{"title":"Science Fiction \u0026 Dystopian","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-john-wyndham-collection-the-day-of-the-triffids-the-midwich-cuckoos-the-chrysalids-folio-society-2010-new","title":"The Wyndham Collection: The Day of the Triffids; The Midwich Cuckoos; The Chrysalids","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Wyndham Collection by John Wyndham.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, [2010]. Third printing thus, 2022. Introduced by Adam Roberts. Illustrations by Patrick Leger. 229 × 148 × 23–25 mm. 3 vols (see below). Type: Ehrhardt.\u0026amp;nbsp;Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. with green-blue cloth\u0026amp;nbsp;with paper boards printed with a different design by Leger for each volume.\u0026amp;nbsp;Cream three-volume slip case (titled as above).\u0026amp;nbsp;\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe three volumes are as follows:\u0026amp;nbsp;\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[1] The Day of the Triffids. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiii [xiv], [1–2] 3–252 [253–258]: [7] leaves of colour plates facing pp. [iii], 18, 51, 66, 114, 131 and 194). Green endleaves.\u0026amp;nbsp;\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[2] The Midwich Cuckoos. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiii [xiv], [1–4] 5–203 [204–210]: [7] leaves of colour plates facing pp. [iii], 18, 66, 114, 131, 163 and 178). Orange endleaves.\u0026amp;nbsp;\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[3] The Chrysalids. Pp. [i–iv] v–xii, [1–2] 3–196: [7] leaves of colour plates facing pp. [iii], 36, 68, 85, 117, 132 and 180). Pink endleaves.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNEW set in Folio Society's original wrapping. No bumps, nor dents. A fine set.\u0026amp;nbsp;The first two photos are of the actual set, while the last ones are stock photos for illustrative purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48856396333395,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240606_130809468-Photoroom.webp?v=1718357719"},{"product_id":"a-wrinkle-in-time-lengle-madeleine-folio-society-2015","title":"A Wrinkle in Time","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMadeleine L’Engle, A Wrinkle in Time\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, [2015]. First printing thus. Introduced by Meg Rosoff, illustrated by Sam Richwood. 228 × 150 × 23 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xviii [xix–xx], [1–2] 3–172: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 13, 28, 60, 108, 124 and 141). Type: Scala Pro with Albertus for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full blue cloth blocked in green and cream with a design by Richwood; metallic pale blue-green endleaves. Blue slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book with pages tightly bound, clean and bright, and lightest wear to extremities. In like slipcase that is ever-so-slightly shelf-worn. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWinner of the 1963 Newbery Medal, A Wrinkle in Time is the first book in Madeleine L'Engle's classic Time Quintet. When Charles Wallace Murry goes searching through a 'wrinkle in time' for his lost father, he finds himself on an evil planet where all life is enslaved by a huge pulsating brain known as 'It'. How Charles, his sister Meg and friend Calvin find and free his father makes this a very special and exciting mixture of fantasy and science fiction, which all the way through is dominated by the funny and mysterious trio of guardian angels known as Mrs Whatsit, Mrs Who and Mrs Which.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49015765991763,"sku":"","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240618_112839763-Photoroom.webp?v=1720369562"},{"product_id":"web-john-wyndham-first-edition-print-1979-michael-joseph","title":"Web","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWYNDHAM, John. Web\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Michael Joseph, [1979]. First Edition, first impression. Publisher's cloth, gilt titles to spine; with unclipped dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMild rubbing and bumping to the extremities, with the spine title lightly worn in places. There is some foxing and marking to the text block and outer leaves. The book appears to have been previously repaired, with signs visible between the pastedown endpaper and FFEP. An ex-library stamp is present to the title page, along with the inscription “02” in pen. Otherwise free from inscriptions or marginalia, though there are light handling marks throughout, including a more noticeable mark to page 163. Housed in a good, unclipped dust wrapper with bright panels. A genre label has been affixed at the tail of the spine, obscuring the publisher’s imprint; this cannot be removed without risk of damage. There is some chipping to the head and foot of the jacket with minimal loss, and evidence of archival tape repair to the verso.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe events depicted in Web are written from the viewpoint of Arnold Delgrange, a man whose wife and daughter were recently killed in a motor collision. They revolve around a failed attempt to establish a utopian colony on the fictional island Tanakuatua in the Pacific Ocean, far from civilisation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49020556542291,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_750c0fa0-8543-4305-bb88-043eda3d7025.png?v=1720460393"},{"product_id":"the-death-of-grass-john-christopher-first-edition-1956-sam-youd-science-fiction","title":"The Death of Grass","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Death of Grass, by John Christopher [Sam Youd's pen name]. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: Michael Joseph, 1956. First edition, first impression of this post-apocalyptic science fiction novel, with a plot concerning a virus that kills off grass species, including rice and wheat. With unclipped dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original black cloth, white titles to spine, plain endpapers; with unclipped dust jacket (priced 10s 6d net to front flap) with a design by Trevor Denning. A good-only, ex-library copy, binding secure but lightly cocked, with cloth marked and worn in places, spine tips and corners rubbed and bumped, and edges tanned and worn. Inside, ex-library plates and labels to front paste-down, penned inscription and offsetting to front endpaper, a couple of small penned dots to the list of fiction titles opposite the title page, and sporadic marking and staining throughout, not affecting legibility, and mostly minimal, with a handful of worse occurrences, all pictured. In a worn dust wrapper with spine tips slightly nibbled, extremities and joints darkened and lightly marked, and slightly discolouration to spine and foxing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe tale of a family’s desperate journey across a collapsing Britain after a virus wipes out all forms of grass, including wheat and rice, triggering mass starvation and social breakdown. First published in 1956, Sam Youd's chilling novel was one of the earliest works to depict ecological catastrophe with such realism. A landmark of British post-apocalyptic fiction.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49020581871955,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Death-of-Grass_JOHN-CHRISTOPHER_Sam-Youd_Michael-Joseph_1956_FIRST-EDITION_4.webp?v=1749230639"},{"product_id":"slaughterhouse-five-kurt-vonnegut-jr-folio-society-2006","title":"Slaughterhouse-Five, or The Children's Crusade: A Duty-Dance with Death","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSlaughterhouse-Five, or The Children's Crusade: A Duty-Dance with Death by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by The Folio Society in 2006 (Third Printing, 2014). Introduced by John Sutherland. 7 colour illustrations by John Holder. Bound in design printed grey buckram. 170pp. 24.6x16.6cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFifty years after its initial publication at the height of the Vietnam War, Vonnegut's portrayal of political disillusionment, PTSD, and postwar anxiety feels as relevant, darkly humorous, and profoundly affecting as ever, an enduring beacon through our own era’s uncertainties. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good, read book with pages tightly bound and free of inscriptions. In very good slipcase with a little shelf-wear and some discolouration on its panels, as pictured.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49033804546387,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_303c158b-ebc0-4565-b9e9-3a0e7a14ef38.png?v=1720804205"},{"product_id":"the-testaments-margaret-atwood-first-edition-2019","title":"The Testaments","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Testaments by Margaret Atwood \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Chatto \u0026amp; Windus 2019. First edition, first impression. In original, unclipped dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight bumping to spine tips, a few small marks to edges; else a very good, uninscribed copy. In a very good, unclipped dust wrapper with bright panels, showing a hint of wear and curling to edges. Now placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49035846091091,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_16363abc-e34d-4134-a833-c0ea41fb70dd.jpg?v=1720818779"},{"product_id":"dune-messiah-frank-herbert-signed-folio-society-edition-2023","title":"Dune: Messiah","description":"\u003cp\u003eDune: Messiah, by Frank Herbert, this being the second in Herbert's Dune series of six novels (sequel to \u003cem\u003eDune\u003c\/em\u003e and prequel to \u003cem\u003eChildren of Dune\u003c\/em\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2023. One of only 100 copies signed by Hilary Clarcq on an illustrated bookplate affixed to FFEP; sold out at the publisher in less than 45 minutes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBound in printed and blocked metallic cloth. Set in Dante with Helvetica Neue and Black Tulip display.248 pages. Frontispiece, 7 colour illustrations, including one double-page spread, and 10 black \u0026amp; white chapter headings. Endpaper map by Martin Sanders. Printed slipcase. 10˝ x 6¾˝.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is a brand-new book in publisher's original wrapping. No bumps, nor dents. A fine copy indeed. All photos are of the actual copy you will receive.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49253163630931,"sku":"","price":235.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240823_132825655-Photoroom_3.webp?v=1724420933"},{"product_id":"children-of-dune-frank-herbert-signed-folio-society-2024","title":"Children of Dune","description":"\u003cp\u003eChildren of Dune, by Frank Herbert, this being the third in Herbert's Dune series of six novels (sequel to Dune: Messiah). London: The Folio Society, 2024. One of only 100 copies signed by Hilary Clarcq on an illustrated bookplate affixed to FFEP; sold out at the publisher in 8 minutes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBound in printed and blocked metallic cloth. Set in Dante with Helvetica Neue and Black Tulip display. 392 pages. 8  colour illustrations, featuring a stunning double-page spread and 10 evocative black and white chapter headings by renowned artist Hilary Clarcq. Intricately detailed endpaper map by Martin Sanders​. Printed slipcase. 10˝ x 6¾˝.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is a brand-new book in publisher's original wrapping. No bumps, nor dents. A fine copy indeed. Photos are of the actual copy you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49411089367379,"sku":null,"price":235.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240917_170657393-Photoroom-Photoroom.webp?v=1726673999"},{"product_id":"dune-messiah-children-of-dune-frank-herbert-signed-folio-society","title":"Dune: Messiah; Children of Dune","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDune: Messiah, by Frank Herbert\u003c\/strong\u003e, this being the second in Herbert's Dune series of six novels (sequel to Dune and prequel to Children of Dune). London: The Folio Society, 2023. Second printing thus. One of only 100 copies signed by Hilary Clarcq on an illustrated bookplate affixed to FFEP; sold out at the publisher in less than 45 minutes. Bound in printed and blocked metallic cloth. Set in Dante with Helvetica Neue and Black Tulip display.248 pages. Frontispiece, 7 colour illustrations, including one double-page spread, and 10 black \u0026amp; white chapter headings. Endpaper map by Martin Sanders. Printed slipcase. 10˝ x 6¾˝.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eChildren of Dune, by Frank Herbert,\u003c\/strong\u003e this being the third in Herbert's Dune series of six novels (sequel to Dune: Messiah). London: The Folio Society, 2024. First printing thus. One of only 100 copies signed by Hilary Clarcq on an illustrated bookplate affixed to FFEP; sold out at the publisher in 8 minutes. Bound in printed and blocked metallic cloth. Set in Dante with Helvetica Neue and Black Tulip display. 392 pages. 8  colour illustrations, featuring a stunning double-page spread and 10 evocative black and white chapter headings by renowned artist Hilary Clarcq. Intricately detailed endpaper map by Martin Sanders​. Printed slipcase. 10˝ x 6¾˝.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBoth are brand-new books in publisher's original wrapping. No bumps, nor dents. Fine copies indeed. Photos are of the actual books you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49411132719443,"sku":null,"price":435.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/DuneMessiah_ChildrenofDuneFRANKHERBERTSignedHILARYCLARCQFolioSociety_1.webp?v=1726674423"},{"product_id":"neuromancer-william-gibson-gollancz-signed-limited-numbered-edition-2024","title":"Neuromancer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNeuromancer, by William Gibson\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Gollancz Emporium, 2024. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned by author William Gibson. Illustrated by Marco Luna.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLimited to 200 copies only, of which this is copy 87. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFeatures include: Housed in a bespoke soft-touch solander box with magnetic-shutting doors with original artwork designed by Daniel Brown. Marker ribbon to remove book from box. Book interior printed in two colours. Endpapers designed by Daniel Brown. Featuring 25 illustrations by Marco Luna. Striking chapter head artwork. Marker ribbon. Head and tail bands. Sprayed edge. Holographic foil blocked real cloth cover with a stunning dust jacket designed by Daniel Brown. Printed on 140gsm Golden Sun acid free paper. Sewn binding. Two-colour printing inside the book. Signed by the author to a limitation page bound at the beginning of the book. Exclusive to The Gollancz Emporium.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe 40th anniversary special edition hardback of Neuromancer, a science fiction novel that changed the face of the genre. THE groundbreaking cyberpunk thriller.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLimited, numbered and signed (by the author) edition of the founding text of the cyberpunk genre. Exclusive to The Gollancz Emporium. This copy was purchased new from the publisher and we have unsealed it to check for imperfections, signature and exact number. A pristine, fine copy with the exception of a slight portion at the bottom of the slipcase which is slightly rubbed (please see photos 10 and 11).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49897155789139,"sku":null,"price":345.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNEDNeuromancerWILLIAMGIBSONIllustratedGOLLANCZLimitedEdition2024_15_ce128262-e6af-45c4-a225-e2d499d5db84.webp?v=1733679090"},{"product_id":"neuromancer-william-gibson-suntup-2021-limited-numbered-edition-signed-pc-copy","title":"Neuromancer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNeuromancer by William Gibson\u003c\/strong\u003e. Suntup Editions: 2021. 6” x 9” trim size. 272 Pages. Limited to 250 copies, this being a PC Copy. Quarter Japanese cloth binding with premium foil stamped paper boards. Introduction by William Gibson from the trade edition. Six full color illustrations by Billy Norrby. Signed by William Gibson and Billy Norrby. Printed offset on Cougar Natural. Endsheets are Hahnemühle Bugra. Housed in a capped slipcase enclosure. Bookmark with all pre-orders. Includes original bookmark for this publication.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near-fine, almost-pristine copy, save for ever-so-slight bowing of the covers (see photo 9) and a very small dot to one edge (see photo 12). In a fine slipcase with virtually no shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49934333509971,"sku":null,"price":1050.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNEDNeuromancerWILLIAMGIBSONIllustrSUNTUPLimitedEdition2021PCCopy_4.webp?v=1734101505"},{"product_id":"slaughterhouse-five-kurt-vonnegut-jr-suntup-signed-limited-edition-2022","title":"Slaughterhouse-Five","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSlaughterhouse-Five, by Kurt Vonnegut Jr\u003c\/strong\u003e. Suntup Editions: 2022. 6” x 9” trim size. 238 pages. Limited to only 350 numbered copies; this being copy number 44. Quarter goatskin binding with duo-tone woven cotton cloth covering the boards. Cover features an inset label printed letterpress. Sculpted headcaps. Handmade headbands. New exclusive introduction by Jess Walter. Frontispiece illustration by Edith Vonnegut. Six full color illustrations by Julian De Narvaez, as well as ten pen and ink vignettes which appear at the head of each chapter. Pen and ink illustrations printed letterpress with the text. Signed by Edith Vonnegut, Jess Walter and Julian De Narvaez. Endsheets are Canson Mi-Teintes. Printed letterpress on Stonehenge cotton paper. Printed in two color on the title and chapter pages. Housed in a slipcase covered with woven cloth and a paper label wrapping the spine and sides. Handbound in the United Kingdom by Roger Grech. Includes original publisher's bookmarks for this edition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine, pristine copy in like slipcase, with accompanying bookmarks. There is a (very!) slight, innocuous ding to the rear of the slipcase (see photo 10), but this is barely perceptible.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49937328406867,"sku":null,"price":665.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNEDSlaughterhouse-FiveKURTVONNEGUTJRLimitedEditionSUNTUPNumbered2022_13.webp?v=1734171913"},{"product_id":"cats-cradle-kurt-vonnegut-illustrated-introduced-michael-dirda-folio-society-2022","title":"Cat's Cradle","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKurt Vonnegut, Cat’s Cradle\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2022. First printing thus. With an introduction by Michael Dirda, illustrated by Joonho Ko. 241 × 162 × 26 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xxi [xxii], [1–6] 7–208 [209–210]: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 11, 58, 90, 122, 154 and 187). Type: Minion. Printed and bound by Gomer Press in full printed and blocked paper with a design by the artist; dark blue endleaves. Dark blue slip case blocked with a cat’s cradle design in metallic blue. This is the first illustrated edition of the novel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine copy with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In like slipcase with a hint of shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50223503704403,"sku":null,"price":115.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Cats-Cradle-KURT-VONNEGUT-Illustrated-MICHAEL-DIRDA-Folio-Society-2020_5.webp?v=1739199295"},{"product_id":"the-war-of-the-worlds-h-g-hg-wells-folio-society-2017-new-binding","title":"The War of the Worlds","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe War of the Worlds, H.G. Wells\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2017. Introduced by Iain Sinclair, illustrated by Grahame Baker-Smith. 241 × 176 × 26 mm. A separate issue of the third volume from H.G. Wells, Classics of Science Fiction, with a redesigned spine. Now in full green-blue buckram; green-blue slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In like slipcase with just a strip of very light sunning around the opening of one panel; else fine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50248491696467,"sku":"","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-War-of-the-Worlds-H-G-WELLS-Illustrated-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2017-New-Binding_2.webp?v=1737485075"},{"product_id":"the-man-in-the-high-castle-philip-k-dick-folio-society-2015-new","title":"The Man in the High Castle","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Man in the High Castle, Philip K. Dick\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2015. Introduced by Ursula K. Le Guin, illustrated by Shotopop. 228 × 162 × 28 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xvii [xviii–xx], [1–2] 3–250 [251–252]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 5, 20, 37, 52, 69, 197 and 212). Type: Utopia with Market Street Neon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in three-quarter blue-grey cloth with paper front board printed and blocked with a design by the artist; dark blue endleaves. Dark blue slip case blocked in silver on one side. Shotopop are a London design studio and the man behind the book’s manga and comic book influenced illustrations is Shan Jiang.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew in publisher's original Sylvicta paper wrapping. A fine copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50257535271251,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20250117_183144614-Photoroom.webp?v=1737571279"},{"product_id":"the-time-machine-and-the-island-of-doctor-moreau-h-g-wells-illustrated-folio-society-2019-new","title":"The Time Machine and The Island of Doctor Moreau","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Time Machine and The Island of Doctor Moreau, H.G. Wells\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2019. Introduced by Michael Moorcock, illustrated by Grahame Baker-Smith. 240 × 176 × 28 mm. Bound by Josef Spinner in dark red buckram; green-blue endleaves. Dark red slip case. A new, refreshed binding from the old Folio edition, with plates now facing pp. [iii], 10, 27, 34, 75, 90, 98 and 114. The frontispiece has been swapped for the plate that originally faced page 29. Identified as ‘second printing’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew and sealed. No bumps, nor dings; a fine-looking copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50363154170195,"sku":null,"price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/NEW-The-Time-Machine-_-Island-of-Doctor-Moreau-H-G-WELLS-Folio-Society-2017_2.webp?v=1739116284"},{"product_id":"a-canticle-for-leibowitz-walter-m-miller-jr-folio-society-illustrated-limited-edition-2024","title":"A Canticle for Leibowitz (Limited Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Canticle for Leibowitz, by Walter M. Miller Jr\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2024. Limited edition, limited to 500 copies, this being copy number 457. Quarter-bound in blocked leather, with cloth sides printed and blocked with a design by Elliot Lang. Set in Kristal with Rotunda Veneta as display. 392 pages printing in black and gold ink throughout on Abbey Pure paper. Thirty drop-cap illustrations and an illustrated title page and three part-titles. Frontispiece and 11 full-page colour illustrations, two of which are double-page spreads, printed on Gardapat 13 Kiara paper. Printed endpapers. Ribbon Marker. Gilded book edges. Metallic gold cloth slipcase printed in black with an original design by Elliot Lang. Limitation label printed in black and gold ink on Fedrigoni Marina Conchiglia paper signed by Michael Dirda and Elliot Lang. 9˝ x 61⁄4˝.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA major work of post-apocalyptic science fiction, this beautiful edition of Walter M. Miller Jr’s best-selling \u003cem\u003eA Canticle for Leibowitz\u003c\/em\u003e is introduced by Pulitzer Prize-winning critic Michael Dirda and with evocative, medieval artwork and an afterword by Elliot Lang.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrom the Folio Society's website: \"Since its first serial publication in a popular sci-fi magazine of the 1950s, A Canticle for Leibowitz has sold over two million copies worldwide and the novel version has never fallen out of print. It was one of the first works of modern science fiction that connected with readers outside the genre fandom and was inspired by Miller’s service during the Second World War – the author participated in bombing the centuries-old Benedictine monastery of Monte Cassino, a sanctuary that had once housed generations of antique texts. As Michael Dirda’s introduction explains, the three stories in Miller’s epic triptych envision a broken world in which the light of progress brings only darkness, though never quite extinguishes hope. Folio presents this poignant wasteland chronicle signed by both Dirda and illustrator Elliot Lang, in a volume worthy of veneration by the monks of Leibowitz themselves. Lang provides revelatory cover designs for both the gold-cloth slipcase and blocked quarter-leatherbound book, complete with creamy gold-edged Abbey Pure pages. With endpapers depicting sacred pre-war blueprints and illustrations as vivid as stained glass, the book feels like an artefact straight out of Miller’s antique-future world, making this a truly visionary edition of an apocalyptic classic.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is a near-fine copy with pages clean, bright and tightly bound, and only a small spot of wear to the gild work on the fore edge, as pictured; else truly fine. A beautiful limited edition that quickly went out of print.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50364137996627,"sku":"","price":795.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/A-Canticle-for-Leibowitz-WALTER-M-MILLER-JR-Folio-Society-LIMITED-EDITION-2024_3.webp?v=1739123366"},{"product_id":"out-christine-brooke-rose-1964-signed-first-edition","title":"Out","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOUT, by Christine Brooke-Rose\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Michael Joseph, 1964. First edition, first impression of this important experimental novel that marked a turning point in the author's career. Signed \"Christine\" by Brooke-Rose and dedicated \"To Micky \u0026amp; Mike, with kindest regards, Nov 64\" to front endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's burgundy binding, gilt titles to spine; in unclipped dust jacket with a design by William Belcher. A clean, very good copy with binding nice and square and only lightest of bumps to upper corners and head of spine; inscribed by the author to FFEP. In a very good dust jacket tanned to spine and part of rear panel, and with a little nibbling and creasing to extremities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOUT is set in a dystopian future Britain where power dynamics have been reversed: white Europeans are the oppressed minority under the rule of a dark-skinned elite. Told and filtered through the mind of a sick white man who is barely capable of differentiating between the obsessive dialogues that go on in his head and those that actually occur, this is a most unusual novel that marked a new stage in the development of Christine Brooke-Rose's writing.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50615576461651,"sku":"","price":280.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNED-Out-CHRISTINE-BROOKE-ROSE-Michael-Joseph-1964-FIRST-EDITION-Rare_1.webp?v=1742734384"},{"product_id":"never-let-me-go-kazuo-ishiguro-illustrated-folio-society-2012","title":"Never Let Me Go","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKazuo Ishiguro, Never Let Me Go\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2012. First printing thus. Introduced by Claire Messud, illustrated by Kate Miller. 229 × 161 × 30 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiv [xv–xvi], [1–6] 7–272: [9] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 48, 65, 128, 160, 193, 208, 224 and 241). Type: Figural. Printed by Martins of Berwick. Bound by Hunter and Foulis in full blue cloth blocked in yellow, grey and black with design by Miller; dark blue endleaves. Dark blue slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine copy with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In a very good slipcase that has a bump to rear and trivial shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA beautiful edition of Ishiguro's novel that subtly reimagines our world and time in a haunting story of friendship and love. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50626633761107,"sku":null,"price":130.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Never-Let-Me-Go-KAZUO-ISHIGURO-Illustrated-KATE-MILLER-Folio-Society-2012_2.webp?v=1765228475"},{"product_id":"the-dispossessed-ursula-k-le-guin-folio-society-2019-new","title":"The Dispossessed","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUrsula K. Le Guin, The Dispossessed.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2019.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIntroduced by Brian Attebery, illustrations by David Lupton. 241 × 162 × 31 mm. Pp. [i–vii] viii–xv [xvi], [1–3] 4–358 [359–360]. Type: Poliphilus. Printed (in blue and black) by L.E.G.O. and bound by them in full white cloth printed in blues, greys and black, and blocked in silver, with a design by Lupton; blue endleaves printed in silver. Blue slip case with silver flecks. Lupton has provided a double-page spread for the title and illustrations in the text. The endleaves are printed with maps of the planets Anarres and Urras, redrawn by Andreas Skyman from originals by Le Guin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBrand-new book in original shrink-wrap from Folio Society. No bumps, nor dents; a fine copy indeed. The last few photos are stock photos from the Folio Society for illustrative purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50641354916179,"sku":"","price":210.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Dispossessed-URSULA-K-LE-GUIN-Illustrated-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2019-New-_-Sealed_1.webp?v=1742846338"},{"product_id":"brave-new-world-aldous-huxley-sealed-folio-society-2013-new","title":"Brave New World","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBrave New World by Aldous Huxley\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, [2013]. First printing thus. Introduced by Ursula K. Le Guin, illustrated by Finn Dean. 241 × 162 × 24 mm. Pp. [i–viii] ix–xxiii [xxiv–xxvi], [1–2] 3–197 [198]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 22, 70, 87, 118, 151, 166 and 191). Type: Utopia with Univers Condensed for display. Printed by Memminger MedienCentrum. Bound by Real Lachenmaier in full cambric grained material printed with design by Dean; green-blue endleaves. Dark pink slip case. Dean was commissioned through winning the third Book Illustration Competition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNEW and SEALED. A fine-looking copy. The photos of the unsealed copy are of another copy we have recently sold, just for illustrative purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50700934742355,"sku":null,"price":210.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/NEW-Brave-New-World-ALDOUS-HUXLEY-Ursula-Le-Guin-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2013-1st-Print4o_1.webp?v=1743542951"},{"product_id":"nineteen-eighty-four-1984-george-orwell-illustrated-folio-society-2001","title":"Nineteen Eighty-Four","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGeorge Orwell, Nineteen Eighty-Four\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2001. Edited by Peter Davison. Illustrations by Steven Devine. Pp. [i–vi], [1–2] 3–325 [326–332]: [7] leaves of ‘plates’ (facing pp. 7, 64, 101, 149, 191, 232 and 311). Grey endleaves. The frontispiece is included in the pagination. Originally published in 1949. Type: Monophoto Bembo with Serengetti for display. Typeset by the Northumberland Press and Folio, printed and bound by the Bath Press. Full plasticised white paper with a design in shades of green, orange, yellow and black by Steven Devine; flecked endleaves. Plain slipcase. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe text of the volumes was reprinted lithographically from the Secker and Warburg edition of The complete works of George Orwell (1986–1987). Nineteen Eighty-Four, previously published as part of a set of Orwell's complete novels, proved far more popular than the other volumes, and was reprinted separately in an individual case the following year. It was re-printed three more times before a new edition with new illustrations and a new cloth binding was published in 2014.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBrand-new in publisher's shrink-wrap; a fine-looking copy, with no bumps, nor dings. The second and last two photos are stock for illustrative purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fitting edition of Orwell’s final novel and one of the most influential works of the 20th century, warning of the dangers of unchecked political power.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50727763280211,"sku":null,"price":55.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/NEW-Nineteen-Eighty-Four-GEORGE-ORWELL-1984-Illustrated-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2001_2.webp?v=1744039202"},{"product_id":"fahrenheit-451-ray-bradbury-illustrated-folio-society-2011-new","title":"Fahrenheit 451","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRay Bradbury, Fahrenheit 451\u003c\/strong\u003e, \u003cem\u003eFahrenheit 451–the temperature at which book paper catches fire, and burns\u003c\/em\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2011. First printing thus. Introduced by Michael Moorcock, illustrated by Sam Weber. 240 × 148 × 22 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xix [xx–xxiv], [1–2] 3–152: [6] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 24, 41, 88, 120 and 137). Type: Caslon with Railroad Gothic for display. Printed by Martins of Berwick. Bound by Hunter and Foulis in full grey buckram printed and blocked with design by Weber; red endleaves. Black slip case. Winner in literature category of the 2012 British Book Design and Production Awards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNEW and sealed. No bumps, nor dents; a fine-looking copy. The last few photos are of another edition we have for sale.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA great edition of this gripping dystopian novel set in a future where books have been outlawed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50728024473939,"sku":null,"price":155.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/NEW-Fahrenheit-451-RAY-BRADBURY-Illustrated-SAM-WEBER-Folio-Society-2011_1.webp?v=1744039914"},{"product_id":"i-robot-isaac-asimov-illustrated-signed-autographed-card-folio-society-2016","title":"I, Robot (Signed)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eI, Robot, by Isaac Asimov. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2016. First printing thus. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePrefaced by Daniel H. Wilson, illustrations by Alex Wells. 229 × 149 × 28 mm. Pp. [i iv] v–xvi, [1–4] 5–235 [236–240]: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 16, 48, 120, 152, 192 and 224). Type: Garamond Pro. Printed by Memminger MedienCentrum. Bound by Real Lachenmaier in full orange-red cloth blocked in black, white and grey with a design by Wells; black endleaves. Orange-red slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine copy with only a minuscule, faded mark to one page; else truly fine. In like slipcase with very light shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLoosely inserted postcard inscribed and signed by author Isaac Asimov\u003c\/strong\u003e: \"Best wishes, Isaac Asimov, 26 Sep 81\". To verso, it bears Asimov's New York address of Park Ten Apartments, 10 West 66th Street, where the author lived during his last years, and is addressed to Neil Walden of 12 Mistletoe Road, Yateley, Camberley, Surrey, England. It is stamped USPS 1981 and bears one 12-cent US postage stamp (featuring Isaiah Thomas, patriot of the American Revolution, issued in 1981 as part of the Revolution Series), as well as a stuck 16-cent US postage stamp (featuring American journalist, war correspondent and eventually Pulitzer Prize winner Ernie Pyle). 'Airmail' is hand-written and twice-underlined in blue pen to one side. The postcard is slightly yellowed and rubbed to corners. It came as part of a large collection of letters, photographs and cards signed by prominent authors and playwriters, amassed in the 1970s and 1980s by collector Neil Walden.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50973345775955,"sku":"","price":695.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/I-Robot-ISAAC-ASIMOV-Folio-Society-2016-SIGNED-1981-POSTCARD-Sci-Fi-First-Thus_2.webp?v=1747238780"},{"product_id":"we-yevgeny-zamyatin-illustrated-ursula-k-le-guin-folio-society-2018","title":"We","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWe, Yevgeny Zamyatin\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2018. First printing thus. Translated by Clarence Brown, introduced by Ursula K. Le Guin, illustrations by Kit Russell. 242 × 163 × 22 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xxii, [1–2] 3–201 [202–210]: [4] leaves of black and white plates (facing pp. 41, 81, 129 and 154). Type: PT Serif with Wells Grotesque for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full paper printed with a design by Russell; black endleaves. Printed silver slip case with central section removed and replaced with printed lenticular panel. The image cleverly transforms by moving the book to and from the case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fine book with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In like slipcase with minimal shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe tale of D-503, a mathematician living in a glass-structured future city ruled by logic and surveillance, who begins to question the absolute authority of the One State. Written in 1920 and first published in English in 1924 after being banned in the Soviet Union, We is a pioneering dystopian novel that profoundly influenced later works such as Brave New World and 1984.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50978251800915,"sku":"","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/We-YEVGENY-ZAMYATIN-Illustrated-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2018-Dystopian_1.webp?v=1747239116"},{"product_id":"riddley-walker-russell-hoban-illustrated-quentin-blake-folio-society-author-signed-limited-edition-2017","title":"Riddley Walker (Limited Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRiddley Walker, by Russell Hoban\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2017. Limited Edition signed by illustrator Quentin Blake [together with] a unique and rather interesting letter typed and signed by the author and possibly written to a reviewer or fellow writer.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIllustrated by Quentin Blake, with a postscript by Rowan Williams. 354 × 257 × 32 mm. Pp. [i–viii], 1–279 [280]. Type: Poliphilus and Blado with hand-drawn lettering for the title and chapter numbers. Illustrations reproduced by Tag. Printed and bound by Kösel in full cloth printed with a design by Blake. Printed edges. Pale brown endleaves. Cloth covered slip case. Edition statement reads in part ‘limited to 1000 copies, signed and numbered by the artist, and 20 lettered copies which are not for sale’. This is number 629. In addition to 39 colour illustrations in the text, Blake contributed an essay ‘Draw is a intersting word’. It is followed by Williams’s piece ‘Myth and “Knowledging” in Riddley Walker’. Russell Hoban’s genre-defying masterpiece with a new essay by Quentin Blake and a specially-commissioned postscript by Dr Rowan Williams, former Archbishop of Canterbury.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near-fine book with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In like slipcase that just shows some scuffing to top and lower panels; else fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA unique and intriguing letter from Russell Hoban\u003c\/strong\u003e, dated 3rd April 1976, typed and signed by the author on yellow paper. Measuring 21.5 x 30 cm, the letter appears to contain alternative or reflective text related to Kleinzeit — Hoban's 1974 metaphysical novel — with mention of malapropisms that suggest a connection to the “Firkin? Pipkin?” chapter. Possibly written to a reviewer or fellow writer, it closes with a handwritten sign-off: “Best wishes, Russ. PS: Mouse \u0026amp; Child is out in Puffin now.” In good condition, with faint traces of glue to the verso from previous tipping. A rare and personal insight into Hoban’s creative process, and a fitting companion to Riddley Walker, showing Hoban's evolving preoccupation with language, myth and meaning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished four years after the date of this letter in 1980, Riddley Walker is the tale of a boy in a post-apocalyptic England, told in a broken future English as he uncovers remnants of lost knowledge and power. It quickly earned widespread acclaim and a cult following, winning the John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best Science Fiction Novel upon publication.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50980425531731,"sku":"","price":365.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNED-Riddley-Walker-RUSSELL-HOBAN-With-Author-Letter-FOLIO-SOCIETY-Ltd-Ed-2017_2.webp?v=1747243333"},{"product_id":"ape-and-essence-a-novel-aldous-huxley-chatto-windus-first-edition-1949","title":"Ape and Essence: A Novel","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eApe and Essence: A Novel, Aldous Huxley. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: Chatto \u0026amp; Windus, 1949. First UK edition, first printing; with unclipped dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's cloth, blue label and gilt lettering to spine, top edge blue; with unclipped dust wrapper showing price 7s. 6d. net to front flap. A very good copy, binding square and secure, pages clean and uninscribed, with light crushing to spine tips and foxing to edges and prelims. In a good dust jacket that is heavily foxed to both sides, lightly rubbed to extremities and a little sunned to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Ape and Essence' is Huxley's vision of the ruin of humanity, told with all his knowledge and imaginative genius.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51292072280403,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Ape-and-Essence-A-Novel-ALDOUS-HUXLEY-Chatto-_-Windus-1949-FIRST-EDITION_10.webp?v=1751139632"},{"product_id":"time-must-have-a-stop-aldous-huxley-first-uk-edition-reprint-1946","title":"Time Must Have a Stop","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTime Must Have a Stop, by Aldous Huxley. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: Chatto \u0026amp; Windus, 1946. First edition, third impression, published a year after the original year of publication.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine; with original, unclipped dust jacket. Good book, binding square and secure, pages clean and uninscribed, with light tanning to spine and bumping to extremities. In a good dust jacket, lightly creased and nibbled to extremities, and a little grubby overall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e'Time Must Have a Stop' follows the story of Sebastian Barnack, a young poet who holidays with his hedonistic uncle in Florence.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51292102328659,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Time-Must-Have-a-Stop-ALDOUS-HUXLEY-Chato-_-Windus-1946-FIRST-UK-EDITION-Reprint_9.webp?v=1751141976"},{"product_id":"brave-new-world-revisited-aldous-huxley-first-edition-chatto-windus-1959","title":"Brave New World Revisited","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBrave New World Revisited, Aldous Huxley. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: Chatto \u0026amp; Windus, 1959. First UK edition, first impression. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo, 163pp. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine; with original dust-jacket, priced 12s6d. Cloth slightly sunned and bumped at extremities and spine, edges with a spot or two of foxing; else a very good copy. The wrapper is tanned to spine, creased and nibbled to extremities, shows a few spots of foxing to panels, and has a small penned inscription to rear flap.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHuxley's trenchant plea that humankind should educate itself for freedom before it is too late.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51292163768659,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Brave-New-World-Revisited-ALDOUS-HUXLEY-Chatto-and-Windus-1959-FIRST-UK-EDITION_1.webp?v=1751143879"},{"product_id":"roadside-picnic-arkady-boris-strugatsky-folio-society-limited-edition-2023","title":"Roadside Picnic (Limited Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRoadside Picnic, Arkady and Boris Strugatsky. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2023. Limited edition, one out of 600 copies, signed by the illustrator.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTranslated by Olena Bormashenko, with a foreword by Ursula K. Le Guin, and an afterword by Boris Strugatsky, illustrated and introduced by Dave McKean. 253 × 163 × 28 mm. Pp. [i–ix] x–xvii [xviii–xx], [1–2] 3–216 [217–220]: [12] leaves of colour plates. Type: PT Serif with Filth of Icarus for display. Printed in green ink. Bound by L.E.G.O. in full green cloth blocked in gold and printed in blue. Printed edges, cold-foiled and printed endpapers. A printed limitation leaf signed by McKean, a further illustration and four prints of the images used in the standard binding are loosely inserted in a printed paper wallet. Green cloth slip case blocked in gold with a clear plastic section printed with radiating green lines. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll the plates are double-page spreads, one of which is a double-sided fold-out. Further illustrations, including chapter openings, are in the text. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSet in the aftermath of a mysterious alien visitation, Roadside Picnic follows “stalkers” who risk their lives to retrieve strange, powerful artefacts left behind in the forbidden Zone. First published in 1972 in the Soviet Union, though heavily censored, this thought-provoking novel had a far-reaching influence, inspiring Andrei Tarkovsky’s film Stalker and countless later works that explore the unknowable and the consequences of contact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA new copy in publisher's original wrapping, with no faults; fine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51294365450579,"sku":"","price":370.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Roadside-Picnic-STRUGATSKY-Signed-DAVE-MCKEAN-Folio-Society-LIMITED-EDITION-2023_2.webp?v=1751216322"},{"product_id":"the-hitchhiker-s-guide-to-the-galaxy-douglas-adams-illustrated-folio-society-2010","title":"The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, by Douglas Adams.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2010. Sixth printing thus, 2021. Introduced by Terry Jones, illustrated by Jonathan Burton. 228 × 150 × 22 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiv, [1–2] 3–174 [175–178]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 35, 50, 83, 98, 115, 130 and 162). Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue cloth flecked with metallic greens, blocked with design in silver by Burton; metallic blue endleaves. Metallic blue slip case. The binding design was used to create notebooks, with ruled paper, for marketing campaigns and events. With the spine reading ‘A Folio Notebook’ in silver, the dimensions were reduced to 215 × 130 × 17 mm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near-fine copy with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In a very good slipcase with a hint of scuffing and a small ding around the opening.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhen Earth is unexpectedly demolished, Arthur Dent is swept into an absurd and brilliant adventure across space with only a towel and a copy of the titular guidebook. A cult classic.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51306248175955,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Hitchhiker_s-Guide-to-the-Galaxy-DOUGLAS-ADAMS-Folio-Society-2010_1_53060ac8-74fb-4e31-8b93-03eb8c0c5bc2.webp?v=1752871238"},{"product_id":"the-hitchhiker-s-guide-to-the-galaxy-a-trilogy-in-five-parts-douglas-adams-illustrated-set-folio-society","title":"The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Five Parts","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Five Parts.\u003c\/strong\u003e The complete collection of Douglas Adams' five Hitch-Hiker's series novels published by The Folio Society between 2010 and 2016, illustrated by Jonathan Burton, all in their first printing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eComprising of:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003col\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eThe Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, by Douglas Adams.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2010. First printing thus. Introduced by Terry Jones, illustrated by Jonathan Burton. 228 × 150 × 22 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiv, [1–2] 3–174 [175–178]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 35, 50, 83, 98, 115, 130 and 162). Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue cloth flecked with metallic greens, blocked with design in silver by Burton; metallic blue endleaves. Metallic blue slip case.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eThe Restaurant at the End of the Universe, by Douglas Adams.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2011. First printing thus. Introduced by Adam Roberts, illustrated by Jonathan Burton. 228 × 149 × 23 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xvi, [1–8] 9–208: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 33, 48, 80, 112, 129, 176 and 193). Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue cloth flecked with metallic greens, blocked with design in gold and silver by Burton; metallic blue endleaves. Metallic blue slip case.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eLife, the Universe and Everything, by Douglas Adams. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2014. First printing thus. Introduced by Jon Canter, illustrated by Jonathan Burton. 228 × 151 × 24 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiii [xiv], [1–4] 5–194: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 50, 67, 82, 115, 130, 146 and 179). Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue cloth flecked with metallic greens, blocked with design in silver and metallic green by Burton; metallic blue endleaves. Metallic blue slip case. Burton’s work was shortlisted in the 2015 V\u0026amp;A Illustration Awards.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eSo Long, and Thanks for All the Fish, by Douglas Adams. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2016. First printing thus. Illustrated by Jonathan Burton. 228 × 150 × 20 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v [vi], [1–4] 5–158 [159–162]: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 26, 58, 75, 115, 130 and 146). Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue cloth flecked with metallic greens, blocked with design in silver and metallic blue by Burton; metallic blue endleaves. Metallic blue slip case.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eMostly Harmless, by Douglas Adams. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2016. First printing thus. Illustrated by Jonathan Burton. 228 × 150 × 26 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v [vi], [1–12] 13–221 [222–226]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 42, 91, 106, 139, 154, 186 and 203). Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue cloth flecked with metallic greens, blocked with design in silver and metallic red by Burton; metallic blue endleaves. Metallic blue slip case. The final volume of Adams’s universe-spanning odyssey.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ol\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine copies with bindings square and secure, and pages clean, bright and uninscribed. In like slipcase only showing a hint of shelf-wear. A near-fine set, all five books being first printings of this edition. With all of them being reprinted at least three times by the Folio Society (and the first one being re-printed seven times!), it is quite difficult to find all copies as first impressions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA cult classic and the story of the two human beings who survive the Earth's senseless destruction, and their adventures in space and time while attempting to discover the meaning of life or, in Arthur Dent, the main protagonist's case, simply find a decent cup of tea (something which can sometimes constitute the same thing).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51441671110995,"sku":null,"price":365.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Hitchhiker_s-Guide-to-Galaxy-FULL-1ST-PRINT-SET-Douglas-Adams-FOLIO-SOCIETY_3.webp?v=1753014349"},{"product_id":"jurassic-park-the-lost-world-michael-crichton-illustrated-folio-society-2020-2021-1st-printing","title":"Jurassic Park \u0026 The Lost World","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMichael Crichton, Jurassic Park\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2020. First printing thus. Illustrated by Vector That Fox. 241 × 163 × 37 mm. Pp. [i–viii], [1–7] 8–438 [439–440]: [6] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. 40, 128, 161, 209, 320 and 368). Type: Dante with Manito for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full printed paper with a design by the artist; green endleaves printed with design in black. Textured brown slip case. In addition to the plates, Vector That Fox provided a title-page spread. Further tables and graphics are in the text. Vector That Fox is the creative identity of Jo Breese.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMichael Crichton, The Lost World\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2021. First printing thus. Illustrated by Vector That Fox. 241 × 162 × 36 mm. Pp. [i–viii], [1–7] 8–419 [420–424]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [56], 136, 184, 264, [337] and [384], and between pp. 88–[89]). Type: Dante with Manito for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full printed paper with a design by the artist; yellow endleaves printed with design in black. Textured green slip case. In addition to the plates, Vector That Fox provided a title-page spread and graphics.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine copies, bindings square and secure, pages clean and uninscribed. In like slipcases with a hint of shelf-wear. A nice set, reprinted several times by the Society; these copies being slightly scarcer first printings. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51443089899859,"sku":null,"price":185.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Jurassic-Park-_-The-Lost-World-MICHAEL-CRICHTON-Folio-Society-2020-1st-Print-Set_1.webp?v=1753026032"},{"product_id":"nineteen-eighty-four-george-orwell-secker-warburg-first-edition-1949","title":"Nineteen Eighty-Four","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eORWELL, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Secker \u0026amp; Warburg, 1949. First edition, first printing of the author's iconic novel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's green cloth, red lettering to spine, top edge dyed red; no dust jacket. This is a good copy, binding with a slight lean but secure, covers lightly marked with a larger faded stain to rear, sunning and spotting to spine, some foxing spots to the closed text block, and a little wear and bumping to spine tips and corners. Internally clean and bright with only a large inscription penned to front paste-down and small name written on the FFEP. Still a bright, tight copy of this increasingly scarcer edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOrwell's ninth and final completed book, Nineteen Eighty-Four is a masterpiece of rebellion and imprisonment where war is peace, freedom is slavery, and Big Brother is watching.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51630267498835,"sku":null,"price":845.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Nineteen-Eighty-Four-GEORGE-ORWELL-Secker-_-Warburg-1949-FIRST-EDITION-1984_1.webp?v=1755278554"},{"product_id":"neuromancer-william-gibson-folio-society-limited-edition-signed-2024-3","title":"Neuromancer (Limited Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGIBSON, William. Neuromancer. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2024. With a unique, two-handed foreword between the author and the editor, legendary science-fiction publisher Malcolm Edwards, charting the genesis of this SF game-changer with never-before-seen extracts from Gibson's and Edward' personal correspondence from 1983. With illustrations by Anna Mill.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst printing of the Folio Society edition, limited to 500 copies, signed by both the author and artist Anna Mill on a limitation label affixed to the FFEP. Sold out in 3h45m.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e10˝ x 6¼˝, 296 pages printed in two colours throughout. Fully bound in printed, blocked, and laminated paper with a design by Anna Mill, and with digitally-printed edges. Typeset at The Folio Society in Mentor with Corporation Games and Pixel Operator as display, and printed and bound by Graphicom in Vicenza, Italy. The text is printed in black and blue ink on Abbey Lynx Rough paper, the colour illustrations on Gardapat 13 Bianka paper, and the printed endpapers on Abbey Lynx Rough paper. There is an illustrated title page spread, five illustrated part-titles, frontispiece and seven further colour illustrations, four of which are double-page spreads. With ribbon marker. Housed in a clamshell box covered in printed, blocked, and laminated paper, lined in printed and laminated paper with a design by the artist. The limitation label itself has been printed in blue ink on Abbey Lynx Rough paper and is signed by both the author and the artist.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA beautiful edition of the founding text of the cyberpunk genre, the book that predicted online culture, and the only novel to have ever won the ‘triple crown’ of a Nebula, Hugo and Philip K. Dick award.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis book is new in original wrapping, as received directly from the publisher. We have only carefully removed it to check for imperfections. As expected with paper-bound titles in like slipcases, if one is to place this under a microscope, there is a very light crease to the lower edge of the book, but it is hardly noticeable. That being said, this is a fine book in like slipcase for all intents and purposes, and one would be seriously challenged to find a paper-bound example that is free of any fault.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51672084971859,"sku":null,"price":900.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNED-Neuromancer-WILLIAM-GIBSON-Illustrated-FOLIO-SOCIETY-Limited-Edition-2024_18.webp?v=1755806370"},{"product_id":"brave-new-world-aldous-huxley-first-edition-1932-chatto-windus-fine-binding","title":"Brave New World","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHUXLEY, Aldous. Brave New World.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Chatto \u0026amp; Windus, 1932.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFinely-bound first edition, first printing of the author's classic novel which prophesised a society expecting maximum pleasure and accepting complete surveillance, no matter what the cost.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStriking Designer Binding of Huxley's Famous Novel\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRecently rebound by the Black Cat Bindery, a traditional craft bookbindery based in the heart of Somerset, UK. Strikingly rebound in full black Pentland goatskin with a design featuring an intricate grid of square onlays in the five colours of the World State's rigid caste system: gray for the Alphas, mulberry for the Betas, green for the Gammas, khaki for the Deltas, and black for the Epsilons. At the centre of the binding runs a bold natural leather onlay in the form of the letter “T”, the emblem of the World State, replacing the Christian cross with Henry Ford’s Model T, and carved across it is the State’s famous motto: “Community, Identity, Stability”. Hand-sewn green and natural end bands and marker ribbon in black. The book is finished with simple black endpapers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHoused in a black cloth slipcase lined with black suede, with a leather label to rear with single gilt rulling, title and author, that allows the book spine to be revealed ever-so-slightly.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA striking rebind that is rich with symbolism drawn directly from the novel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition Report\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is slightly tanned and foxed to the closed text block, with a small amount of foxing to prelims and throughout, and a couple of very tiny marks on a couple of pages (the worst culprit being shown on page 145); else an uninscribed book in lovely, clean condition throughout. In a newly-made slipcase with the tiniest ding to one panel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHuxley's 'Brave New World' meditates on the negative consequences of eliminating unhappiness, and turned the author into one of the most famous novelists of the inter-war period.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cblockquote\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"But I don't want comfort. I want God, I want poetry, I want real danger, I want freedom, I want goodness. I want sin.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/blockquote\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51674310082899,"sku":null,"price":925.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Brave-New-World-ALDOUS-HUXLEY-First-Edition-1932-Fine-Designer-Leather-Binding_1.webp?v=1755882124"},{"product_id":"rule-britannia-daphne-du-maurier-gollancz-1972-uncorrected-proof-signed","title":"Rule Britannia (Uncorrected Proof)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDU MAURIER, Daphne. Rule Britannia.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1972.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(255, 42, 0);\"\u003eRare uncorrected proof\u003c\/span\u003e, with publisher's compliments slip containing publication date (October 16th) and price (£1.90), as well as publisher's letter to bookshops stating that the novel is proving more popular than Du Maurier's previous bestseller (The House on The Strand) and is a must-read for those who care about the future of Britain. Paperback copy with green covers and black lettering to front and spine, and 'Uncorrected' blue stamp to front cover; with clipped, loose-fitting dust jacket with an illustration by Keith Ritchens. Slightly cocked and dusty to the closed text block, with the dustwrapper a little creased to extremities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with] \u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(255, 42, 0);\"\u003eLoosely inserted envelope inscribed and signed by the author\u003c\/span\u003e Daphne du Maurier \"With best wishes \/ Yours sincerely \/ Daphne du Maurier\" in blue pen. This envelope came to us separately as part of a large collection of letters, photographs and cards signed by prominent authors and playwriters, amassed in the 1970s and 1980s by collector Neil Walden.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA rare, uncorrected proof of Du Maurier's last novel, set in a fictional near future in which the UK's recent withdrawal from the EEC has brought the country to the verge of bankruptcy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51753770123603,"sku":null,"price":315.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Rule-Britannia-DAPHNE-DU-MAURIER-Gollancz-1972-UNCORRECTED-PROOF-w-SIGNED-Envelope_2.webp?v=1756662514"},{"product_id":"klara-and-the-sun-kazuo-ishiguro-illustrated-signed-edition-folio-society-2025","title":"Klara and the Sun","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISHIGURO, Kazuo.  Klara and the Sun. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2025.  First printing thus.  288pp. 22.9x15.9cm.  Bound in pixel-detailed colour picture printed and blocked cloth. Printed metallic paper endpapers in shades of pink and purple. Housed in a colour pattern printed metallic paper slipcase.  With seven colour illustrations, including 2 double-page spreads by Isabel Seliger.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of 100 copies signed by the author on a tipped-in sheet, quickly sold out at the publisher.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fine copy in publisher's original wrapping; as new.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51995038220627,"sku":null,"price":345.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Signed-Klara-and-the-Sun-Kazuo-Ishiguro-Illustrated-Folio-Society-2025-New_1_5a0da3e3-c92a-451e-adf3-9093c830ecae.webp?v=1759002782"},{"product_id":"the-last-man-mary-shelley-caspar-david-friedrich-paintings-folio-society-2012","title":"The Last Man","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSHELLEY, Mary.  The Last Man. \u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2012. First printing thus. Introduced by Sarah Hall, with paintings by Caspar David Friedrich. 240 × 160 × 37 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xii, [1–6] 7–426 [427–428]: [13] leaves of colour plates. Type: Ehrhardt with Albertina for display. Printed by Martins of Berwick. Bound by Hunter and Foulis in full brown cloth blocked in gold, grey and dark brown with design by Neil Gower based on a painting by Friedrich; brown endleaves. Brown slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near-fine copy, binding square and firm, pages clean and bright. In like slipcase with minimal shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52141285474643,"sku":null,"price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Last-Man-Mary-Shelley-Paintings-by-Caspar-David-Friedrich-Folio-Society-2012_2.webp?v=1760717591"},{"product_id":"kindred-octavia-e-butler-illustrated-james-e-ransome-folio-society-2019","title":"Kindred","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBUTLER, Octavia E. Kindred. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2019. First printing thus. Introduced by Tananarive Due, illustrations by James E. Ransome. 239 × 164 × 27 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiv, [1–4] 5–281 [282]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 19, 34, 155, 235, 266 and between pp. 98–99). Type: Columbus. Printed by Memminger MedienCentrum. Bound by Josef Spinner in full dark blue paper blocked in silver and metallic blue with a design by Ransome; blue endleaves. Blue slip case printed with double image of a face. Ransome’s work was shortlisted in the 2020 V\u0026amp;A Illustration Awards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine copy, binding square and firm, pages clean and uninscribed. In like slipcase with a hint of shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eButler's classic bestselling novel that pulls us through time to face the horrors of slavery. In 1976, Dana dreams of being a writer. In 1815, she is assumed a slave. When Dana first meets Rufus on a Maryland plantation, he’s drowning. She saves his life; and it will happen again and again. Neither of them understands his power to summon her whenever his life is threatened, nor the significance of the ties that bind them. And each time Dana saves him, the more aware she is that her own life might be over before it’s even begun.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52290150269267,"sku":null,"price":130.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Kindred-Octavia-E-Butler-Illustrated-James-E-Ransome-Folio-Society-2019_2.webp?v=1762245124"},{"product_id":"the-space-trilogy-out-of-the-silent-planet-perelandra-and-that-hideous-strength-c-s-lewis-first-pan-paperback-edition-1952","title":"The Space Trilogy: Out of the Silent Planet, Perelandra and That Hideous Strength","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst Pan editions of each volume in C.S. Lewis’ important space trilogy. Including herewith:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLEWIS, C. S.  Out of the Silent Planet; Voyage to Venus (Perelandra); That Hideous Strength.  London: Pan Books Ltd, 1952, 1953 and 1955.  First Pan editions, first printings.  3 paperback volumes; each 17.7 x 11.3 cm; 189 pp, 187 pp and 251 pp respectively; publisher's advertisements at rear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood overall condition; read copies with a little wear and creasing to extremities, mild soiling to covers, spotting and tanning to the closed text block and prelims, some chipping to spine tips and a few marginal clipping, with a very tiny inscription to half-titles of first and third volumes; else clean copies with pages firmly bound. A lovely set in good overall - if a little fragile - condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52519038648659,"sku":null,"price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Space-Trilogy-C-S-Lewis-First-Pan-Edition-1952-55-Out-of-the-Silent-Planet_4.webp?v=1764760874"},{"product_id":"the-space-trilogy-out-of-the-silent-planet-perelandra-and-that-hideous-strength-c-s-lewis-vintage-pan-paperback-edition-1978","title":"The Space Trilogy: Out of the Silent Planet, Perelandra and That Hideous Strength","description":"\u003cp\u003eVintage Pan paperback editions of each volume in C.S. Lewis’ important space trilogy. Including herewith:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLEWIS, C. S.  Out of the Silent Planet; Voyage to Venus; That Hideous Strength. \u003c\/strong\u003e London: Pan Books Ltd, 1979, 1978 and 1979.  Vintage Pan editions, 22nd, 18th, 17th printing respectively, with different cover designs.  3 paperback volumes; each 17.7 x 11.1 cm; 186 pp, 205 pp and 251 pp respectively; publisher's advertisements at rear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good condition, with light creasing and wear along the spines and to corners, mild tanning and spotting to the closed text block; else clean and uninscribed, with pages tightly bound. A lovely set in very good overall condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52519686734163,"sku":null,"price":42.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Space-Trilogy-C-S-Lewis-1978-Vintage-Pan-Paperback-Out-of-the-Silent-Planet_1.webp?v=1764767863"},{"product_id":"never-let-me-go-kazuo-ishiguro-illustrated-folio-society-2012-new-sealed-2","title":"Never Let Me Go","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKazuo Ishiguro, Never Let Me Go\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2012. First printing thus. Introduced by Claire Messud, illustrated by Kate Miller. 229 × 161 × 30 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiv [xv–xvi], [1–6] 7–272: [9] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 48, 65, 128, 160, 193, 208, 224 and 241). Type: Figural. Printed by Martins of Berwick. Bound by Hunter and Foulis in full blue cloth blocked in yellow, grey and black with design by Miller; dark blue endleaves. Dark blue slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA new copy, sealed in the publisher's original wrapping, with a small crease around the opening (which surely could be pushed back once the copy is unsealed). The last few photos are of another copy we have for sale, just for illustrative purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA beautiful edition of Ishiguro's novel that subtly reimagines our world and time in a haunting story of friendship and love. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52550016565587,"sku":null,"price":180.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Never-Let-Me-Go-Kazuo-Ishiguro-Illustrated-Kate-Miller-Folio-Society-2012_1_445ab0df-c1d3-43f4-b26d-0eaed23eed6d.webp?v=1765228475"},{"product_id":"perelandra-voyage-to-venus-c-s-lewis-bodley-head-1967-space-trilogy","title":"Perelandra: A Novel","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLEWIS, C. S. Perelandra: A Novel. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Bodley Head, 1967. Originally published in 1943, this is the ninth impression of the author's second book in the famous Space Trilogy, set on the planet of Perelandra, or Venus. Publisher's salmon-pink binding, black lettering to spine, plain endpapers; with the price-clipped typographical dustwrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good copy, with binding square and firm, mild crushing to spine tips, foxing to edges and prelims; else clean and uninscribed. In the slightly worn and foxed dustwrapper with a tanned spine, tanning and nibbling to extremities; now in an archival wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52646946537811,"sku":null,"price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Perelandra-C-S-Lewis-Bodley-Head-1967-The-Space-Trilogy-9th-Print_1.webp?v=1766500665"},{"product_id":"of-other-worlds-essays-and-stories-c-s-lewis-first-edition-1966-geoffrey-bles","title":"Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLEWIS, C. S.; HOOPER, Walter [Edited by]. Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories. \u003c\/strong\u003eEdited by Walter Hooper. London: Geoffrey Bles,1966. First printing of Lewis’ book of essays on religion, fantasy and science fiction, including commentary on his Narnia series and Space Trilogy.. Publisher's brown cloth, gilt titles to spine; missing the dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good book. The binding is firm and square, a few shallow indentations to front board, top edge sprayed. Small inscription to FFEP; else clean and uninscribed. No dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52648033812819,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Of-Other-Worlds-Essays-and-Stories-C-S-Lewis-Geoffrey-Bles-1966-First-Edition_1.webp?v=1766533800"},{"product_id":"of-this-and-other-c-s-lewis-first-edition-1982-the-hobbit-lord-rings-george-orwell","title":"Of This and Other Worlds","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLEWIS, C S.; HOOPER, WALTER [Edited with a Preface by]. Of This and Other Worlds. \u003c\/strong\u003eEdited by Walter Hooper. London: Collins,1982. First edition, first printing of Lewis’ book of essays and stories where he passionately defends fantasy literature and discusses \"Story,\" often touching on his own Narnia and Space Trilogies. Publisher's dark brown binding, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Price clipped dust-jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near-fine copy, with binding square and firm, slight rubbing to foot of spine and small ex-libris plate to front pastedown. In near-fine, clipped dustwrapper. Accompanies by the original purchase receipt.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52648060092755,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Of-This-and-Other-Worlds-C-S-Lewis-1982-First-Edition-The-Hobbit-Tolkien-Orwell_1.webp?v=1766534208"},{"product_id":"the-dark-tower-and-other-stories-c-s-lewis-first-edition-1977","title":"The Dark Tower and Other Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLEWIS, C. S. [Written by]; HOOPER, Walter [Edited by]. The Dark Tower and Other Stories. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: Collins, 1977. First uniform edition, first printing of Lewis' incomplete manuscript that appears to be an unfinished sequel to the science fiction novel Out of the Silent Planet. Doubts have been raised about its authenticity, and Perelandra instead became the second book of Lewis' Space Trilogy, concluded by That Hideous Strength, but Walter Hooper, Lewis' literary executor, titled the fragment and published it in this 1977 collection.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's black binding; silver lettering to spine; with unclipped (£3.95) dustwrapper. A good copy, binding with a mild lean but firm, light bumping to spine tips and foxing to edges; else clean, uninscribed. In the near-fine dustwrapper with slight tanning to extremities; now in an archival wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52658793349459,"sku":null,"price":55.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/1977TheDarkTowerandOtherStoriesCSLEWISWalterHooperFIRSTEDITION_1.webp?v=1766590970"},{"product_id":"the-hitchhiker-s-guide-to-the-galaxy-a-trilogy-in-five-parts-douglas-adams-illustrated-set-folio-society-2","title":"The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Five Parts","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Five Parts. \u003c\/strong\u003eThe complete collection of Douglas Adams' five Hitch-Hiker's series novels published by The Folio Society between 2010 and 2016, illustrated by Jonathan Burton, all later printings.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eComprising of:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003col\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eThe Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, by Douglas Adams.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2010. Seventh printing thus, 2022. Introduced by Terry Jones, illustrated by Jonathan Burton. 228 × 150 × 22 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiv, [1–2] 3–174 [175–178]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 35, 50, 83, 98, 115, 130 and 162). Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue cloth flecked with metallic greens, blocked with design in silver by Burton; metallic blue endleaves. Metallic blue slip case.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eThe Restaurant at the End of the Universe, by Douglas Adams. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2011. Fifth printing thus, 2022. Introduced by Adam Roberts, illustrated by Jonathan Burton. 228 × 149 × 23 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xvi, [1–8] 9–208: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 33, 48, 80, 112, 129, 176 and 193). Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue cloth flecked with metallic greens, blocked with design in gold and silver by Burton; metallic blue endleaves. Metallic blue slip case.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eLife, the Universe and Everything, by Douglas Adams.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2014. Fifth printing thus, 2022. Introduced by Jon Canter, illustrated by Jonathan Burton. 228 × 151 × 24 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiii [xiv], [1–4] 5–194: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 50, 67, 82, 115, 130, 146 and 179). Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue cloth flecked with metallic greens, blocked with design in silver and metallic green by Burton; metallic blue endleaves. Metallic blue slip case. Burton’s work was shortlisted in the 2015 V\u0026amp;A Illustration Awards.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eSo Long, and Thanks for All the Fish, by Douglas Adams.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2016. Fourth printing thus, 2022.  Illustrated by Jonathan Burton. 228 × 150 × 20 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v [vi], [1–4] 5–158 [159–162]: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 26, 58, 75, 115, 130 and 146). Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue cloth flecked with metallic greens, blocked with design in silver and metallic blue by Burton; metallic blue endleaves. Metallic blue slip case.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eMostly Harmless, by Douglas Adams. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2016. Fourth printing thus, 2022. Illustrated by Jonathan Burton. 228 × 150 × 26 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v [vi], [1–12] 13–221 [222–226]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 42, 91, 106, 139, 154, 186 and 203). Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue cloth flecked with metallic greens, blocked with design in silver and metallic red by Burton; metallic blue endleaves. Metallic blue slip case. The final volume of Adams’s universe-spanning odyssey.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ol\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA new set, as received from the Folio Society; in fine condition, only opened for inspection and photographing. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA cult classic and the story of the two human beings who survive the Earth's senseless destruction, and their adventures in space and time while attempting to discover the meaning of life or, in Arthur Dent, the main protagonist's case, simply find a decent cup of tea (something which can sometimes constitute the same thing).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52761586532691,"sku":null,"price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Hitchhikers-Guide-to-Galaxy-DOUGLAS-ADAMS-Trilogy-of-5-Books-FOLIO-SOCIETY_1.webp?v=1768154125"},{"product_id":"planet-of-the-apes-pierre-boulle-illustrated-folio-society-2020","title":"Planet of the Apes","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePierre Boulle, Planet of the Apes.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2020. Second printing thus, 2021. Translated by Xan Fielding, introduced by Frans de Waal, illustrations by David de las Heras. 239 × 163 × 23 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiv, [1–4] 5–172 [173–178] ]: [9] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. 34, 51, 66, 114 and 163, and between pp. 98–99 and 130–131). Type: Sabon with Avant Garde Gothic for display. Printed and bound by Kösel in quarter red cloth with paper boards printed with a design by the artist; dark blue-green endleaves. Red slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA new copy in the publisher's original wrapping paper; fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLa Planète des Singes, published in English as Planet of the Apes in the United States and Monkey Planet in the United Kingdom, is a science-fiction novel by the French writer Pierre Boulle, first issued in 1963. It was adapted for the screen in 1968 as Planet of the Apes, a film that gave rise to the long-running Planet of the Apes franchise. The story follows three human explorers from Earth who travel to a planet orbiting the star Betelgeuse, where intelligent, highly civilised apes rule society and humans have been reduced to a primitive, animal-like existence.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52761886622035,"sku":null,"price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/NEW-Planet-of-the-Apes-PIERRE-BOULLE-Illustrated-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2020-Xan-Fielding_1.webp?v=1768158470"},{"product_id":"nineteen-eighty-four-george-orwell-folio-society-signed-limited-edition-2024-2","title":"Nineteen Eighty-Four (Limited EditionS)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGeorge Orwell, Nineteen Eighty-Four\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2024. Limited to 750 hand-numbered copies, out of which this is copy number 733. Introduced by Elif Shafak. Illustrated by La Boca. Limitation tip printed letterpress on Arena Smooth paper and signed by Elif Shafak and La Boca. Bound in metallic silver paper screen-printed in 3 colours with a design by the artist 8 illustrations printed on Tatami Ivory paper. Printed page edges. Ribbon marker. Ispira endpapers printed with a design by the artist. Presentation box bound in screen-printed metallic paper. Exclusive print, stickers and patch within a presentation folder. Set in Nexus Serif with Ayer Deck Bold as display and sections set in Broadsheet. Main text printed in 2-colours on Munken Pure paper. 320 pages. 10.5˝ x 8.5˝.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis book is new in original wrapping, as received directly from the publisher. We have only carefully removed it to check for photographs and to check for flaws.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52855943823699,"sku":null,"price":470.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/NineteenEighty-Four1984GEORGEORWELLLimitedEditionFOLIOSOCIETY2024NEW_3.webp?v=1737657236"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/collections\/Classic_Literature_Collection_Photo-Photoroom_2_819bdf6a-2989-484b-8fce-1ca4a188217d.webp?v=1721229467","url":"https:\/\/sanchosrarebooks.co.uk\/collections\/science-fiction.oembed?page=4","provider":"Sancho's Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}