by Innocence, by Agatha Christie\u003c\/strong\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Crime Club by Collins, [1958]. First edition, first impression; in unclipped dust wrapper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA crucial witness is unaware of his role as such until two years after a man is found guilty of a murder. When he realises the information he holds, he reopens the pain of loss in a family, and reopens the question of who was the murderer two years ago. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eCondition\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding in overall very good condition with light crushing to extremities and minimal wear. Heavy foxing to text block and prelims, but clean otherwise. Small inscription in pen and mildly rubbed patch to FFEP, and small bookshop label to front paste-down endpaper. Otherwise a clean example with pages tightly bound.Orginal dust wrapper in good, unclipped condition with some foxing to panels (inside and out), wear to joints and slight chipping to extremities with minimal loss. Small repair using archival repair tape where the wrapper was previously torn. Now placed in a 50-micron sleeve of archival quality to protect it for the future (easily removable if desired).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49028104388947,"sku":"","price":90.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_7f74cb2d-efe6-4f10-97b4-42c89957e6f1.png?v=1720548201"},{"product_id":"unpopular-opinions-twenty-one-essays-dorothy-leight-sayers-first-edition-1946-victor-gollancz","title":"Unpopular Opinions: Twenty-One Essays","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUnpopular Opinions: Twenty-One Essays, by Dorothy L. Sayers\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., [1946]. First edition, first impression.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Externally in good condition, however with some mild crushing to spine ends and corners. Foxing to edges and prelims. Inscription in pen to FFEP. Otherwise a clean example with tightly bound pages; not annotated. Presenting well in a good, unclipped dust wrapper with moderately foxed panels and tanning to extremities. Some chipping to head and base of the dust jacket, and some loss present. The dust wrapper has now been placed in a 50-micron sleeve of archival quality to protect it for the future (easily removable if desired).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49028107075923,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_32_28635968-ad0a-4517-a7e0-aa03b345ea80.png?v=1720546193"},{"product_id":"the-venetian-empire-a-sea-voyage-jan-morris-folio-society-2014","title":"The Venetian Empire: A Sea Voyage","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Venetian Empire, A Sea Voyage by Jan Morris\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2014. First printing thus. Introduced by Stella Tillyard. 252 × 176 × 25 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xviii, [1–2] 3–188 [189–190]: [13] leaves of colour plates and [1] fold-out photograph of mural painting (between pp. 158–159). Type: Bembo with Granjon for display. Printed by Memminger MedienCentrum. Bound by Real Lachenmaier in quarter blue cloth with printed paper boards; pale brown endleaves with map by Kevin Freeborn in blue. Blue slip case with carved Lion of St Mark blocked in silver on one side.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine book in near-fine slipcase with just a hint of shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49028768596307,"sku":"","price":33.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/TheVenetianEmpireASeaVoyageJANMORRISFolioSociety2014FIRSTPRINT_1.webp?v=1733659843"},{"product_id":"the-penelopiad-margaret-atwood-first-edition-print-2005-canongate","title":"The Penelopiad: The Myth of Penelope and Odysseus","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMargaret Atwood, The Penelopiad\u003c\/strong\u003e. Edinburgh: Canongate, [2005]. First Edition, first print.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original paper binding with decoration and lettering to front board and spine. Externally in very good condition, however with some edgewear. Mild crushing to the head and tail of the spine. Binding is very tight. Internally, the book is immaculate, free of any inscriptions. Presenting well in a very good, clipped dust wrapper with bright panels and spine. The dust wrapper has now been placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49028841308499,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_94ec492c-5528-492b-bbe4-cce039c1ee20.jpg?v=1720547011"},{"product_id":"bluebeards-egg-other-stories-margaret-atwood-first-edition-signed-1987","title":"Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBluebeard's Egg and Other Stories, by Margaret Atwood\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Jonathan Cape, [1987]. First edition, first impression, signed by author to title page.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Externally in very good condition, however with some edgewear. Mild crushing to the head and the tail of the spine. Top corners are bumped. Binding is tight. Internally, the blank FFEP has been removed by previous owner (most likely to keep a gift inscription). Margaret Atwood's signature on the half title page is the only inscription present within the book. Pages are tanned with age but free of any foxing. Presenting well in a very good, clipped dust wrapper with bright panels and spine. Some creasing to head and base of the dust jacket. The dust wrapper has now been placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49028859134291,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_33d8d979-8ec8-4fba-915d-b227630d1345.png?v=1720549818"},{"product_id":"they-came-to-baghdad-agatha-christie-first-edition-1951-with-dj","title":"They Came to Baghdad","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThey Came to Baghdad Written by Agatha Christie\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Crime Club by Collins, [1951]. First edition, first impression. Pp. 256. In original, unclipped dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding with lettering to spine. Externally in good condition, however with some edgewear and discolouration, as well as a crease to spine. Light crushing to head and tail of spine. Slight foxing to edges and prelims. Hinges and joints are strong, with pages tightly bound. Free of inscriptions. Presenting well in a good, unclipped, somewhat worn dust wrapper with moderately foxed panels. Significant chipping to head and base of the dust jacket, and some loss present, primarily to the head and tail of the spine. The dust wrapper has now been placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030082036051,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_dfd353f0-aebd-47a2-9f79-d93325838eba.png?v=1720578508"},{"product_id":"the-stuff-of-dreams-alison-uttley-first-edition-1953","title":"The Stuff of Dreams","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Stuff of Dreams by Alison Uttley\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Faber and Faber, [1953]. First edition, first impression. In original, unclipped dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding with silver lettering to spine. Externally in good condition, however with edgewear, slightly grubby and spotted covers. Corners lightly bumped, as well as spine tips. Pages are tightly bound with hinges and joints intact. Light foxing and marking to prelims and edges, but otherwise an uninscribed example. Presenting well in a good, unclipped dust wrapper with tanning to spine. Some chipping and tearing to head and base of the dust jacket, and some small loss present. The dust wrapper has now been placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030118998355,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_12_89ae4eac-38e8-4a5b-a34b-91e187d4d209.png?v=1720578418"},{"product_id":"the-prime-of-miss-jean-brodie-muriel-spark-1961-first-edition","title":"The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spark\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd, [1961]. First edition, first impression. In original, unclipped dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Prime of Miss Jean Brodie was wildly successful, being adapted into a West End hit and an acclaimed 1969 film featuring an Oscar-winning performance from Maggie Smith. The novel brought Spark international fame, taking her from \"humble Edinburgh childhood to the epitome of literary chic\" (ODNB). The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie was first published in The New Yorker on 14 October 1961, in a slightly abridged version. In 2005, the novel was chosen by Time magazine as one of the 100 best English language novels from 1923 to the present.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Externally in very good condition with only a mildly bumped corner and the lightest of crushing and tanning to spine tips. Joints and hinges secure, with pages tightly bound. Lightest of spotting to edges. Very slightly cocked. Clean and uninscribed inside with the exception of: a very small, unobtrusive inscription in pen and a 'Ship's Library' ex-library stamp to FFEP, and another ex-library stamp to title page. Presenting well in a very good, unclipped dust wrapper with bright panels that are slightly tanned on the inside. Minimal chipping to head and base of the wrapper, with virtually no loss. Light creasing and wear to panels, and small stamp embossed at the bottom of the spine. The dust wrapper has now been placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030144688467,"sku":"","price":180.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_21_62249173-09d0-497f-8390-ae574578b9fd.png?v=1720578093"},{"product_id":"night-and-day-virginia-woolf-third-edition-1938-uniform","title":"Night and Day","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNight and Day by Virginia Woolf\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Hogarth Press, [1938]. Third Edition 1938. Uniform.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding with lettering to spine. Externally in good condition, however with some edgewear, discolouration (particularly to spine and rear board) and some spotting, as pictured. Bumping to extremities. Edges clean, but lightly foxed. Binding lightly rolled, but front hinge exposing some of the netting (the book is still very much holding together well despite this). Pages are clean and uninscribed, with just very light tanning and foxing to prelims. Presenting well in an acceptable dust wrapper with a war-price sticker to spine covering the initial price. Panels are tanned with age with the spine even more so, as well as heavily foxed on both sides. Some tears, nibbles and creasing to extremities with small lossed to spine. The dust wrapper has now been placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030298599763,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_20_2f7c4959-c55f-4cea-8e9c-ab677b33882e.png?v=1720576997"},{"product_id":"the-king-must-die-the-bull-from-the-sea-mary-renault-folio-society","title":"The King Must Die; The Bull from the Sea","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMary Renault, The King Must Die.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2016. First printing thus. Introduced by Robin Lane Fox, illustrations by Geoff Grandfield. 240 × 163 × 37 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xix [xx], [1–4] 5–364: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 60, 108, 140, 204, 268, 332 and 349). Type: Haarlemmer. Printed and bound by Kösel in quarter black buckram with paper boards printed with a design by Grandfield; red endleaves. Black slip case blocked in white and dark orange.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMary Renault, The Bull from the Sea\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2016. First printing thus. Illustrations by Geoff Grandfield. 240 × 163 × 30 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–ix [x], [1–4] 5–253 [254]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 23, 86, 103, 134, 167, 215 and 230). Type: Haarlemmer. Printed and bound by Kösel in quarter black buckram with paper boards printed with a design by Grandfield; red endleaves. Black slip case blocked in white and dark orange.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine books with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In very good slipcases that show a little bit of shelf-wear and a few small marks, as pictured. A lovely pair. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn two remarkable historical novels, Mary Renault fashions from the myth of Theseus a convincingly flawed hero and weaves a thrillingly plausible account of the Labyrinth and the infamous Minotaur.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030301679955,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/TheKingMustDie_TheBullFromtheSeaMARYRENAULTFolioSociety2016_1.webp?v=1733341649"},{"product_id":"the-mark-of-the-horse-lord-rosemary-sutcliff-folio-society-2017","title":"The Mark of the Horse Lord","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Mark of the Horse Lord by Rosemary Sutcliff\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, [2017].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIntroduced by Philip Reeve. Frontispiece and 10 integrated black \u0026amp; white illustrations by Felix Miall. Bound in blue buckam, printed and blocked in black, white and gold with a wrap around design by the artist. Blue slipcase. Blue-green endpapers. One map. 288pp. 24.2x17.6cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in fine, immaculate condition. Pages are tightly bound and free of any inscriptions. The slipcase is equally near-fine, with only light shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030314754387,"sku":"","price":80.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_17_baae0865-1ea2-46f7-91f8-fb58a2a7bf47.png?v=1720578044"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-the-christmas-pudding-agatha-christie-first-edition-1960-print","title":"The Adventures of the Christmas Pudding","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Adventure of the Christmas Pudding and a Selection of Entrées, by Agatha Christie\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Crime Club by Collins, [1960]. First edition, first impression, missing its original dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe only Christie first edition published in the UK that contains stories with both Hercule Poirot and Miss Marple, the writer's two most famous detectives. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding in good, clean condition, only sporadically marked. The spine and part of the front and rear boards a touch discoloured. Light edgewear. Bumping to spine tips and corners. Binding showing a very slight lean, but hinges are strong and pages are well bound. There is foxing to edges, a fair bit to prelims and sporadically throughout (mostly keeping to page extremities). No previous owner's inscriptions. Content is clean, legible and the book is complete. NO dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030333956435,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_14_8143bb43-f692-4871-8eef-161e55845544.png?v=1720577297"},{"product_id":"hickory-dickory-dock-agatha-christie-first-edition-1","title":"Hickory Dickory Dock","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHickory Dickory Dock, by Agatha Christie\u003c\/strong\u003e. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Crime Club by Collins, [1955]. First edition, first impression. Sized 19 x 12.5cm. Pp. 191. With original, unclipped dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eNotes\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn intriguing mystery novel by Agatha Christie, with a story set in a London hostel, where a series of seemingly trivial thefts escalate into a murder. Hercule Poirot is called in to investigate, and he discovers that there may be more to the crimes than meets the eye. As Poirot delves into the lives of the hostel's residents, he uncovers a tangle of personal relationships, hidden motives, and long-buried secrets. The novel explores themes of psychology and human behavior, and as the detective puts together the pieces of the puzzle, the true nature of the crimes becomes clear. \"Hickory Dickory Dock\" is celebrated for its intricate plotting and engaging characters, showcasing Agatha Christie's mastery of the mystery genre. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eCondition\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding with black lettering to spine. Externally in very good condition with the lightest marking in places. Bumping to spine tips, but corners straight. Binding has a light lean, but joints are strong and pages well bound. Foxing to edges, as well as more heavily to prelims and sporadically throughout (although mostly contained to page extremities). A couple of ear marks are present that have now been straightened. Presenting well in a good, unclipped dust wrapper with grubby, somewhat darkened panels and a tanned spine. Some chipping to head and base of the dust jacket, but minimal loss, including a couple of closed tears, as pictured. Small pen mark to upper-right corner of the front panel. The dust wrapper has now been placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030338937171,"sku":"","price":90.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_15_9152cfed-2716-4953-9833-e5cbd53d0f68.png?v=1720576696"},{"product_id":"diary-of-a-provincial-lady-e-m-delafield-first-edition-1930","title":"Diary of a Provincial Lady","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDiary of a Provincial Lady, by E. M. Delafield\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, [1930]. First edition, first impression. Illustrated by well-known illustrator and artist Arthur Watts with 22 full page illustrations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSized 13.2 x 19.5cm. Pp. vii, 301. Includes the original publisher's advertisements at rear (two pages). A very scarce example, most often found without its dust wrapper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. The cloth is a bit patchy and marked overall, as well as slightly worn towards the bottom of the front joint (ever-so-slightly exposing the netting). The upper corner is slightly bumped and the spine is discoloured. Edges are clean save for a touch of foxing. The book is well bound with strong hinges and joints. One ex-library bookplate to front paste-down endpaper; otherwise pages are pristine and free of foxing or spotting. Presenting excellently in a very good, unclipped dust wrapper (showing price 7\/6 net to front flap) with clean panels and slightly darkened spine. A tiny bit of nibbling to extremities and a little bit of discolouration on the inside, but a very good example regardless, especially taking age in consideration. The dust wrapper has now been placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030348669267,"sku":"","price":185.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_19_9f244c9d-3187-41c9-8b08-145e52d8ca2f.png?v=1720576328"},{"product_id":"seven-gothic-tales-isak-dinesen-folio-society-2013","title":"Seven Gothic Tales","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIsaak Dinesen, Seven Gothic Tales\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2013. First Printing Thus. Introduced by Margaret Atwood, illustrations by Kate Baylay. 240 × 164 × 35 mm. Pp. [1–2], [i–xi] xii–xvi, [1–3] 4–370 [371–374]: [10] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 47, 62, 94, 111, 159, 222, [239], 286 and 334). Type: Albertina with Gambit Nouveau for display. Printed by Memminger MedienCentrum. Bound by Real Lachenmaier in full dark blue buckram blocked in gold and silver with design by Baylay; dark blue endleaves printed with design in silver. Dark blue slip case with decoration in silver.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In like slipcase with a little shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030372196691,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Seven-Gothic-Tales-ISAK-DINESEN-Illustrated-by-Kate-Baylay-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2013_1.webp?v=1737309138"},{"product_id":"harry-potter-and-the-philosophers-stone-j-k-rowling-first-edition-reprint","title":"Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHarry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, by J. K. Rowling\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Bloomsbury Publishing, [1997]. First edition, 30th impression. With its original, unclipped dust wrapper with price £10.99 on front flap. Octavo (205 x 135 x 20 mm.). Pp. 223.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original pictorial covers with very light bumping to head of spine and one corner. Binding nice and square. Edges clean and only slightly tanned. Pages are immaculate. The book has no previous ownership markings. Presenting excellently in a very good, unclipped dust wrapper with bright panels. Some very light creasing to extremities, as pictured, however with no loss and no tears. The wrapper has now been placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality. A near-fine book in like dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030388941139,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_16_824742a3-338c-4ee1-87f6-122e55f935a1.png?v=1720576586"},{"product_id":"stasiland-stories-from-behind-the-berlin-wall-anna-funder-folio-society-2016-sealed","title":"Stasiland: Stories from Behind the Berlin Wall (S)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStasiland: Stories from Behind the Berlin Wall, by Anna Funder\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2016. Introduced by the author. Three-quarter-bound in yellow cloth with a title printed Modigliani grey paper front board. Frontispiece and 24 pages of colour photographs, 2 maps. Yellow slipcase Black endpapers. 288pp. 24.9x16.8cm. Blending investigative journalism with the personal approach of a writer both fascinated and appalled by her subject, this is an award-winning portrait of life under ‘one of the most savage surveillance regimes ever known’. With previously unpublished photographs by the author.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA new copy, still in the publisher's shrink-wrap; fine. The photos of the unopened copy are of another copy we have in our personal library, just for illustrative purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn exploration of life in East Germany through the stories of those who resisted—and those who enforced—one of the most oppressive surveillance states of the 20th century. First published in 2002, Stasiland won the Samuel Johnson Prize for Non-Fiction and brought international acclaim to Anna Funder.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030392152403,"sku":"","price":90.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Stasiland-ANNA-FUNDER-From-Behind-the-Berlin-Wall-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2016-New-Sealed_2.webp?v=1751397736"},{"product_id":"the-ghost-of-thomas-kempe-penelope-lively-1973-first-edition-print","title":"The Ghost of Thomas Kempe","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Ghost of Thomas Kempe by Penelope Lively\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: William Heinemann, [1973]. First edition, first impression, in unclipped, illustrated dust wrapper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good, rather scarce example of this low fantasy, children's novel. Set in present-day Oxfordshire, a boy and his modern family who are new in their English village seem beset by a poltergeist.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Externally in very good, clean condition with the tiniest of edgewear and bumping to extremities. Light foxing to upper edge. Pages tightly bound with hinges and joints intact. Small traces left to FFEP after (presumably) a bookplate was removed. Otherwise clean and inscribed. Presenting well in a very good, unclipped dust wrapper with bright panels and only sporadic marking. Some chipping to head and base of the dust jacket, with little loss present. The dust wrapper has now been placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030420169043,"sku":"","price":130.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_19_7ae658c4-4b8a-492f-9be0-793ac68c0b02.png?v=1720577685"},{"product_id":"the-singing-sands-josephine-tey-folio-society-2014","title":"The Singing Sands","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Singing Sands by Josephine Tey\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by The Folio Society 2014 (First Printing). Introduced by Val McDermid. Frontispiece and 6 colour illustrations by Mark Smith. Bound in dark ed buckram, blocked with a black and white design by Mark Smith. Dark red endpapers. Black slipcase. 256pp. 23.7x15.7cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in near-fine condition. Pages are tightly bound and free of any inscriptions. The slipcase is very good with moderate shelf-wear, as pictured.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49033749496147,"sku":"","price":19.95,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_8246483a-a535-4069-b381-9068434dc50a.png?v=1720817828"},{"product_id":"death-on-the-nile-agatha-christie-folio-society-2014","title":"Death on the Nile","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDeath on the Nile by Agatha Christie\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by The Folio Society in 2014 (First Printing) 7 colour illustrations by Andrew Davidson. Bound in brown blocked buckram. 267pp. 23.7x15.7cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good book with pages tightly bound and free of inscriptions with only a couple of small ear marks that have now been straightened. In very good, structurally sound slipcase with no splits, but a bit of wear, a few scratches and some dings, as pictured.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49033800876371,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_b036f52a-71eb-4ea4-9f1b-867b54874717.png?v=1720706760"},{"product_id":"i-capture-the-castle-dodie-smith-folio-society-2023-new","title":"I Capture the Castle","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eI Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by The Folio Society in 2023 (First Printing) 6 full-page colour illustrations, plus an integrated black \u0026amp; white title-page spread by Sarah Dyer. Bound in off-white cloth cover printed with a picture in shades of blue and brown, light blue spine with title in brown surrounded by an off-white castle image. Blue endpapers printed with a gold pattern. Plain slipcase. 9½x6¼in.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBrand-new in Folio Society's original Sylvicta barrier paper. No bumps, nor dents. A fine copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49034012492115,"sku":"","price":55.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_b660e754-b4f0-44c3-915c-6c3b772b3e8f.png?v=1720784103"},{"product_id":"airs-above-the-ground-mary-stewart-signed-first-edition-1965","title":"Airs Above the Ground","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAirs Above the Ground by Mary Stewart.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: Hodder and Stoughton, [1965]. First edition, first impression. Sized 21.2 x 14 cm. Pp. 254. SIGNED by author to FFEP. In price-clipped dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA thrilling tale of adventure and deception set in 1950s Austria, from the queen of romantic suspense. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Externally in very good condition with straight corners and only light bumping and creasing to spine tips. Lightest lean, but hinges and joints nice and strong. Edges a bit thumbed. Previous owner's name to front paste-down. Author's writing in pen (\"With all good wishes\") and signature to FFEP. Otherwise a clean and uninscribed example. In a very good dust, price-clipped dust wrapper, with a little yellowing to panels and some chipping to extremities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49034114892115,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_e0b94d48-8e82-40f9-a0b9-ecca6c1ae3a2.jpg?v=1720697849"},{"product_id":"noughts-and-crosses-malorie-blackman-folio-society-2021-signed-new","title":"Noughts and Crosses","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNoughts and Crosses by Malorie Blackman \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by The Folio Society in 2021 (First Printing)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of only 100 copies signed by the author in 2024 and sold by The Folio Society. Signed by Malorie Blackman on a bookplate affixed to the prelim at the front. One of the fastest selling editions with all 100 signed copies sold out in just over an hour. Bound in printed and blocked textured paper. Set in Galliard with Moonshot as display. 376 pages. Frontispiece plus 6 colour illustrations by Nigerian-British artist Kingsley Nebechi. Illustrated part-titles. Printed endpapers. Blocked slipcase. 9½” x 6¼”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs new and unread. No bumps, nor dents. A fine copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49034126360915,"sku":"","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_0d13fc8e-0832-42af-a37e-d7e0c33a6dfd.jpg?v=1720792152"},{"product_id":"eagle-of-the-ninth-silver-branch-lantern-bearers-rosemary-sutcliff-folio-society","title":"Eagle of the Ninth; Silver Branch; Lantern Bearers","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEagle of the Ninth Trilogy by Rosemary Sutcliff \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by The Folio Society in 2005, 2009 and 2011. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1. The Eagle of the Ninth. Introduced by Kevin Crossley-Holland. 11 illustrations by Roman Pisarev. Bound in green cloth blocked with a design in copper, black and white. Black slipcase. 230pp. 24.3x18cm. Sixth Printing, 2011. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2. The Silver Branch. Introduced by Julia Eccleshare. Frontispiece and 12 full-page drawings by Roman Pisarev. Bound in grey cloth, blocked with a design in gold and black by Roman Pisarev. Grey endpapers. Plain black slipcase. 24.3x17.8cm. 193pp. Third Printing, 2011.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e3. The Lantern Bearers. Introduced by Penelope Lively. Frontispiece \u0026amp; 11 full-page black \u0026amp; white illustrations by Roman Pisarev. Bound in brown cloth, blocked with a design in black and silver by Roman Pisarev. 240pp. 24.3x18cm. Second Printing, 2012.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good books with pages tightly bound and free of inscriptions, and only the tiniest wear to edges. In near-fine slipcases with a little shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49034331881811,"sku":"","price":160.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_043e94c3-9368-43a3-aafd-2dd088fa81a9.jpg?v=1720707654"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/collections\/Classic_Literature_Collection_Photo-Photoroom_6f11f69f-2836-42f5-98ba-9ea5ed0b3558.webp?v=1721230242","url":"https:\/\/sanchosrarebooks.co.uk\/collections\/works-by-women.oembed?page=14","provider":"Sancho's Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}