{"title":"Literature","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"a-tale-of-two-cities-charles-dickens-chapman-and-hall-first-edition-1859","title":"A Tale of Two Cities","description":"\u003cp\u003eA Tale of Two Cities, by Charles Dickens. First Edition, First State of Charles Dickens' best known and most widely-read work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eNotes\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cblockquote\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"In its tightly organized and highly romantic melodrama and the near-absence of typical 'Dickensian' humour and humorous characters, \u003cem\u003eA Tale of Two Cities\u003c\/em\u003e certainly stands apart from all his other novels\" (ODNB).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/blockquote\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe novel was also issued in monthly parts from April to November 1859 and serialized in Dickens's weekly journal All the Year Round in the same period, before publication in book form in November that year.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eDescription\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is indeed the first ever edition of Charles' Dickens' A Tale of Two Cities in book form, attractively bound in half-leather, likely many decades ago. This wonderful copy has all internal flaws present in the earliest states (Smith, p.98), as listed below:p. (vii), Contents - Chapter VII of Book the Second is titled \"Monsieur the Marquis in Town\" here, but \"Monseigneur in Town\" in the text.\u003cbr\u003ep. (vii), Contents - Chapter VIII of Book the Second is titled \"Monsieur the Marquis in the Country\" here, but \"Monseigneur in the Country\" in the text.\u003cbr\u003ep. (ix), Entry 8 - \"Stryver\" spelled \"Striver\" in caption.\u003cbr\u003ep. 98 - appears to be comma rather than the usual period after the chapter number.\u003cbr\u003ep. 134, line 12 - \"affectionately\" spelled \"affetcionately\".\u003cbr\u003ep. 166, 5 lines up - \"l\" and \"f\" missing or not fully printed in \"himself\".\u003cbr\u003ep. 213 - numbered \"113\" (corrected in later copies).\u003cbr\u003ep. 238, line 14 - triple end quotes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDickens's great historical romance, set during the French Revolution, remains one of his best known and most widely-read works.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eCondition\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHalf-bound in dark, olive green leather with marbled boards. Four raised bands and gilt lettering to spine. Leather and boards worn, especially around extremities. Corners significantly bumped. Marbled edges now slightly rubbed and faded.\u003cbr\u003eMarbled endpapers with ex-library sticker to front. Pencil inscriptions to front, which could be easily erased. Minor amount of foxing within the book, which is rather impressive considering its age. Some spotting and marking throughout, with minimal signs of previous use. Pages are tightly bound with none of them loose.\u003cbr\u003eCollated as complete with all plates present, including the frontispiece protected by a tissue guard (only present in some copies).\u003cbr\u003eAll content is clean and legible with only light fading to the title page, due to the acidity of the protective leaf. \u003cbr\u003eSporadically, some very small page tears in places, likely from handling, however with minimal, if any, loss (and no loss from text or illustration). Some earmarks and creases to be expected.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48118577365331,"sku":"","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600-Photoroom_46f0638c-d38f-41e1-b08c-487a291dead2.webp?v=1715005214"},{"product_id":"east-of-eden-john-steinbeck-first-edition-signed-1952-viking-press-fine-binding","title":"East of Eden","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEast of Eden by John Steinbeck.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew York: The Viking Press, [1952]. First edition of Steinbeck's magnum opus, newly and uniquely rebound in emerald-green goatskin leather in a custom-made, open-spine clamshell case. A truly special book.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst trade edition, first state: 1952. 110,000 copies were published in September 1952 at $4.50. Page 281, line 38 \"bite\" for \"bight\", as only contained in the true first state (Goldstone and Payne, A32, p.74).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSteinbeck regarded 'East of Eden' as his greatest novel and noted, \"it has everything in it I have been able to learn about my craft or profession in all these years\".\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUNIQUE, BESPOKE FINE BINDING OF STEINBECK'S MAGNUM OPUS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book has been sumptuously bound using the finest mill boards with five raised bands in full green goatskin leather, reminding one of Steinbeck's bountiful (Salinas) \"valley of the world\" where the flanking mountain ranges rise steeply up open grass. New, handmade marbled endpapers, silk cane head and tail bands, as well as a silk marker ribbon have been added. Single, blind lines have been embossed to the spine; head and tail, plus either side of the raised bands.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book has been stripped back to its original sections and resewn by hand using the finest linen thread. The original endpapers have been soaked off the boards and incorporated inside the new binding. The book edges have been very lightly sanded to clean marks and settled dust, but continue to maintain character and patina.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGold title and year of publishing have been added to the spine. Alluding to East of Eden's allegorical treatment of the Cain-Abel narrative and the freedom to overcome evil through free will, a gold block design is centred on the front board, depicting the cunning serpent slithering down the Tree of the Knowledge of Good and Evil.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA unique, open-spine clamshell slipcase has been created to house the book. This is made from grey board and covered in green Colorado cloth and lined with green Colorplan paper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll in all, a fantastic opportunity to acquire a beautiful and truly unique first edition of Steinbeck's magnum opus, carefully rebound by the wonderfully talented and experienced bookbinder Paul Berry of The Abbey Bookbindery in Hampshire, England; a bindery steeped in the finest tradition of English craft bookbinding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eACCOMPANIED BY A FINE VINTAGE AUTHOR SIGNATURE\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is accompanied by a fine vintage blue ink signature (´John Steinbeck´) to the centre of an oblong 12mo white card that is loosely inserted into the book. With a red stamped date of October 1961 to the verso. This signature was purchased in September 2024 from highly-reputable and European leading autograph and manuscript specialists International Autograph Auctions Europe, and is accompanied by a receipt and the relevant online catalogue entry. Signed by John Steinbeck.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eText block in very good condition, with lightest offsetting to endpapers, as pictured, the odd thumbmark or small foxing spot throughout and only one or two small, shallow creases to one or two page extremities. A clean, uninscribed example; Freshly rebound in full, emerald-green leather, and contained in a new, fine, open-spine clamshell case that allows the book's spine to be fully exposed on the shelf, while at the same time opening sideways, in order to protect the leather binding from excessive rubbing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48683551424851,"sku":"","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/EastofEdenJOHNSTEINBECKVikingPress1952FIRSTEDITIONFineLeatherBinding.webp?v=1728651863"},{"product_id":"watership-down-richard-adams-first-edition-1st-impression-1972-rex-collings","title":"Watership Down","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eADAMS, Richard. Watership Down.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Rex Collings, 1972. First edition, first impression of Richard Adams' first novel, in its original, unclipped dust wrapper. Octavo. Pp. viii, 413. Original brown cloth, spine lettered and front cover decorated with rabbit vignette in gilt. With original, unclipped dust jacket. A very good copy overall, with lightest crushing to spine tips, a few minor wear marks to spine, foxing to edges and prelims, a 3.5 cm stain to fore edge and spine slightly cocked. Complete with the map to rear; in very good condition. In a very good dust wrapper that is unclipped (£3.50 price to front flap), with spine ever-so-slightly discoloured and with a light stain, and a couple of small stains to joints; else in beautiful condition and now placed in an archival wrapper. A very nice, increasingly rare copy indeed of this much loved classic.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInitially turned down by several publishers, Watership Down was finally accepted by the small firm of Rex Collings, with a first printing of only 2,500 copies. It was soon recognised as a major work of British post-war literature. Watership Down won both the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Award for children's fiction, and was adapted into an animated film in 1978, and two animated television series. Adams (1920-2016) remains \"a significant figure in the development in children's literature, namely in the establishment of the 'crossover' novel which, though intended for younger readers, can reach out to adults through maturity of theme, complexity of thought, and sophistication of language\" (ODNB).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe title refers to the rabbits' destination, a hill in the north of Hampshire, England, near the area where the author grew up. The story has its roots in the tales that Richard Adams made up for his young daughters during long car journeys. As he explained in 2007 in an interview with the BBC, he \"began telling the story of the rabbits . . . improvised off the top of my head, as we were driving along.\" He based the struggles of the animals on the struggles he and his friends encountered during the Battle of Oosterbeek in 1944. The daughters insisted he write it down, \"they were very, very persistent.\" After some delay he began writing in the evenings and completed it 18 months later.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48683598774611,"sku":null,"price":1425.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Watership-Down-RICHARD-ADAMS-Rex-Collings-1972-FIRST-EDITION-Dust-Wrapper-RARE_1.webp?v=1765883819"},{"product_id":"the-song-of-hiawatha-henry-wadsworth-longfellow-1912","title":"The Song of Hiawatha","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Song of Hiawatha by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: George G. Harrap \u0026amp; Company, [1912]. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eNotes\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn 1855 epic poem in trochaic tetrameter by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow which features Native American characters. The epic relates the fictional adventures of an Ojibwe warrior named Hiawatha and the tragedy of his love for Minnehaha, a Dakota woman.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e19cm x 25cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eCondition\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome marks, fading and wear to boards and spine. Bumping to spine tips and corners. Text block cocked and tanned. Some very old water damage to the bottom of the frontispiece which did not content, nor photograph. Pages lightly tanned, but text is clearly legible, complete with all photographs. A few stamps from the previous owner on the paste-down end papers, two on the front free end papers and one on the half-title page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOverall remains in good reading condition, a rare find with interesting photographic plates.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48683786371411,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_ed2a5745-20da-45f6-bc80-7612fc07901e.webp?v=1716396355"},{"product_id":"passion-play-george-bernard-shaw-limited-edition-1971-bertram-rota","title":"Passion Play: A Dramatic Fragment, 1878","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eShaw (George Bernard). Passion Play; A Dramatic Fragment 1878. \u003c\/strong\u003eEdited by Jerald E. Bringle. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWindhover Press, Iowa, and Bertram Rota Ltd, 1971. First Edition Thus. Limited edition, one of 350 numbered copies in Romanée in red, grey, blue and black on Italian Umbria paper; this being copy number 272. Folio. Quarter white cloth, spine with printed label, patterned boards, uncut. With cloth slipcase. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very heavily foxed copy externally, but with clean and bright pages that are tightly bound and free of inscriptions. Housed in the matching slipcase that is, likewise, heavily foxed to panels and slightly frayed to extremities; else clean with no splits.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA beautiful, luxurious limited edition of this early and incomplete play in blank verse by George Bernard Shaw. Written in 1878, shortly after his arrival in London at the age of 21, the play seems to be conceived as a skeptical retelling of the Gospel story in two acts.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48687990767955,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_13_f7abdf8f-6d3b-4ef0-ac4f-85509298b8c9.webp?v=1776427774"},{"product_id":"the-postman-always-rings-twice-james-mallahan-cain-folio-society-2012","title":"The Postman Always Rings Twice","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Postman Always Rings Twice by James Mallahan Cain.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, [2012]. Introduced by Steve Erickson, illustrated by Patrick Leger. 228 × 150 × 19 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xi [xii–xiv], [1–2] 3–119 [120–122]: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 18, 35, 50, 82, 99 and 114). Type: Photina. Printed and bound by T.J. International in full dark grey cloth with a design in cream and black by Leger; dark grey endleaves. Black slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eCondition\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good book with pages tightly bound and free of any inscriptions. In like slipcase that shows some shelf-wear, as pictured.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48687991423315,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_d499044e-a1c2-4230-a340-da72978c0c65.webp?v=1716534401"},{"product_id":"a-christmas-carol-charles-dickens-folio-society-2003-sealed","title":"A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas by Charles Dickens.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, [2003]. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. 252 × 192 × 31 mm. Pp. [1–12] 13–173 [174–176]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [3], 24, 41, 73, 88, 120, 137 and 156). Type: Caslon. Printed and bound by Cambridge University Press. Full blue buckram with a design in white, pale blue, red, black and gold by Foreman; white endleaves with colour paintings by Foreman. Red slip case. This is the second separate Folio edition of this text, which was published in a facsimile edition in 1970, and was also included in the Christmas books of 1988. In addition to Foreman’s colour paintings, there are 29 monochrome drawings by him printed in the text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is new and sealed with very light bumping to rear corners of slipcase. The last four pictures are taken of another edition of this book, just so one can see its wonderful illustrations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48695322411347,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_ed69e1c3-570a-41a8-b44c-9e0336445a57.webp?v=1716551516"},{"product_id":"tales-of-the-macabre-edgar-allan-poe-folio-society-1990-wilkie-collins-tales-of-suspense-tales-of-mystery-and-immagination","title":"Tales of the Macabre, i.e. Tales of Suspense, and of Mystery and Imagination","description":"\u003cp\u003eTales by Wilkie Collins and E.A. Poe]. London: The Folio Society, [1990]. 227 × 148 × 22–23 mm. 2 vols (see below). Printed and bound by the Bath Press. Full black cloth with a design in red and silver by Malcolm Harvey Young; dark red end leaves. Black two-volume slip case. Photolithographic reprints of the editions first published in 1954 and 1957 (items 66 and 106). The two volumes are as follows:\u003cbr\u003e[1] Wilkie Collins, tales of suspense . . . Reissued. Pp. [i–viii], [1] 2–255 [256]: [8] leaves of two-colour ‘plates’ (facing pp. 16, 33, 48, 112, 145, 176, 224 and 241).\u003cbr\u003e[2] Edgar Allan Poe, tales of mystery and imagination . . . Reissued. Pp. [i–vii] viii–xiii [xiv], [1] 2–302.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eCondition\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine books with pages tightly bound and free of any inscriptions. In like slipcase with some shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48695512564051,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_1b0b796a-d3da-445e-8e65-d9b3d5386b49.webp?v=1716556305"},{"product_id":"watership-down-and-tales-from-richard-adams-signed-1976-1996-first-edition-kestrel-books","title":"Watership Down and Tales from Watership Down","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWatership Down by Richard Adams\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarmondsworth: Penguin Books \/ Kestrel Books, [1976]. \u003cbr\u003eFirst illustrated edition, first impression. Sized 24 x 16cm, pp.550, plus folding map. With full colour plates by John Lawrence, and numerous marginal sketches in black and white. Publisher's brown quarter cloth, with black and gilt titles to spine, cream paper over boards, and orange endpapers. With the illustrated jacket priced at £8.75, and the matching publisher's slipcase. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Foxing to edges, a bit of marking and shallow bumping to extremities of an otherwise good book. In like dust wrapper that is slightly sunned to spine and rubbed to head of spine, showing a few spots of foxing on the inside, a little edge-wear and some archival tape repairs on the inside. Contained in a very good slipcase that is lightly discoloured to top edge. A nice copy overall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTales from Watership Down by Richard Adams\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: Hutchinson, [1996]. \u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, signed by the author to title page: \"Yours sincerely Richard Adams\". Sized 24 x 16, pp. 198. With illustrations by John Lawrence. Publisher's black binding, with gilt titles to spine, and green endpapers. With the illustrated jacket priced at £14.99. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Shallow bumping to one corner and spine tips and foxing to edges of an otherwise very good book. In like dust wrapper with just a hint of wear to extremities. A near-fine copy that is signed by the author to title page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA wonderful opportunity to acquire the first illustrated editions of both the original story and its sequel that permits readers to return to the warren, reacquainting us with the characters we know and love.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48704653689171,"sku":"","price":320.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240526_160527454-Photoroom.webp?v=1716746663"},{"product_id":"badgers-beech-elleston-trevor-first-edition-illustrated-leslie-atkinson-1948","title":"Badger's Beech","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBadger's Beech by Elleston Trevor. With illustrations by Leslie Atkinson.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Falcon Press, [1948]. First edition, first impression. 18.2 x 12.6, pp. 152. Publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial endpapers. With the illustrated dust wrapper priced at 8s. 6d. net. Light wear and bumping to extremities, a few small foxing spots to edges and top extremities of pages 13 and 15 ever-so-slightly clipped; otherwise a very good copy. In like dust wrapper that shows a little edgewear with a couple of small tears and nibbles, foxing to the inside and two flaps, and a lightly sunned spine; now in a protectiv, archival sleeve. A lovely fantasy book, the seventh in the Happy Glade\/Deep Wood series of British novelist and beloved children's author Elleston Trevor.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48710029607251,"sku":"","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240526_165447281_2-Photoroom.webp?v=1716801780"},{"product_id":"candide-voltaire-folio-society-2011-limited-edition","title":"Candide","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCandide by Voltaire.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, [2011]. Translated by Tobias Smollett, introduced by Julian Barnes, illustrated by Quentin Blake. 266 × 222 × 27 mm. Pp. [1–6] 7–204 [205–208]. Type: Garamond. Printed by Grammlich and bound by Beltz in full dark purple Nigerian goatskin leather blocked in gold with a design based on Blake’s distinctive handwriting; dark grey endleaves. Dark grey slip case blocked in gold with enlargement of Blake’s titling. The edition statement reads in part ‘limited to 1000 copies for sale to members of the Folio Society, and 25 lettered copies which are not for sale’. Blake has signed each one. The book contains 18 full-page colour illustrations and over 20 pen-and-ink drawings. This is copy 795.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine book with pages tightly bound and free of any inscriptions. In a near-fine slipcase with a one-inch patch of discolouration to bottom panel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48765743038803,"sku":"","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240531_182839980-Photoroom.webp?v=1717254578"},{"product_id":"bleak-house-charles-dickens-folio-society-2006-nonesuch","title":"Bleak House","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBleak House by Charles Dickens. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, [2006]. First printing thus. With the original illustrations by George Cattermole and “Phiz” [Hablot K. Browne], introduction by Patrick McGrath. 261 × 170 × 49 mm. Pp. [1–2], [i–iv] v–xxiv [xxv–xxvi], 1–685 [686–692]. Type: Bulmer with Verdi for display. Typeset by R. and R. Clark for the Nonesuch Press in 1937 (the preliminaries by Folio), printed by the Saint Edmundsbury Press. Bound by Real Lachenmaier in series binding. In this volume, all the illustrations are included in the pagination (except the frontispiece, which should have been).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine copy, pages clean and bright. In a very good slipcase with slight shelf-wear, a shallow bump to rear and some chalky marks to bottom.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48765987782995,"sku":null,"price":39.95,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20251101_151434291-Photoroom.webp?v=1762026966"},{"product_id":"master-humphreys-clock-barnaby-rudge-first-edition-charles-dickens-1840-1841-the-old-curiosity-shop","title":"Master Humphrey's Clock","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMaster Humphrey's Clock by Charles Dickens\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Chapman and Hall, [1840], [1841]. Containing both The Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge. lllustrated by George Cattermole and H.K. Browne (Phiz). First ever editions in book form. 8vo. 3 volumes bound into 2.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCollated as complete, with the usual three volumes here bound into two, though without a title page for where the third volume starts. Attractively bound in half-leather with marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Leather and boards minimally worn, mostly around extremities. Corners bumped. To this date, an impressive copy that would grace any shelf without a need for restoration. Marbled edges minimally faded. Marbled endpapers with ex-library sticker to front. Pencil inscriptions to front; could be easily erased. Some notes in pen to endsheet and page B on volume one. Minor amount of foxing within the book, which is impressive considering its age. Some spotting and marking throughout, with signs of previous use, including some small page tears (without any loss). Pages are tightly bound with none of them loose. All content is clean and legible. All plates are present. A wonderful set for its age and a rather rare one.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48998639010131,"sku":"","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600.png?v=1720178366"},{"product_id":"the-old-man-and-the-sea-ernest-hemingway-first-edition-print-1952-jonathan-cape","title":"The Old Man and the Sea","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Jonathan Cape, [1952]. First UK edition, first impression. Publisher's original blue binding, illustration and lettering in red to front cover and spine, plain endpapers; in unclipped dust wrapper, priced 7s. 6d. net to front flap. Very good copy with only light discolouration to extremities, lightest bumping to spine tips, a tiny black mark to front cover, and a little foxing to edges and prelims. In like dust wrapper that is a little dulled to spine, has a little nibbling to extremities and some very small areas of loss to upper spine tip and extremities, as pictured; now placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49016093638995,"sku":"","price":215.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240627_145139077-Photoroom.webp?v=1720371469"},{"product_id":"little-women-1923-louisa-may-alcott-m-e-gray-illustrated","title":"Little Women","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eALCOTT, Louisa M.  Little Women. \u003c\/strong\u003e London: Hodder and Stoughton, [Undated, but circa 1922-1923].  One of the few illustrated gift editions of this classic tale, herewith beautifully illustrated by M. E. Gray with 12 tipped-in full-page colour plates, as called for.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e17.5 x 24cm; 322 pp. Publisher's yellow cloth,  black lettering and decoration in red and black to upper cover, top edge stained, lovely illustrated endpapers. Good condition only, with covers soiled and worn with several small spots of wear and old water damage, darkening to spine, extremities heavily rubbed and bumped, with binding a little fragile with front and rear hinges beginning to crack and a handful of breaks to gutter throughout, mild foxing, tanning and some thumbmarks and ear marks throughout, a bookplate and large inscription in pen to front pastedown and free endpaper. Collated as complete with all text readible, no loose pages and all plates present, as called for.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very lovely edition of this beloved tale following the four March sisters as they navigate love, ambition, and family duty in Civil War–era New England.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49020648194387,"sku":"","price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/1923-Little-Women-Louisa-M-Alcott-Illustrated-by-M-E-Gray-Hodder-Stoughton_1.webp?v=1760889409"},{"product_id":"the-mayor-of-casterbridge-thomas-hardy-folio-society-2018","title":"The Mayor of Casterbridge","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Life and Death of the Mayor of Casterbridge, The Story of a Man of Character, by Thomas Hardy. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, [2018]. Wood engravings by Peter Reddick. 228 × 152 × 31 mm. Pp. i–vi, 1–324 [325–330]. Type: Baskerville. Printed and bound by C \u0026amp; C Offset in full dark red cloth with single corn dolly blocked in brown; cream endleaves with map of Wessex printed in dark red. Red slip case printed with repeat corn dolly design in gold. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003eCondition\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine book in near-fine slipcase with a quarter-centimetre nick to one extremity (hardly noticeable).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49118033641811,"sku":"","price":37.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240725_110731992-Photoroom.webp?v=1721913438"},{"product_id":"the-vision-and-creed-of-piers-ploughman-william-langland-thomas-wright-gibbings-1897","title":"The Vision and Creed of Piers Ploughman","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Vision and Creed of Piers Ploughman. Edited from a Contemporary Manuscript, with a Historical Introduction Notes, and a Glossary, by Thomas Wright, M.A.,F.S.A.: London, Gibbings and Company, Limited, 1897. In two volumes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThomas Wright's edition, first published in 1832, was based on the only finished manuscript of the poem at the time. This 14th-century poem preceded and influenced Chaucer and represents the earliest mention of the legend of Robin Hood. Publisher's lighter green cloth binding, gilt lettering and decorative motifs to spine and front cover, top edge gilt, other edges rough-cut, fold-out frontispiece on volume one.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDiscolouration to spine, as well as many patches of discolouration to covers, a few small marks to spines and rear covers, spines a little cocked, foxing to edges and prelims (only sporadically throughout), and extensive hand-written inscriptions in pen to rear of FFEP on volume one; else very nice.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49309675258195,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240830_161851925-Photoroom.webp?v=1725199028"},{"product_id":"our-mutual-friend-charles-dickens-chapman-and-hall-first-edition-1865","title":"Our Mutual Friend","description":"\u003cp\u003eOur Mutual Friend, by Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, 1865. First edition in book form, first issue of Dickens' last completed novel, with all first issue points present herewith, including the three-page postscript to the rear of volume II, and with 'pricipal' for 'principal' to page 115, 14 lines up from the bottom.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTwo volumes, octavo. Original dark reddish-brown sand grain cloth. Spines richly ornamented with a gold design and lettered in gilt. Covers stamped in blind with a thin single-line border and a decorative equilateral rounded arch-frame embellished with a variety of leaves and a design of three flowers midway on each side of the arch and three in each of the top two corners above the arch. New, light-yellow endpapers (not original), but original flyleaves kept and incorporated within the binding. Volume two slightly taller than volume one, as pictured. Both volumes have been lightly restored, as described below, with new endpapers, re-backed with new cloth and original spines superimposed, and resewn by hand. Housed in a custom, open-spine clamshell slipcase covered in a burgundy cloth of a fine, smooth, woven texture, and lined with a burgundy suede.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWith 40 wood engravings including frontispieces across the two volumes; four-page publisher's catalogue bound at the end of volume 1 (only pages 1-2 and 35-36 of the full 36-page catalogue bound in some copies of the first edition in book form; the rest of the pages absent), and four-page publisher's catalogue bound in following the final leaf of volume 2. Bound without the three-line slip tipped to page 1. Tissue guard protecting frontispiece in volume 1, no tissue guard in volume 2.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight bumping to corners and a little wear to boards, heavy foxing to prelims, but only moderate throughout (mostly contained to extremities), a few thumb marks and a handful of lightly faded stains to a handful of pages, as pictured, without affecting legibility, light offsetting to title page and frontispiece, a few lightly turned corners on some pages, and a little nibbling to the extremities of some pages. Neatly pencilled inscriptions and bookseller embossed stamp (W. H. Smith \u0026amp; Son, 186 Strand, London) to flyleaves of both volumes. All plates present, as called for. Volume two slightly taller than volume one, as pictured. Both volumes have been professionally restored, stripped back to their original sections and resewn using the finest linen thread, given new endpapers (with the original flyleaves kept and incorporated within the binding), and re-backed with new cloth, saving the original boards and superimposing the original spines. Naturally, both bindings are tight with pages tightly bound, and lovely, rounded spines. A unique, open-spine clamshell slipcase has been commissioned to house the two-volume set, covered in a finely-woven burgundy cloth and internally lined with suede.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA really beautiful example of Dickens' last completed novel in original cloth, a novel that \"had a mixed reception (the young Henry James' harshly dismissive review in The Nation is notorious), but its stock has risen dramatically in recent years and it is now generally regarded as one of his very greatest works\" (ODNB). \"The publication in cloth was in two volumes, a deviation from former methods. Thirty thousand copies were sold of the first number, \"with orders flowing in fast\", wrote Dickens two days after.\" (Eckel, 96).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49497946554707,"sku":"","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240925_123651495-Photoroom-Photoroom.webp?v=1770460035"},{"product_id":"the-age-of-innocence-edith-wharton-illustrated-folio-society-2009","title":"The Age of Innocence","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Age of Innocence, Edith Wharton\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2009. First printing thus. Introduction by Rachel Cusk, illustrations by Matthew Woodson. 241 × 162 × 33 mm. Pp. [1–8] 9–216 [217–224]: [9] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 69, 84, 132, 149, 197, 228, 277 and 292). Type: Bembo. Printed and bound by Grafos. Full pale blue cloth blocked in silver and printed in dark blue with design by Woodson; dark blue endleaves printed with repeat pattern in silver. Dark blue slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine book in like slipcase, the latter with minor shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49594969358675,"sku":"","price":39.95,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/TheAgeofInnocenceEDITHWHARTONIllustratedFOLIOSOCIETY2009_2.webp?v=1728719643"},{"product_id":"the-yellow-wall-paper-charlotte-perkins-gilman-suntup-numbered-edition-2024","title":"The Yellow Wall-Paper","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Yellow Wall-Paper, by Charlotte Perkins Gilman\u003c\/strong\u003e. Suntup Editions, 2024.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is a PC copy of the numbered issue, limited to 340 numbered books and a small group of PC (publisher's) copies. Signed by Alice Walker who provided the afterword and Chris Daunt who provided three wood engravings printed from the original blocks.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e6¼” x 9¼” trim size. 64 pages. Millimeter style binding covered in Hahnemühle Bugra paper with goatskin leather trim on the spine and fore edges. Letterpress printed cover wrap with a design cast in Monotype ornaments. Leather is Chieftain Goatskin from J Hewit \u0026amp; Sons. New exclusive afterword by Alice Walker. Bonus essay \"Why I Wrote The Yellow Wall-Paper\" by Charlotte Perkins Gilman. Three wood engravings by Chris Daunt, printed from the original blocks. Endsheets are Hahnemühle Bugra. Handmade leather endbands. Printed letterpress from metal type on mouldmade Somerset Book paper. Text pages are set in is Monotype Baskerville. Each copy is bound by hand and housed in a clamshell enclosure covered in Dubletta cloth with velour lined floors.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in fine, immaculate condition. The clamshell case is near-fine with only the lightest bump to one of the rear corners (see last photo).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49636109418835,"sku":"","price":395.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNEDTheYellowWall-PaperCHARLOTTEPERKINSGILMANSuntupNumberedEdPCCopy_7.webp?v=1729322165"},{"product_id":"dracula-bram-stoker-folio-society-2019-limited-edition-signed-angela-barrett","title":"Dracula","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDracula, by Bram Stoker\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2019. Limited Edition out of 750 numbered copies, signed by Angela Barrett to a limitation slip tipped in at the front.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIntroduction by John Banville, haunting illustrations by Angela Barrett. 253 × 181 × 39 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xvii [xviii–xx], [1–4] 5–377 [378–380]: [15] leaves of colour plates. Type: Clifford with Bernard MT Condensed for display. Printed by Kösel on Abbey Pure Rough paper. Frontispiece and 14 colour plates printed on Natural Evolution Ivory paper, alongside numerous black-and-white tailpieces by Barrett. Bound by Richard Mayer in full blood red leather blocked in gold and black foils with a design by the illustrator. Gilded edges. Dark red endleaves. Black artificial silk-covered slip case blocked with design in gold and cream on one side.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEdition statement reads in part ‘limited to 750 copies signed by the artist and 25 lettered copies hors de commerce’. The text follows that of the first edition of 1897, with minor emendations. This is copy number 363.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine copy with only a minuscule point of wear to head of spine; else fine. In like slipcase that just shows the usual shelf-wear. One of the rare Folios out there, in series with the Society's more recent limited edition of Frankenstein; we have one available \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/sanchosrarebooks.co.uk\/products\/frankenstein-mary-shelley-limited-edition-folio-society-angela-barrett-signed\" target=\"_blank\"\u003ehere\u003c\/a\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49636216799571,"sku":"","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/DraculaBRAMSTOKERSignedANGELABARRETTFolioSocietyLIMITEDEDITION2019_1.webp?v=1729322865"},{"product_id":"treasure-island-robert-louis-stevenson-illustrated-folio-society-2014","title":"Treasure Island","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRobert Louis Stevenson, Treasure Island\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2014. First printing thus. Introduced by Michael Morpurgo, illustrations by Sterling Hundley. 252 × 191 × 28 mm. Pp. [1–2], [i–iv] v–xvi [xvii–xx], [1–4] 5–230 [231–234]: [13] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 10, 27, 42, 59, 74, 91, 106, 138, 155, 171, 186 and 219). Type: Bulmer. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full brown buckram blocked in black, white and silver with a design by Hundley; printed endleaves. Black slip case blocked in red and silver on one side. One of the plates is a map drawn by Stevenson reproduced from the 1885 edition published by Cassell \u0026amp; Co. Hundley used a combination of pencil drawing, painting and digital techniques to create the impressive illustrations. Overall Winner and winner of the Book Illustration category at the 2015 V\u0026amp;A Illustration Awards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book with pages tightly bound and free of any inscriptions. In a very good slipcase that is a little bumped and rubbed to one side, but without any splits and structurally sound.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49651707445587,"sku":"","price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/TreasureIslandRLSTEVENSONIllustratedFOLIOSOCIETY2014NewEdition_3.webp?v=1729518597"},{"product_id":"a-christmas-carol-charles-dickens-illustrated-arthur-rackham-first-edition-thus-1915","title":"A Christmas Carol","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: William Heinemann, 1915. First edition thus. Publisher's blue\/purple cloth, gilt illustrations, lettering and decorative motifs to front cover and spine, top edge coloured, illustrated endpapers; no dust wrapper. Featuring twelve colour illustrations (as called for), black and white illustrations in the text and end papers and gilt decoration on the front cover by Arthur Rackham.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood condition. The spine is heavily faded with the gilt decoration and titles now only seen in relief, and the spine tips worn and a little frayed. Covers are just a little rubbed to extremities, there are a couple of very small stains to front, but with gilt decoration in good order. Edges are tanned and lightly foxed, with the top edge colouring a little faded. The binding is ever-so-slightly shaken with several spine breaks throughout, however none of the pages are loose. There are small signs of handling throughout with foxing to prelims and a few of the page extremities. Contents are otherwise clean, plates are not creased and are all present behind tissue guards, as called for. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA lovely little first trade edition of this most wonderful Christmas tale following grumpy Ebenezer Scrooge's journey to ​redemption.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49737666855251,"sku":"","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/AChristmasCarolCHARLESDICKENSArthurRackhamFIRSTEDITIONTHUS1915_1_7c4c6bd5-8ea0-4ab4-9905-820ed27785f4.webp?v=1734702840"},{"product_id":"the-house-on-the-strand-daphne-du-maurier-signed-first-edition-1969","title":"The House on the Strand","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe House on the Strand by Daphne du Maurier\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1969. \u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, fourth impression\u003c\/strong\u003e from the same year of original publication. Publisher's original dark orange binding, gilt lettering to spine, plain endpapers; in original, unclipped dust wrapper famously illustrated by du Maurier's daughter Flavia Tower. \u003cstrong\u003eSigned and dedicated\u003c\/strong\u003e by Daphne du Maurier to title page \"To Paul Venn, with memories of Kilmarth, very sincerely, Daphne du Maurier\".\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExternally clean and smart, with just a little bumping to corners and foot of spine, and slight discolouration to spine tips. Binding is nice, square and tight, with pages bright and free of any inscriptions. Signed and dedicated in blue pen to title page by the author. In a lightly rubbed and worn dust wrapper that shows sunning to spine and a little to rear panel and a little nibbling to extremities and joints.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA lovely early impression of du Maurier's penultimate novel set in and around Kilmarth, where Daphne du Maurier lived from 1967, near the village of Tywardreath, which in Cornish means \"House on the Strand\". In this Gothic tale, the narrator agrees to test a drug that transports him back to 14th century Cornwall and becomes absorbed in the lives of people he meets there, to the extent that the two worlds he is living in start to merge.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49740642058579,"sku":"","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/TheHouseontheStrand_DaphneduMaurier_SignedFirstEdition1969_2.webp?v=1730632725"},{"product_id":"atonement-ian-mcewan-illustrated-folio-society-2017","title":"Atonement","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIan McEwan, Atonement\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2017. First printing thus. Introduced by Adam Begley, illustrated by Tina Berning. 241 × 163 × 33 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xv [xvi–xviii], [1–6] 7–355 [356–358]: [9] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 31, 94, 142, 174, 191, 238, 302 and 327). Type: Perpetua. Printed and bound by Neografia in quarter dark pink cloth with paper boards with a design by Berning; dark pink endleaves printed with dark red threads echoing the lines linking all the plates. Red slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book with only the lightest wear to the extremities of the covers; else as new. In like slipcase with hardly any shelf-wear and a small, innocuous bump to rear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871133507923,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/AtonementIANMCEWANIllustratedTINABERNINGFolioSociety2017_2.webp?v=1732875279"},{"product_id":"folio-society-mark-twain-a-connecticut-yankee-in-king-arthurs-court-the-darling-buds-of-may-the-freaks-of-mayfair-english-eccentrics-eminent-victorians","title":"A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court; The Darling Buds of May, The Freaks of Mayfair, English Eccentrics, Eminent Victorians","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Freaks of Mayfair by E F Benson\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2009, First Print Thus. Illustrations by George Plank. 229 × 150 × 25 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–vii [viii–x], 1–148 [149–150]: [8] leaves of black and white plates (facing pp. [iii], 17, 27, 43, 57, 83, 96 and 102). Type: Baskerville with Berolina for display. Printed by Martins of Berwick. Bound by Hunter and Foulis in full dark yellow cloth blocked in black with illustration by Plank; dark yellow endleaves. Black slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEnglish Eccentrics by Edith Sitwell\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 1994, First Print Thus. Introduction by Mervyn Horder, illustrations by Roland Pym. 227 × 148 × 27 mm. Pp. [i–ix] x–xiii [xiv–xviii], [1] 2–268: [17] leaves of ‘plates’. Type: Perpetua. Typeset by Gloucester Typesetting, printed and bound by the Bath Press. Quarter dark green-blue buckram, pale blue paper boards patterned in dark green, grey-green and silver by Pym; pale blue endleaves. Pale blue slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Darling Buds of May by H E Bates\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2011, First Print Thus. Introduced by Ian Jack, illustrated by Alice Tait. 228 × 150 × 21 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xv [xvi], 1–139 [140–144]: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 17, 33, 48, 65, 80 and 128). Type: Bembo. Printed and bound by Beltz. Full white cloth printed with design by Tait; orange endleaves. Purple-blue slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2013, First Print Thus. Introduced by Frank Kaplan, illustrated by David Hughes. 240 × 162 × 37 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xvii [xviii], [1–2] 3–330 [331–334]: [10] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 39, 46, 63, 95, 110, 191, 206, 278 and 287). Type: Bulmer. Printed by Memminger MedienCentrum. Bound by Real Lachenmaier in full pale grey cloth printed and blocked with design by Hughes; red endleaves printed with repeat design by the artist in black. Red slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEminent Victorians by Lytton Strachey\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2000, First Print Thus. Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr Arnold, General Gordon, introduction by Michael Holroyd. 239 × 187 × 30 mm. Pp. [1–6] 7–272: [12] pages of colour plates. Type: Bulmer. Printed and bound by the Bath Press. Full dark green cloth with a design in gold by David Eccles, incorporating four portrait photographs; dark green endleaves. Dark green slip case. The plates reproduce contemporary photographs and prints. The binding, with its combination of gold-blocking and printed sepia photographs, is particularly effective.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll near-fine books with straight corners, pages tightly bound and free of inscriptions. In like slipcases that may show a hint of shelf-wear, but are otherwise clean, without heavy bumping and structurally sound. A lovely set.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49911645798739,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/LOTFOLIOSOCIETYHUMOROUSBOOKSAConnecticutYankeeTHEDARLINGBUDSOFMAY_10.webp?v=1733686184"},{"product_id":"the-wind-in-the-willows-kenneth-grahame-methuen-1908-second-edition","title":"The Wind in the Willows","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Methuen and Co., 1908. Second edition. Octavo. Original pictorial blue\/green cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Black and white frontispiece by Graham Robertson.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCorners are a little bumped, extremities ever-so-lightly rubbed, a little wear to spine, and there is heavy offsetting and foxing throughout, as pictured. The book has been professionally restored by the Black Cat Bindery, with pages resewn by hand, re-backed with new cloth, saving the original boards and superimposing the original spine. Finely and sympathetically retouched in places, including to the top edge gilt, while ensuring the book retains its character. Now a beautiful collector's piece that would grace any shelf of anyone who adores the heart-warming adventures of Mole, Rat, Badger, and the reckless Mr. Toad as they navigate friendship, mischief, and the joys of life along the riverbank.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49934288093523,"sku":"","price":710.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/TheWindintheWillowsKENNETHGRAHAMEMethuen1908SECONDEDITION_1.webp?v=1734098662"},{"product_id":"kim-rudyard-kipling-illustrated-oliver-hurst-folio-society-2016-new-sealed","title":"Kim","description":"\u003cp\u003eRudyard Kipling, Kim. London: The Folio Society, 2016. Introduced by Jan Morris, illustrations by Oliver Hurst. 239 × 163 × 28 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xiv [xv–xvi], [1–2] 3–302 [303–304]: [9] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 32, 49, 80, 113, 160, 208, 257 and 272). Type: Pastonchi. Printed and bound by Kösel in full green-yellow cloth blocked in gold, brown and white with a design by Hurst; orange endleaves. Green slip case blocked with a head of a bull in red.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine book, still new in publisher's shrink-wrap, with the lightest bump to a rear corner of the slipcase.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50223171174739,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/KIM-Rudyard-Kipling-Illustrated-Oliver-Hurst-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2016-New-Sealed_1.webp?v=1737223506"},{"product_id":"steppenwolf-hermann-hesse-illustrated-dan-hillier-folio-society-2018","title":"Steppenwolf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHermann Hesse, Steppenwolf\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2018. First Print Thus. Translated by David Horrocks, illustrations by Dan Hillier. 227 × 150 × 23 mm. Pp. [i–xii], [1–3] 4–194 [195–198]. Type: Sabon. Printed and bound by Kösel in full pale brown paper printed in black and blocked in brown with a design by the artist; pale brown endleaves with rooftop view printed in black with stars in spot varnish. Cream slip case. Bound in between pp. 38–39 is a 28-page pamphlet with decorative wrappers titled On Steppenwolf, a tract. The title-page spread and pamphlet cover are by Hillier.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book in like slipcase with just a hint of shelf-wear. A lovely edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50247402389843,"sku":"","price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Steppenwolf-HERMANN-HESSE-Illustrated-by-Dan-Hillier-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2018_15.webp?v=1737478047"},{"product_id":"a-sentimental-journey-through-france-italy-laurence-sterne-illustrated-folio-society-1949","title":"A Sentimental Journey Through France \u0026 Italy","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy by Laurence Sterne\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 1949. First printing thus. With an introduction by Oliver Warner and illustrations by Nigel Lambourne. 208 × 147 × 19 mm. Pp. [i–ii] iii–xii, [1] 2–161 [162–164]: [16] leaves of colour plates. Type: Baskerville with Juno for display. Printed in black and pink by Cowell. Bound by Cowell in full white cloth with a design in blue, pink and black by Barbara Ward Lambourne; endleaves with a design in blue by B.W. Lambourne. White dust-jacket printed in blue, pink and black. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCharles Ede says in Folio 21 that ‘The illustrations were drawn on Plastocowell, then a comparatively new process, and in some cases the artist had difficulty in judging the final weight of the colours, which had to be drawn in black as separations’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA little worn and bumped externally, foxing to edges and prelims; else clean and uninscribed. In a worn, unclipped dust wrapper with several archival tape repairs to verso, a lightly tanned spine, some nibbling to extremities and a little loss to spine tips; now placed in an archival wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very lovely edition of this charming and humorous travel tale, following the eccentric Yorick as he wanders through France and Italy, sharing his witty observations on people, love, and the quirks of society.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50315962122579,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/A-Sentimental-Journey-Through-France-and-Italy-LAURENCE-STERNE-Folio-Society-1949_1.webp?v=1738415772"},{"product_id":"the-northanger-set-of-the-seven-horrid-novels-jane-austen-abbey-folio-society-1968","title":"The Northanger Set of the Seven Horrid Novels","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Northanger Set of Jane Austen Horrid Novels\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Press, 1968. Edited by Devendra P. Varma. 7 vols (see below). \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNarrow Royal octavo set in Scotch Roman, display headings in Old English Text. Printed by Richard Clay. Bound by Mackay in full black buckram decorated in blind and gold; black endleaves and black coloured top edges. Housed in a black, seven-volume plain slip case. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe present edition of these seven tales of Gothic horror was the first work published under the ‘public’ imprint of The Folio Press, and was also the first typographical book to contain no illustrations of any kind (the Psalms had been given a purely calligraphic treatment in 1952 (item 52)). The seven volumes are as follows:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1] Castle of Wolfenbach, in two volumes, by Eliza Parsons\u003c\/strong\u003e. 252 × 150 × 18 mm. Pp. [i–viii] ix–xxiv, [1–2] 3–178 [179–180]. First published in 1793. Varma’s preface to the series is printed on pages xiii–xxiv.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[2] Clermont, a tale in four volumes by Regina Maria Roche\u003c\/strong\u003e [quotation from Edmund Waller]. 252 × 157 × 33 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xii, [1–2] 3–372 [373–376]. First published in 1798.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[3] The Mysterious Warning, A German tale in four volumes by Eliza Parsons\u003c\/strong\u003e [quotation from Hamlet]. 252 × 155 × 34 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xviii, [1–2] 3–380 [381–342]. First published in 1796.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[4] The Necromancer, or The Tale of the Black Forest, founded on facts, translated from the German of Lawrence Flammenberg by Peter Teuthold\u003c\/strong\u003e, in three parts. 252 × 154 × 19 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xvi, [1–2] 3–157 [158]. First published in 1794.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[5] The Midnight Bell, a German Story Founded on Incidents in Real Life, in Three Volumes, by Francis Lathom\u003c\/strong\u003e [quotation from Othello]. 252 × 156 × 20 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xv [xvi], [1–2] 3–196 [197–200]. First published in 1798.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[6] The Orphan of the Rhine, A Romance in Four Volumes by Eleanor Sleath\u003c\/strong\u003e [quotation from As you like it]. 252 × 156 × 34 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xi [xii–xiv], [1–2] 3–359 [360–362]. First published in 1798.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[7] Horrid Mysteries, A Story translated from the German of the Marquis of Grosse by Peter Will\u003c\/strong\u003e, in four volumes. 252 × 155 × 33 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xviii, [1–2] 3–357 [358]. First published in 1796.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHere is some interesting information from the Folio Society 1968 Prospectus for 'Extras \u0026amp; Folio Press Books'\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Gothic Novels, recommended by Isabella Thorpe in \u003cem\u003eNorthanger Abbey\u003c\/em\u003e to Miss Catherine Morland as seven novels which she had been told were ‘all horrid’, were often thought to be the creations of Jane Austen’s imagination, but they are in fact very real, though they were in such demand from the circulating libraries of their day, that most copies disintegrated and they are now excessively rare. It was Montague Summers and others who proved their existence and published the proof in Notes and queries during the First World War, and Michael Sadleir identified them all in detail in 1927.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThere had been other novels which may be considered more outstanding examples of the Gothic Novel, but these seven, in themselves, represent the whole chronicle of the origin, efflorescence and disintegration of Gothic Romance. Today, they may have to be read with the tongue at least slightly in the cheek, but this in no way minimizes their fascination nor their importance. Standing as they did between the great eighteenth century novelists and their nineteenth century counterparts, they influenced the course of English literature in a surprising number of ways, while their prodigious success mirrors the general taste of their period.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNothing could give a better idea of the flavour of these remarkable books than the titles—\u003cem\u003eCastle of Wolfenbach, The Necromancer of the Black Forest, The Midnight Bell, Clermont, Mysterious Warning, Horrid Mysteries\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eOrphan of the Rhine\u003c\/em\u003e. Gothic villains pursue heroines through the bat-infested vaults of decaying castles, while outside a desolate landscape is swept by flashes of lightning. Interfering, brutal fathers force on their hapless offspring loathsome marriages and the fiendish officials of the Inquisition gloat as they torture. Page upon page is crimsoned with gore and turns with a ghostly flutter…\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDr D. P. Varma, Professor of English at Dalhousie University and author of \u003cem\u003eThe Gothic Flame\u003c\/em\u003e, has succeeded, after years of investigation, in tracking down the first editions from which the present set has been printed, and has also written a special introduction to each volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cblockquote\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e‘The reprinting of the “Horrid Novels” is a major event in the history of fiction.’\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003eProfessor Robert D. Mayo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/blockquote\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003eCondition\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA truly wonderful set of book, all in very-good\/near-fine condition with only one or two spots of foxing to edges and the odd spot of discolouration; all with their original glassine wrappers that show a little nibbling to extremities. In a very worn, plain slipcase that is heavily enforced on the inside with tape. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is a very rare set to be found in any condition, let alone with books that are very good, approaching near-fine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50325342912851,"sku":"","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Northanger-Set-of-the-Seven-Horrid-Novels-Jane-Austen-Folio-Press-Society-1968_21.webp?v=1738595520"},{"product_id":"the-vision-of-piers-the-ploughman-william-langland-illustrated-harry-brockway-folio-society-2014","title":"The Vision of Piers the Ploughman","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWilliam Langland, The Vision of Piers the Plowman\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2014. Middle English text with the Donaldson translation, edited by Elizabeth Robertson and Stephen H.A. Shepherd, introduced by Bernard O’Donoghue, illustrated by Harry Brockway. 280 × 188 × 45 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xxii [xxiii–xxiv], [1] 2–482 [483–486]: [1] plate (facing pp. [iii]). Type: Miller. Printed by Memminger MedienCentrum. Bound by Real Lachenmaier in quarter dark green goatskin leather with orange-brown buckram boards blocked in gold and printed in black with design by Brockway; dark green endleaves. Dark green slip case. Each of the poem’s 20 passages is accompanied by a wood-engraving by Brockway.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good book with pages clean, bright and tightly bound, with only most minor external wear, as photographed. In a very good slipcase with a little shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50363802190163,"sku":null,"price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Vision-of-Piers-the-Plowman-WILLIAM-LANGLAND-Donaldson-Translation-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2014_8.webp?v=1739120363"},{"product_id":"told-after-supper-jerome-k-jerome-illustrated-first-edition-1891","title":"Told After Supper","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTold After Supper, by Jerome K. Jerome\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Leadenhall Press, E. C., 1891. First edition. With 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M. Skeaping. Publisher's original redcloth, spine lettered in black, front board lettered and decorated in black, printed endpapers, top edge gilt.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlind stamp of W. H. Smith \u0026amp; Sons to front free endpaper, bookplate and a few penned inscriptions to front pastedown, one further to half-title page and a penned date to first page of 'Extracts' at rear. Spine ends bumped and a little frayed, bumping to corners, slight cockling and fading to cloth on the spine, spine lightly cocked, a few small stains to covers and some rubbing to the lettering, small tear to lower part of the front cover. Book block a little shaken, front hinge cracked, but binding moderately firm, and a few cracks throughout, but no loose pages. Fading to top edge, some foxing and grubby fingermarks throughout (mostly contained to extremities), fore and lower edges deckled and lightly creased.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA good true first-edition copy of Jerome's playful and satirical take on traditional ghost stories. Set on Christmas Eve, a group of friends gathers to share eerie tales, but their exaggerated and often absurd stories turn the evening into a hilarious parody of the Victorian ghost story tradition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50486857826643,"sku":null,"price":80.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Told-After-Supper-JEROME-K-JEROME-Ghost-Stories-Supernatural-FIRST-EDITION-1891_1.webp?v=1740687169"},{"product_id":"mr-norris-changes-trains-folio-society-beryl-cook-christopher-isherwood","title":"Mr Norris Changes Trains","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMr Norris Changes Trains, Christopher Isherwood.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 1990. First printing thus.  illustrations by Beryl Cook, introduction by Samuel Hynes. 280 × 185 × 23 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xv [xvi], 1–174 [175–178]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 1, 25, 84, 104, 133, 157 and between pp. 40–41). Type: Plantin Light with Bauhaus for display. Typeset by Speedspools, printed by the Bath Press, the lithographs by Jolly and Barber. Bound by Hunter and Foulis in full yellow cloth with a repeat pattern in grey; dark brown endleaves. Dark brown slip case. Beryl Cook was persuaded to illustrate this book because it gave her the opportunity to paint a variety of wigs. She went on to illustrate Waugh’s The Loved One, which was published in a similar style in 1993.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good book with mildest wear to edges; clean, uninscribed and with pages tightly bound. In a very good slipcase that is lightly sunned to one panel and slightly shelf-worn.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSet in 1930s Berlin, Mr Norris Changes Trains follows the friendship between a young Englishman, William Bradshaw, and the enigmatic, charming, yet dubious Mr. Norris. A lovely edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50572751241555,"sku":"","price":13.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Mr-Norris-Changes-Trains-CHRISTOPHER-ISHERWOOD-Folio-Society-1990_3.webp?v=1741879415"},{"product_id":"the-forsyte-saga-john-galsworthy-illustrated-folio-society-1984","title":"The Forsyte Saga","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Forsyte Saga, by John Galsworthy\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 1984. First printing thus. 241 × 171 × 21–29 mm. 3 vols (see below). Type: Perpetua. Printed by New Western Printing, the lithographs by Cowell. Bound by Butler and Tanner in quarter orange canvas, cream paper boards patterned in a different colour for each volume; cream endleaves decorated in the same colour as the boards. Blue and cream three-volume slip case patterned in blue. The three volumes were first published in 1906, 1920 and 1921 respectively, and were first reprinted as the ‘saga’ in 1922. The illustrations by Anthony Gross are taken from an edition published by Heinemann in 1950; his drawings are also used on the endleaves and slip case. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe three volumes are as follows: \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[1] The Forsyte Saga, The Man of Property by John Galsworthy, drawings by Anthony Gross. Pp. [1–4] 5–406 [407–408]: [5] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [1], 48, 192, 273 and 397). The boards and endleaves are printed in red-brown. In addition to the plates there are 14 full-page drawings, and 12 head- and tail-pieces by Gross, printed from line-blocks in the text. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[2] The Forsyte Saga, In Chancery by John Galsworthy, drawings by Anthony Gross. Pp. [1–2] 4–310 [311–312]: [4] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [1], 160, 234 and 276). The boards and endleaves are printed in blue-green. In addition to the plates there are nine full-page drawings, and 14 head- and tail-pieces by Gross, printed from line-blocks in the text. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[3] The Forsyte Saga, To Let by John Galsworthy, drawings by Anthony Gross. Pp. [1–2] 3–268 [269–272]: [3] leaves of colour and monochrome plates (facing pp. [1], 129 and 244). The boards and endleaves are printed in green. In addition to the plates there are five full-page drawings, and 14 head- and tail-pieces by Gross, printed from line-blocks in the text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLightest wear to corners, mild sunning to spines; else clean and uninscribed, with pages tightly bound. In a very good slipcase that is a little worn in places, with a few very faded stains to panels, and with a small nick to top; structurally sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA lovely edition - the very first of this title to be published by the Folio Society - of Galsworthy’s sweeping family chronicle that follows the lives, loves, and conflicts of the wealthy Forsyte family across several generations against the backdrop of a changing England from the Victorian era to the 1920s\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50572795085139,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Forsyte-Saga-JOHN-GALSWORTHY-Illustrated-FOLIO-SOCIETY-1984_3.webp?v=1741880478"},{"product_id":"the-camberwell-beauty-and-other-stories-v-s-pritchett-folio-society","title":"The Camberwell Beauty and Other Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eV.S. Pritchett, The Camberwell Beauty and Other Stories.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2011. First printing thus. Selected and introduced by William Trevor, illustrated by Clifford Harper. 240 × 160 × 34 mm. Pp. [1–2], [i–vi] vii–xiii [xiv], [1–2] 3–387 [388–392]: [11] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 17, 96, 144, 161, 209, 240, 257, 305, 320 and 352). Type: Goudy. Printed by Martins of Berwick. Bound by Hunter and Foulis in full green cloth printed in black and blocked in gold with design by Harper; dark green endleaves. Dark green slip case. Contains 25 short stories.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near-fine book with lightest wear to extremities; with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In like slipcase with a hint of shelf-wear and dustiness.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePritchett’s masterful short stories that capture the quirks, contradictions, and hidden depths of everyday life; a beautiful edition with wonderful illustrations by Clifford Harper.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50572826018131,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Camberwell-Beauty-and-Other-Stories-V-S-PRITCHETT-Folio-Society-2011_2.webp?v=1741880940"},{"product_id":"the-novels-of-jane-austen-first-expanded-winchester-edition-1911-1912","title":"The Novels of Jane Austen","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Novels of Jane Austen [in twelve volumes]\u003c\/strong\u003e. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911-12. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst expanded Winchester edition, the most attractive unillustrated edition of Austen's works produced around the turn of the century. The final two volumes, containing Lady Susan, The Watsons, the letters, and appendices, were not included in the original ten-volume Winchester edition, published by Grant Richards in 1898.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e20.5cm, top edge gilt, others uncut. Publisher’s mid-green original cloth, boards plain, spines heavily gilt, plain white endpapers. Title pages printed in red and black, each with a large floral monogram vignette. Vol.1 has inserted as frontispiece a photogravure reproduction of the watercolour by ‘Mr. Andrews’ after Cassandra Austen’s drawing of her sister, by the Swan Electric Engraving Co. Each novel is prefaced by a note of the dates of composition and of first publication. Printed on handmade paper; the first ten volumes by T. and A. Constable, Edinburgh, and the last two volumes by Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Winchester edition received great praise in the press for placing Austen in a setting worthy of her writings, and the first two volumes were even reviewed in Spectator 81 in 1898. On 23 June 1898, a critic in the Dundee Advertiser wrote, \"An air of distinction hovers [among the volumes]; they invite the touch and reprove the hasty hand; and the large [type] and good paper are a pleasure to behold\".\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis complete twelve-volume set includes:\u003cbr\u003eVolumes I and II. Sense and Sensibility (pp.viii + 275 + 3;  pp.viii + 285 + 3)\u003cbr\u003eVolumes III and IV. Pride and Prejudice (pp.viii + 291 + 5; pp.viii + 296 + 4)\u003cbr\u003eVolumes V and VI. Mansfield Park (pp.viii + 347 + 1; pp.viii + 355 + 1)\u003cbr\u003eVolumes VII and VIII. Emma (pp.viii + 355 + 1; pp.viii + 355 + 3)\u003cbr\u003eVolume IX. Northanger Abbey (pp.viii + 347 + 1)\u003cbr\u003eVolume X. Persuasion (pp.viii + 372 + 4)\u003cbr\u003eVolume XI and XII. Lady Susan, The Watsons, the letters, and appendices (pp.viii + 407 + 1; pp.iv + 407 + 1)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA beautiful set of twelve volumes in very good condition. Lightest crushing to spine tips and the odd light bump to a corner or innocuous mark, slight offsetting to prelims, gentle toning to edges, and slightly cocked spines. Else clean, uninscribed and securely bound copies. Scarce in their original cloth in this wonderful condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50582566699347,"sku":"","price":1425.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Novels-of-JANE-AUSTEN-First-Expanded-WINCHESTER-EDITION-1911-Complete-Works_23.webp?v=1742046691"},{"product_id":"the-bell-jar-sylvia-plath-faber-and-faber-first-uk-edition-1966","title":"The Bell Jar","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Bell Jar, by Sylvia Plath\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Faber and Faber, 1966. First UK edition, first printing of the author's only novel, published three years after the true first US edition.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003ePublisher's black cloth, gilt titles to spine; with original dust wrapper showing price 25s net to front flap. Ex-library copy. Slightly worn on the outside with cocking to spine, light bumping to spine tips, tanning and a few foxing spots to edges, and a library stamp to bottom edge. Securely bound with library stamps to title page, copyright page, page 119 and page 258, a few foxing spots throughout (primarily contained to prelims), a few grubby fingermarks throughout, none affecting text; else a clean copy. In a good dust wrapper with foxing to rear panel and flaps, worn to joints and lightly nibbled and creased to extremities, with a small mark on the price to front flap. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1963 in the US under the pseudonym Victoria Lucas, The Bell Jar is the (supposedly semi-autobiographical) tale of a talented young woman whose promising life begins to unravel as she descends into mental illness.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50597256921427,"sku":"","price":460.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Bell-Jar-SYLVIA-PLATH-Faber-and-Faber-1966-FIRST-UK-EDITION_1.webp?v=1742723033"},{"product_id":"the-remains-of-the-day-kazuo-ishiguro-first-american-edition-1989","title":"The Remains of the Day","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Remains of the Day, by Kazuo Ishiguro\u003c\/strong\u003e. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1989. First American edition, first printing; with original, unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's quarter blue cloth binding with gray paper sides, silver titles to spine; with its unclipped dust wrapper showing price $18.95 to front flap.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBumping and wear to spine tips and corners, light discolouration to extremities, foxing to edges, spine a little cocked; else a clean, uninscribed copy with pages clean and securely bound. In a good dust wrapper that is slightly grubby to panels, and with a little peeling and nibbling to extremities, including a couple of small, closed tears.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWinner of the 1989 Booker Prize, The Remains of the Day is the book that cemented Ishiguro’s reputation as a master of understated storytelling. Told through the reflections of Stevens, a devoted English butler, as he takes a journey through the countryside, the story unravels his unwavering loyalty to his former employer and the personal sacrifices he made. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50602714431827,"sku":"","price":90.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Remains-of-the-Day-KAZUO-ISHIGURO-Alfred-A-Knopf-1989-FIRST-US-American-EDITION_1.webp?v=1742396250"},{"product_id":"the-thirty-nine-steps-john-buchan-1915-first-edition-richard-hannay","title":"The Thirty-Nine Steps","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Thirty-Nine Steps, by John Buchan\u003c\/strong\u003e. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1915. First edition, first impression. Publisher's original blue cloth binding, black lettering to front cover and spine, two pages of publisher's advertisements at rear; no original dust wrapper, but supplied with a facsimile.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAcceptable condition, with heavy sunning to spine and extremities of rear cover, front and rear joints cracked and worn with netting exposed, corners a tad bumped. Inner hinges slightly cracked with binding fragile, but no loose pages. Text block and pages tanned, with offsetting and several penned inscriptions to front endpaper. Some foxing to prelims, but only the odd spot throughout. The Times Book Club ticket to rear pastedown. Supplied with a facsimile dust jacket, but would make a lovely candidate for a rebind as well.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe first of five novels featuring Richard Hannay, an all-action hero with a stiff upper lip and a knack for getting himself out of tricky situations.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50614158950739,"sku":"","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Thirty-Nine-Steps-JOHN-BUCHAN-Facsimile-Dust-Jacket-1915-FIRST-EDITION_1.webp?v=1742733509"},{"product_id":"stradella-an-old-italian-love-tale-francis-marion-crawford-first-edition-1909","title":"Stradella: An Old Italian Love Tale","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStradella: A Old Italian Love Tale, by F. Marion Crawford\u003c\/strong\u003e. With illustrations by George Gibbs and Frank Craig. London: Macmillan and Co., 1909. First edition, first printing; in original, unclipped dust wrapper showing price three shillings and sixpence to foot of spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's blue cloth, ruling blind-stamped to front and rear, gilt titles to spine. With frontispiece and seven further plates throughout, and two pages of publisher's advertisements to rear. In unclipped dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good copy with a little external wear and foxing to edges; else clean and uninscribed. With a loosely inserted publisher's leaflet advertising Mr. Crawford's Novels. In a good dust wrapper with wear and nibbling to extremities and a very little loss to spine tips, tanning to spine and darkening to edges, and a little grubby overall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of Crawford's later novels, Stradella is a historical romance set in 17th-century Italy and centered on the life of the composer Alessandro Stradella. It very much showcases the author's interest in Italian history and culture. A known author of classic weird and fantastical stories as well.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50621605544275,"sku":"","price":55.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/1909-Stradella-FRANCIS-MARION-CRAWFORD-Macmillan-FIRST-EDITION-Illustrated_1.webp?v=1742745478"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-don-quixote-miguel-de-cervantes-illustrated-gustave-dore-1870","title":"The History of Don Quixote","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCERVANTES, Miguel de. The History of Don Quixote.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, [Undated]. With text edited by J. W. Clark, M. A., and a biographical notice of Cervantes by T. Teignmouth Shore, M.A. Illustrated profusely by Gustave Dore. Large volume, 32 x 26 cm, 737 pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContemporary half-leather binding, with copious gilt decoration, gilt titles and five raised bands to spine, and additional triple gilt rules to covers. All edges marbled. Gorgeous marbled endpapers with snail patterns.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good copy, professionally repaired recently by the Black Cat Bindery in Somerset, UK, to strengthen joints and hinges while preserving the original binding. The binding is square and firm, the leather is a little worn in a few small places, there is minimal foxing and a few grubby fingermarks throughout, some offsetting to page 142 (presumable from a newspaper\/magazine offcut stored inside the book many years ago), and a handful of small professional tape repairs throughout (the biggest being to page xxviii, pictured). Contents are clean and legible. Collated as complete, with all plates present.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA wonderful edition of this timeless satire following the adventures of an aging nobleman who, inspired by tales of chivalry, sets out to become a knight—tilting at windmills and accompanied by his loyal squire, Sancho Panza. Unsurprisingly, a personal favourite here at Sancho's Rare Books.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50622707237203,"sku":"","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-History-of-Don-Quixote-MIGUEL-DE-CERTVANTES-Early-GUSTAVE-DORE-Edition-Large_1.webp?v=1773175107"},{"product_id":"randall-and-the-river-of-time-c-s-forester-first-edition-1951","title":"Randall and the River of Time","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRandall and The River of Time, C. S. Forester\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Michael Joseph, 1951. 19 x 13cm, pp.320. First edition, first impression; in original unclipped dust wrapper with a wrapper design by Biro and showing price 10s. 6d. net to front flap.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's black cloth, silver titles to spine; with unclipped dust-jacket. A lightly worn and marked copy, particularly around the extremities, with crushing to spine tips, tanning to edges and offsetting to prelims. Several spine cracks throughout, but with no pages loose. In a worn dust jacket that has a small portion of loss to upper front panel and spine tips, is lightly nibbled to extremities, tanned and foxed to panels.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eForester's compelling psychological novel about a young man named Randall who returns to England after World War I, struggling to find meaning in a changed world. It stands distinctly apart from Forester’s famous Hornblower naval adventures, offering a quieter look at the cost of war on the human spirit.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50624360382803,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Randall-and-the-River-of-Time-C-S-Forester-MICHAEL-JOSEPH-1951-FIRST-EDITION_1.webp?v=1742749159"},{"product_id":"the-nightmare-c-s-forester-first-edition-1954","title":"The Nightmare","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Nightmare, by C. S. Forester\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Michael Joseph, 1954. First edition, first impression. Octavo (20 x 14cm), pp. 240. Publisher's grey cloth with red and black titles to spine. With the typographic dust-jacket priced at 12\/6 to front flap. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExtremities discoloured with spine tips and corners lightly bumped, spine lightly cocked, spotting to edges, inscription penned to FFEP; else a clean copy with pages ever-so-lightly tanned. In a slightly worn dust wrapper with sunning to spine, nibbling to extremities, spotting to panels and tanning to extremities. Good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA collection of 'nightmarish' stories on WWII from the creator of Horatio Hornblower.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50624500040019,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Nightmare-C-S-FORESTER-Michael-Joseph-1954-FIRST-EDITION_1.webp?v=1742749315"},{"product_id":"at-the-foot-of-the-rainbow-gene-stratton-porter-oliver-kemp-1907-first-edition","title":"At the Foot of the Rainbow","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAt the Foot of the Rainbow, by Gene Stratton Porter\u003c\/strong\u003e. With four paintings in colour by Oliver Kemp. Designs and decorations by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. New York: The Outing Publishing Company, 1907. First edition, first printing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's yellow cloth, illustrated to front cover and spine, top edge coloured (now faded), other edges deckled, illustrated endpapers; no dust jacket. 258 pp + six pages of publisher's advertisements to rear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBoards are a tad soiled, corners and spine tips are lightly bumped and worn and there is a tiny nick to the upper portion of the front board. There is light foxing to edges, dulling to top edge, small penciled inscription with edition remarks to blank FEP, and a few nicks with innocuous loss to pages, none affecting text, nor plates. The binding is tight and only the rear hinge is ever-so-slightly cracked, but still securely attached. No other ownership inscriptions throughout. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStill a smart-looking copy of this rather scarce early 20th-century classic from the remarkable pen of Gene Stratton-Porter. Set in Rainbow Bottom along the Wabash River, At the Foot of the Rainbow tells of the lives of a dissipated Irishman, Jimmy Malone, his long-suffering wife Mary, and Jimmy's boyhood friend and lifelong companion, Dannie Macnoun.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50633898295635,"sku":"","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/At-the-Foot-of-the-Rainbow-GENE-STRATTON-PORTER-Oliver-Kemp-1907-FIRST-EDITION_1.webp?v=1742897639"},{"product_id":"treasure-island-robert-louis-stevenson-1894-illustrated-edition","title":"Treasure Island","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTreasure Island, Robert Louis Stevenson\u003c\/strong\u003e. London, Paris \u0026amp; Melbourne: Cassell and Company, 1894. Reprint, fifty-second thousand. Illustrated edition. Hardcover. Octavo (185 x 125 x 30 mm.). Pp. viii, 292 pp, plus 20 pages of publisher's advertisements at rear. Publisher's original decorative blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, patterned endpapers, illustrated with numerous engraved plates.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAcceptable copy only, with front free endpaper and plate opposite page 76 missing; else collated as complete. Externally a little worn to corners and spine tips, stained to rear, mildly tanned to spine, and a small hole in the front cover. Edges tanned and foxed, spine cocked. Both hinges completely cracked with netting exposed, only held in place by the netting. Front free endpaper missing, as well as plate opposite page 76. Inscription in pen to half-title page, tissue guard protecting frontispiece slightly torn, foxing to prelims and only a few spots throughout. Binding is fragile with a few cracks throughout, but no loose pages. An acceptable copy only.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50634533077331,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Treasure-Island-ROBERT-LOUIS-STEVENSON-Illustrated-Ed-1894-Fifty-Second-Thousand_1.webp?v=1742913702"},{"product_id":"the-old-curiosity-shop-frank-reynolds-charles-dickens-illustrated-1913","title":"The Old Curiosity Shop","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Old Curiosity Shop, by Charles Dickens.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton, [Undated], circa 1913. First trade edition featuring illustrations in colour by Frank Reynolds R.J. With twenty-one mounted colour plates under captioned tissue guards., as called for. 11\" x 9\", 359 numbered pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover, and vignette to front cover, top edge gilt, illustrated endpapers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDiscolouration to spine and upper parts of covers, slight crushing to spine tips with bumping to corners, foxing to edges and a little to prelims, only a few spots throughout and mostly contained to extremities. Joints and hinges are strong with binding tight and all pages securely bound. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWith bookplate of Lillo Lumb to front paste-down, alongside dedication in pen \"A Merry Xmas to Lillo from Mary, Xmas 1914\". Miss Annie Isobel 'Lillo' Lumb lived at Rose Hill, Huddersfield. Her father was a successful textile magnate, the owner of Joseph Lumb and Sons Ltd. In adulthood she was to become a celebrated horsewoman. An oil-and-canvas portrait of her as a child painted by Irish artist William Orpen in 1906 can be found at the Huddersfield Art Gallery.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA clean copy wonderfully illustrated and in nice condition of Dickens' novel following the tragic journey of Little Nell and her grandfather as they flee from the clutches of the malevolent Quilp. Initially published as a serial in Master Humphrey’s Clock.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50647957406035,"sku":"","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/1913-The-Old-Curiosity-Shop-CHARLES-DICKENS-Illustrated-FRANK-REYNOLDS-First-Trade-Edition_6.webp?v=1743277739"},{"product_id":"mr-pickwick-pages-from-the-pickwick-papers-charles-dickens-limited-edition-signed-frank-reynolds-1911","title":"Mr Pickwick: Pages from the Pickwick Papers","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMr Pickwick: Pages from the Pickwick Papers, by Charles Dickens\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton, [Undated], 1910. Limited De Luxe Edition, this being no. 1 of a limited set of 350 published. Illustrated by Frank Reynolds with 25 coloured plates behind captioned tissue guards. Signed by the illustrator. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original full vellum, gilt titles to spine and front cover, double rule and vignette to front cover, top edge gilt, others deckled. A clean copy with covers slightly bowed, slight darkening to vellum boards and spine, a little creasing and bumping to spine foot and lower rear corner, and some small stains to back cover. Lacking ties, as usual. Moderate foxing to edges and a few spots to prelims, with one of the plates creased to one corner. With bookplate of Lillo Lumb to front paste-down, alongside dedication in pen \"Lillo from Auntie Janet, Xmas 1914\" to top of limitation page. Else a clean, uninscribed and tightly bound copy. Miss Annie Isobel 'Lillo' Lumb lived at Rose Hill, Huddersfield. Her father was a successful textile magnate, the owner of Joseph Lumb and Sons Ltd. In adulthood she was to become a celebrated horsewoman. An oil-and-canvas portrait of her as a child painted by Irish artist William Orpen in 1906 can be found at the Huddersfield Art Gallery.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIllustrator Frank Reynolds (1876-1953) studied at Heatherley's before working for the Illustrated London News and the Sketch. He was the Punch art editor from 1920 to 1932. He illustrated several books in the first decade of the 20th century but \"established his reputation in this field with watercolour illustrations for a Gift Book edition of Mr Pickwick (selections from Dickens's Pickwick Papers, 1910), followed by The Personal History of David Copperfield (1911), The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club (1912), and The Old Curiosity Shop (1913)\" (ODNB). \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50653296755027,"sku":"","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNED-Pages-from-the-Mr-Pickwick-Papers-DICKENS-Frank-Reynolds-LIMITED-ED-_1_1.webp?v=1743321436"},{"product_id":"the-bells-and-other-poems-edmund-dulac-1912-edgar-allan-poe-first-trade-edition","title":"The Bells and Other Poems","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Bells and Other Poems, by Edgar Allan Poe. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton, 1912. First 'Edmund Dulac' trade edition. Beautifully illustrated by Edmund Dulac throughout with 28 tipped-in colour plates behind captioned tissue guards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's olive-green cloth, heavily gilt decorated to front cover and spine, gilt titles, top edge gilt, illustrated endpapers. A touch of wear to extremities, some spotting to edges, a little offsetting to endpapers and minimal scattered foxing throughout, with one shallow spine break down the middle. Binding is secure with strong joints and hinges.. Small bookseller's ticket to rear paste-down.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWith bookplate of Lillo Lumb to front paste-down. Miss Annie Isobel 'Lillo' Lumb lived at Rose Hill, Huddersfield. Her father was a successful textile magnate, the owner of Joseph Lumb and Sons Ltd. In adulthood she was to become a celebrated horsewoman. An oil-and-canvas portrait of her as a child painted by Irish artist William Orpen in 1906 can be found at the Huddersfield Art Gallery.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA beautiful, very clean copy of the first 'Edmund Dulac' trade edition, including notable works such as \"Annabel Lee,\" \"The Raven,\" and \"A Dream Within a Dream,\" with Dulac's wonderful illustrations complementing each perfectly.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50663454212435,"sku":"","price":345.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Bells-and-Other-Poems-EDGAR-ALLAN-POE-Edmund-Dulac-FIRST-EDITION-1912-Raven_1.webp?v=1743338721"},{"product_id":"lord-of-the-flies-william-golding-faber-and-faber-first-edition-third-print-1955","title":"Lord of the Flies","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLord of the Flies, by William Golding\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Faber and Faber, 1954. First edition, third impression published in 1955. Publisher's red cloth, white titles to spine; with original, unclipped dust jacket with a design by Anthony Gross, showing price 12s 6d net to front flap. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood condition book with lightly spotted covers that are rubbed to extremities and corners, and with spine tips that are a little crushed and discoloured. The spine is cocked, the edges are foxed and mildly stained, particularly to top edge. Joints and hinges are in good order, with the text block keeping together well and pages securely bound. Pages are slightly tanned with the odd foxing spot to extremities and a few grubby thumbmarks throughout, particularly to rear endpaper. The front endpaper has a small name and date inscribed in pen (Peter Hall, Sep 1955). A handful of shallow ear marks throughout that have been straightened. Else a clean copy. In an acceptable-only dust wrapper that is rather worn and tanned, with nibbles and small tears to darkened extremities, joints well rubbed, small portion of loss to head of spine and a much smaller area of loss to foot of spine, and some marking and spotting to panels.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with] \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLoosely inserted piece of paper signed by author William Golding (\"With best wishes William Golding.\"). On the verso of the paper is a handwritten request from Neil Walden: \"Dear Mr Golding, I am a great admirer of your work and would be very pleased if you could possibly send me your autograph for my collection. Yours sincerely, Neil Walden\". This signed piece of paper came as part of a large collection of letters, photographs and cards signed by prominent authors and playwriters, amassed in the 1970s and 1980s by collector Neil Walden. The paper is lightly tanned to both sides.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA nice first edition, third impression of Golding's debut novel telling the harrowing tale of a group of British schoolboys stranded on a deserted island, who descend into savagery as their fragile attempt at civilization collapses. This was the novel that later earned Golding the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1983 for his body of work examining the human condition. Together with the author's signature on a loosely inserted piece of paper.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50826271392083,"sku":null,"price":370.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNED-Lord-of-the-Flies-WILLIAM-GOLDING-Faber-FIRST-EDITION-1954-3rd-Print-1955_1.webp?v=1745228019"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/collections\/Art_Collection-Photoroom_2.webp?v=1714927851","url":"https:\/\/sanchosrarebooks.co.uk\/collections\/literature.oembed?page=6","provider":"Sancho's Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}