{"title":"Horror and Ghost Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003eA journey into the macabre. Find here first editions and illustrated versions of chilling tales of supernatural encounters, ghostly apparitions and haunting legends.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"a-christmas-carol-charles-dickens-folio-society-2003-sealed","title":"A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas by Charles Dickens.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, [2003]. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. 252 × 192 × 31 mm. Pp. [1–12] 13–173 [174–176]: [8] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [3], 24, 41, 73, 88, 120, 137 and 156). Type: Caslon. Printed and bound by Cambridge University Press. Full blue buckram with a design in white, pale blue, red, black and gold by Foreman; white endleaves with colour paintings by Foreman. Red slip case. This is the second separate Folio edition of this text, which was published in a facsimile edition in 1970, and was also included in the Christmas books of 1988. In addition to Foreman’s colour paintings, there are 29 monochrome drawings by him printed in the text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is new and sealed with very light bumping to rear corners of slipcase. The last four pictures are taken of another edition of this book, just so one can see its wonderful illustrations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003c!----\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48695322411347,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_ed69e1c3-570a-41a8-b44c-9e0336445a57.webp?v=1716551516"},{"product_id":"tales-of-the-macabre-edgar-allan-poe-folio-society-1990-wilkie-collins-tales-of-suspense-tales-of-mystery-and-immagination","title":"Tales of the Macabre, i.e. Tales of Suspense, and of Mystery and Imagination","description":"\u003cp\u003eTales by Wilkie Collins and E.A. Poe]. London: The Folio Society, [1990]. 227 × 148 × 22–23 mm. 2 vols (see below). Printed and bound by the Bath Press. Full black cloth with a design in red and silver by Malcolm Harvey Young; dark red end leaves. Black two-volume slip case. Photolithographic reprints of the editions first published in 1954 and 1957 (items 66 and 106). The two volumes are as follows:\u003cbr\u003e[1] Wilkie Collins, tales of suspense . . . Reissued. Pp. [i–viii], [1] 2–255 [256]: [8] leaves of two-colour ‘plates’ (facing pp. 16, 33, 48, 112, 145, 176, 224 and 241).\u003cbr\u003e[2] Edgar Allan Poe, tales of mystery and imagination . . . Reissued. Pp. [i–vii] viii–xiii [xiv], [1] 2–302.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch2\u003eCondition\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine books with pages tightly bound and free of any inscriptions. In like slipcase with some shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48695512564051,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_1b0b796a-d3da-445e-8e65-d9b3d5386b49.webp?v=1716556305"},{"product_id":"stephen-king-lot-first-edition-print-pet-sematary-misery-the-stand","title":"Pet Sematary; Misery; The Stand; Four Past Midnight; The Tommy-Knockers; Gerald's Game; Rose Madder; The Bazaar of Bad Dreams; Sleeping Beauties","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePet Sematary by Stephen King\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1983]. First UK edition, first impression, international export edition. Publisher's black binding, gilt lettering to spine, plain endpapers. In original, unclipped dust wrapper, lacking price to front flap. Good book with crease down the middle of boards and spine, bumping to corners and spine tips, tanning and foxing to text block and prelims, and text block ever so-slightly cocked. In like dust wrapper with sunning to spine, tanning and a little peeling to extremities, and foxing to flaps and on the inside. A very, very light cigarette smell to the book.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMisery by Stephen King\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1987]. First UK edition, first impression. Publisher's blue binding, silver lettering to spine, plain endpapers. In original dust wrapper showing price £11.95 to front flap. Good book with bumping to corners and spine tips, a little wear and marking to boards, pages tanned and text block ever-so-slightly cocked. In very good dust wrapper with yellowing and a bit of creasing to extremities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Tommy-Knockers by Stephen King\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1988]. First UK edition, first impression. Publisher's black binding, gilt lettering to spine, plain endpapers. In original dust wrapper showing price £12.95 to front flap. Good book with crushing to spine tips, crease down the spine, a few small marks to boards, tanning and foxing to text block and prelims, and spine significantly cocked. In a very good dust wrapper with a few marks to panels, a little peeling and yellowing to extremities, and foxing on the inside.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFour Past Midnight by Stephen King\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1990]. First UK edition, first impression. Publisher's black binding, gilt lettering to spine, plain endpapers. In original dust wrapper showing price £14.99 to front flap. Very good book with mild crushing to spine tips and light bumping to corners. In a near-fine dust wrapper with clean, bright panels.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Stand by Stephen King\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1990]. First UK edition, first impression of the complete and uncut edition, with illustrations by Bernie Wrightson. Publisher's black binding, gilt lettering to spine, plain endpapers. In original dust wrapper showing price £14.95 to front flap. Very good book with mild crushing to spine tips and light bumping to corners. In a near-fine dust wrapper with clean, bright panels, that is lightly creased to front flap.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGerald's Game by Stephen King\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1992]. First UK edition, first impression. Publisher's black binding, gilt lettering to spine, plain endpapers. In original dust wrapper showing price £14.99 to front flap. Very good book with light crushing to spine tips, a few marks and foxing spots to text block, spine lightly cocked. In a very good dust wrapper with a little foxing on the inside and a little creasing to extremities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRose Madder by Stephen King\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1995]. First UK edition, first impression. Publisher's black binding, gilt lettering to spine, illustrated endpapers. In original dust wrapper showing price £16.99 to front flap. Near-fine book with only a lightly rolled spine. In very good dust wrapper with a sunned spine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Bazaar of Bad Dreams by Stephen King\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [2015]. First UK edition, first impression. Publisher's red binding, black lettering to spine, black endpapers. In original dust wrapper showing price £20 to front flap. Very good book with light bumping to spine tips and corners and a few small marks to edges. In like dust wrapper that is a little creased to extremities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSleeping Beauties by Stephen King and Owen King\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [2017]. First UK edition, first impression, featuring the limited edition hidden cover illustration. Publisher's deep blue binding, illustration to cover and lettering in blue to spine, illustrated endpapers. Near-fine book with just a little bumping to spine tips and one corner. In like dust wrapper with just a little creasing to extremities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll dust wrappers have now placed in removable, protective sleeves of archival quality.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48766696227155,"sku":"","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_a406bd8e-3107-468c-90a2-2233cde60502.jpg?v=1721060372"},{"product_id":"the-legend-of-sleepy-hollow-arthur-rackham-washington-irving-1959-c-f-braun","title":"The Legend of Sleepy Hollow","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlhambra: C F Braun \u0026amp; Co, 1959. 23.4 cm x 17.5, pp. 165. Reprint of the earlier George G Harrap \u0026amp; Company edition. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham with black and white plates. Beautifully quarter-bound in burgundy leather with gilt lettering to spine and paper sides, and plain endpapers. Creamy, thicker, ivory paper, with crisp lettering. A little offsetting to endpapers, a little wear to corners and some foxing to edges. No dust wrapper, as issued.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48766720541011,"sku":"","price":55.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240601_133850357-Photoroom.webp?v=1717259438"},{"product_id":"50-years-of-ghost-stories-m-r-james-et-al-early-edition","title":"50 Years of Ghost Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e50 Years of Ghost Stories\u003c\/strong\u003e by J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Cecil Binney, Sir Walter Scott, Anthony Gittins, Mrs. Gaskell, M. R. James, Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Walter de la Mare, Miss Braddon, Edith Wharton, Ambrose Bierce, F. Marion Crawford, Shane Leslie, Bram Stoker, E. F. Benson, Algernon Blackwood, Perceval Landon, Oliver Onions, Vernon Lee, Mrs. Oliphant, Ann Bridge, Violet Hunt, Ex-Private X, and W. L. George.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: Hutchinson \u0026amp; Co, [Undated]. 60th thousand. Sized 15 x 21.8 cm, pp. 702. With original, unclipped dust wrapper. Publisher's green cloth with illustrations and lettering in black to front board and spine, and plain endpapers. With the original dust wrapper priced at 10\/6d. net. With bookseller label to FFEP, reading \"The Psychic News Book Shop, 140 High Holborn, London, W. C. I\".\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good book with light bumping to spine tips and one corner, a few small marks to edges, light tanning to pages and partial split at rear hinge; otherwise a very nice copy indeed. In a good dust wrapper with some faded yellow marking to top of rear panel, a long crease down the rear flap, a 4.5 cm closed tear to front flap, a little chipping to extremities and some small areas of loss, as pictured; now placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFrom the front flap\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGhosts may come and ghosts may go, but their eerie attraction remains perennial. Who can fail to become a little excited and a little more interested at the mention of that \"witching time of night when churchyards yawn and hell itself breathes out contagion to the world\"? Few can truthfully say that beckoning ghosts, ancient haunted mansions, and the strange spirits that dwell there, have no hold over them.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis splendid collection of the greatest ghost stories will appeal to thousands. The most famous creators of mysterious phenomena and queer spirits are all here, and include Sir Walter Scott, Bram Stoker, Shane Leslie, Walter de la Mare, Ambrose Bierce, Oliver Onions, and many other well-known writers, who have kept the world from their sleep with haunting fears. They are all here in one volume to thrill and horrify you, and to do it so well and so gracefully that you cannot refrain from dipping deeper into this grand and eerie volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48856418189651,"sku":"","price":160.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240604_165431639-Photoroom.webp?v=1718357967"},{"product_id":"tales-of-adventure-mystery-imagination-1890-edgar-allan-poe","title":"Tales of Adventure Mystery and Imagination","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTales of Adventure Mystery and Imagination, by Edgar Allan Poe\u003c\/strong\u003e. London, New York, and Melbourne: Ward Lock and Co., [1890].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSecond edition thus of the Minerva Library of Famous Books edition. Sized 4.75 x 7.25in. Pp. viii, 557.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDark green decorative cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, and decorative endpapers. With a critical introduction by the editor, a Poe portrait frontispiece, and black and white plate illustrations; Minerva Library catalogue at rear. Cloth very lightly bumped and rubbed at spine ends and board corners; light foxing to prelims, otherwise internally clean with no inscriptions or marginalia. Pages tightly bound. A nice copy overall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49020628730195,"sku":"","price":77.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_d8f205e6-6d99-4049-b4c8-d73776d75821.png?v=1720461938"},{"product_id":"best-ghost-stories-anne-ridler-first-edition-1945","title":"Best Ghost Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBest Ghost Stories, selected by Anne Ridler. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: Faber and Faber, 1945. First edition, first impression of this rather uncommon anthology of ghost stories. Publisher's black binding, gilt lettering to spine, plain endpapers; in unclipped dust wrapper. Pp. 360.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA scarce example, produced in complete conformity with the authorised economy standards. A collection of the best ghost stories which the compiler could find, roughly within the limits of the past hundred years, and omitting a few stories which have been too often reprinted. It ranges therefore from Wilkie Collins to John Collier, from Kipling to Elizabeth Bowen. While there are plenty of straightforward ghosts in this book, the title has been a little stretched to include other manifestations of the supernatural, dreadful or curious; and one or two stories provide light relief, in burlesque or surprise.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExternally in good condition with some bumping to corners and discolouration and crushing to spine tips. Neat inscription in pen on the FFEP. In a good, unclipped dust wrapper with slightly dulled panels, some visible nibbling to extremities and some small present (particularly to spine tips). The dust wrapper has now been placed in an archival sleeve.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49020671820115,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240807_153121927-Photoroom.webp?v=1723047837"},{"product_id":"stephen-king-lot-the-institute-pet-sematary-christine-geralds-game-first-uk-edition","title":"Christine; Pet Sematary; Gerald's Game; The Institute","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStephen King, The Institute\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton, [2019]. First UK edition, 9th impression. Clean boards with slight bumping to spine ends. No inscriptions. In VG+, unclipped dust wrapper with bright panels and minimal chipping. A very nice example.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStephen King, Pet Sematary\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton, [1983]. First UK edition, 3rd impression, [1984]. Clean boards with bumping to spine ends and corners. Foxing to edges and prelims. No inscriptions. In good, price-clipped dust wrapper with bright panels and minimal chipping; stain on the inside. Still a nice example overall.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStephen King, Christine\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton, [1983]. First UK edition, 4th impression, [1984]. Clean boards with very light bumping to spine ends and corners. Clean and uninscribed. In a near-fine, unclipped dust wrapper showing price £9.95 to front flap, with bright panels and minimal creasing to extremities. A really lovely example.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStephen King, Gerald's Game\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton, [1992]. First UK edition, 3rd impression. A near-fine example with ever so-slight cocking to spine. In like dust wrapper that is unclipped, showing price £14.99 to front flap. Another really lovely example. All dust wrappers have now placed in removable, protective sleeves of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49020742598995,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240715_132640680-Photoroom.webp?v=1721056540"},{"product_id":"chinese-ghost-and-love-stories-pu-sung-ling-first-uk-edition-1947","title":"Chinese Ghost and Love Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eChinese Ghost and Love Stories, by Pu Sung-Ling\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Dennis Dobson, [1947]. First UK Edition. Translated by Rose Quong. Sized 19.5 x 25.5cm. Pp. 329. With 45 Chinese woodcuts. A scarce example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRose Quong has selected and translated the most extraordinary and also the most delightful tales from the Liao Chai, the classic Chinese collection of weird and wondrous stories. Her translation conveys the authentic flavour of the original, keeping as close to Chinese imagery and mode of expression as the English language will permit. The stories deal with unusual and uncanny happenings, centring mainly around the relationship between spirits and human beings. In contrast to similar tales of the West, they reveal an atmosphere of intimacy and concord uniting ghosts and men, and are sensuous rather than gruesome. Apart from their literary interest, they provide invaluable insight into Chinese folklore.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's original yellow cloth binding with lettering to spine and decoration to front board. Externally in good condition, however with some mild edgewear, creasing and light soiling in places. Back corner lightly bumped. Edges very slightly foxed. Pages are tightly bound. Hinges and joints intact. Small bookshop sticker to front paste-down endpaper and small inscription in pen to FFEP. Beautiful woodcuts in wonderful condition throughout. Complete example. Presenting well in a good, unclipped dust wrapper with slightly grubby panels. Some chipping to head and base of the dust jacket, and some loss present, as photographed. Where previously torn, the dust jacket has been repaired with strong, acid-free non-yellowing, transparent document repair tape. The dust wrapper has now been placed in a removable, protective sleeve of archival quality.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49028493115731,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_15_038488da-8946-49e2-95ae-ae720d6669b1.png?v=1720549575"},{"product_id":"seven-gothic-tales-isak-dinesen-folio-society-2013","title":"Seven Gothic Tales","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIsaak Dinesen, Seven Gothic Tales\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2013. First Printing Thus. Introduced by Margaret Atwood, illustrations by Kate Baylay. 240 × 164 × 35 mm. Pp. [1–2], [i–xi] xii–xvi, [1–3] 4–370 [371–374]: [10] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 47, 62, 94, 111, 159, 222, [239], 286 and 334). Type: Albertina with Gambit Nouveau for display. Printed by Memminger MedienCentrum. Bound by Real Lachenmaier in full dark blue buckram blocked in gold and silver with design by Baylay; dark blue endleaves printed with design in silver. Dark blue slip case with decoration in silver.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In like slipcase with a little shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49030372196691,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Seven-Gothic-Tales-ISAK-DINESEN-Illustrated-by-Kate-Baylay-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2013_1.webp?v=1737309138"},{"product_id":"the-vampyre-and-other-macabre-tales-john-polidori-folio-society-2012","title":"The Vampyre and Other Macabre Tales","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Vampyre and Other Macabre Tales, by John Polidori, et al.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by the Folio Society in 2012. First printing. Introduced by Lucasta Miller, illustrated by Anne Yvonne Gilbert. 229 × 150 × 27 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xv [xvi], [1–2] 3–207 [208]: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 33, 48, 97, 112, 144 and 177). Type: Poliphilus. Printed by Memminger MedienCentrum. Bound by Real Lachen maier in full grey buckram printed in dark brown with a design by Gilbert; purple endleaves. Black slip case. Contains 12 short stories originally published in the nineteenth century. The title is taken from the opening story, written by John William Polidori.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book with pages tightly bound and free of inscriptions. In a very good slipcase with some shelf-wear, as pictured.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49034715529555,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/s-l1600_86c8d332-835f-4f28-82f4-70a9c5f6f7f3.jpg?v=1720818920"},{"product_id":"tales-of-suspense-mystery-and-imagination-edgar-allan-poe-wilkie-collins-folio-society-1954-1957","title":"Tales of Suspense \u0026 Tales of Mystery and Imagination","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWilkie Collins, Tales of Suspense. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 1954. First printing thus. Edited by Robert Ashley and Herbert van Thal, lithographs by Anne Scott. 226 × 149 × 27 mm. Pp. [i–viii], [1] 2–255 [256]: [8] leaves of two-colour plates (facing pp. 16, 33, 48, 112, 145, 176, 224 and 241). Type: Times New Roman with Bodoni, Bodoni Ultra italic and Thorne Shaded for display. Printed by Butler and Tanner, the lithographs by the Curwen Press. Bound by Butler and Tanner in full black cloth with a design in silver. White dust-jacket printed in brown and black. In addition to the black and brown plates, the title-spread is printed in black and brown, with an illustration by Scott. A very good book showing only light bumping to two corners, offsetting to endpapers and a little marking left behind on FFEP after a pencilled message was erased, else fine. In a very good dust wrapper showing a handful of foxing spots, light sunning to spine and a few very small nibbles to extremities.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEdgar Allan Poe, Tales of Mystery and Imagination\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 1957. First printing thus. Edited by Herbert van Thal, monotypes by Michael Ayrton. 228 × 151 × 29 mm. Pp. [i–vii] viii–xiii [xiv], [1] 2–302. Type: Times New Roman. Printed and bound by Richard Clay. Full black canvas decorated in silver. White dust-jacket printed in pink and black. There are ten full-page illustrations in the text, printed from relief blocks. A very good book with a light bump to upper spine tip, and a spot or two of foxing to edges and prelims. In like dust wrapper that shows some nibbling to extremities, including a little loss to spine tips and slight sunning to spine. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49036652544339,"sku":"","price":70.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240816_100306992-Photoroom.webp?v=1723806426"},{"product_id":"best-ghost-stories-anne-ridler-first-edition-1945-vgc","title":"Best Ghost Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBest Ghost Stories, selected by Anne Ridler. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: Faber and Faber, 1945. First edition, first impression of this rather uncommon anthology of ghost stories. Publisher's black binding, gilt lettering to spine, plain endpapers; in unclipped dust wrapper. Pp. 360.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA scarce example, produced in complete conformity with the authorised economy standards. A collection of the best ghost stories which the compiler could find, roughly within the limits of the past hundred years, and omitting a few stories which have been too often reprinted. It ranges therefore from Wilkie Collins to John Collier, from Kipling to Elizabeth Bowen. While there are plenty of straightforward ghosts in this book, the title has been a little stretched to include other manifestations of the supernatural, dreadful or curious; and one or two stories provide light relief, in burlesque or surprise.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExternally in very good condition with most minor bumping to corners, a little rubbing to front and rear paste-downs, and two pen inscriptions to FFEP and half-title page. In a very good, unclipped dust wrapper with bright, lovely illustrated panels, a little creasing, a little nibbling to spine tips and a little wear to front flap. The dust wrapper has now been placed in an archival sleeve. A very nice copy of this rarer first edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49178654245203,"sku":null,"price":145.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20240807_152716491-Photoroom.webp?v=1723049104"},{"product_id":"the-gold-bug-edgar-poe-g-t-bagguley-fine-binding-1894-leather","title":"The Gold Bug","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Gold Bug, by Edgar Poe\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: George Routledge \u0026amp; Sons, Limited, 1894. Pp. [vii], 123, 24mo, 13,5 x 7,5 cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMagnificently bound by G.T. BAGGULEY OF NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME; binder's name and location 'Bagguley, Newcastle-Under-Lyme' stamped on the inside edge (lower turn-in) of the front cover. Full brown leather binding with highly-stylised gilt Art Nouveau design work on covers, with additional single gilt fillet border to covers. Gilt spine with five raised bands, six compartments framed in gilt, two of which enclosing gilt lettering, year in gilt at foot of spine. Board edges and turn-ins tooled in gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A few copies of this work have been printed on Vellum, on Japan paper and on China paper, and considering the very smooth, glossy surface and pale yellowish buff colour of the paper, this is likely one of the few copies. Illustrations by Mittis [Guillaume's Nelumbos series.] Paris printing with engraved frontispiece, and further engraved illustrations throughout, many full-page. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA little wear to extremities and corner tips with a few hairline scratches to the top gilt, lightly penciled inscription to FFEP reading \"Ltd Edition on Vellum, Signed Binding, Newcastle-Under-Lyme\", light offsetting to front and rear free endpapers, and a few (very) small turned corners to some pages. Else a fine copy looking like it could have been bound yesterday.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of the rarest books in Guillaume's Nelumbos series that has originally been composed, engraved, printed, stitched and bound in cloth at the printing office of Edouard Guillaume, 105, boulevard Brune, 105, Paris, herewith in a contemporary rebind by the elusive British bookbinder George Thomas Bagguley, the master behind the well-known Sutherland binding, principally employed on doublures. A beautiful, small edition of Edgar Allan Poe's 1843 detective fiction short story following William Legrand who becomes fixated on an unusual gold-colored bug he has discovered. 'The Gold-Bug' was the most popular and widely read of Poe's prose works during his lifetime, and helped popularise cryptograms and secret writing. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGeorge Thomas Bagguley (b.1860) established himself as a bookseller in Newcastle-under-Lyme in Staffordshire in 1890. Though the firm appears in the Directories from 1892 until 1940 as booksellers and not bookbinders, a photograph of the Bagguley shop in the High Street taken in 1925 shows the front bearing the lettering \"Bookbinder, Bookseller, Printer and Stationer\". Bookbinding took place on the premises and the shop closed in 1952. The work was often of the highest quality, as Bagguley employed a number of the best finishers, including Louis Genth and Thomas E. Caley.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49446513148243,"sku":"","price":2050.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/1894-The-Gold-Bug-EDGAR-ALLAN-POE-Art-Nouveau-FINE-BAGGULEY-BINDING-Ltd-Vellum_1.webp?v=1765904171"},{"product_id":"witchcraft-in-england-christina-hole-first-edition-mervyn-peake-batsford-1945","title":"Witchcraft in England","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWitchcraft in England by Christina Hole\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1945. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original burgundy cloth binding, gilt ruling and lettering to spine, top edge stained red, plain endpapers; no dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStains to covers, sunning to spine and bumping to head of spine and corners. Some further staining and foxing to edges, with heavy foxing to prelims and sporadically throughout. Light cocking to spine. Pages well bound with non loose. All content legible. A good reading copy, just not a collector's piece. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn illustrated history of witchcraft in England, surveying occult practices and early superstitions, written by award-winning folklorist Christina Hole.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49600513737043,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/WitchcraftinEnglandCHRISTINAHOLEIllustratedMERVYNPEAKEBTBatsford1945_1.webp?v=1728829360"},{"product_id":"dracula-bram-stoker-folio-society-2019-limited-edition-signed-angela-barrett","title":"Dracula","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDracula, by Bram Stoker\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2019. Limited Edition out of 750 numbered copies, signed by Angela Barrett to a limitation slip tipped in at the front.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIntroduction by John Banville, haunting illustrations by Angela Barrett. 253 × 181 × 39 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xvii [xviii–xx], [1–4] 5–377 [378–380]: [15] leaves of colour plates. Type: Clifford with Bernard MT Condensed for display. Printed by Kösel on Abbey Pure Rough paper. Frontispiece and 14 colour plates printed on Natural Evolution Ivory paper, alongside numerous black-and-white tailpieces by Barrett. Bound by Richard Mayer in full blood red leather blocked in gold and black foils with a design by the illustrator. Gilded edges. Dark red endleaves. Black artificial silk-covered slip case blocked with design in gold and cream on one side.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEdition statement reads in part ‘limited to 750 copies signed by the artist and 25 lettered copies hors de commerce’. The text follows that of the first edition of 1897, with minor emendations. This is copy number 363.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine copy with only a minuscule point of wear to head of spine; else fine. In like slipcase that just shows the usual shelf-wear. One of the rare Folios out there, in series with the Society's more recent limited edition of Frankenstein; we have one available \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/sanchosrarebooks.co.uk\/products\/frankenstein-mary-shelley-limited-edition-folio-society-angela-barrett-signed\" target=\"_blank\"\u003ehere\u003c\/a\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49636216799571,"sku":"","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/DraculaBRAMSTOKERSignedANGELABARRETTFolioSocietyLIMITEDEDITION2019_1.webp?v=1729322865"},{"product_id":"the-haunting-of-hill-house-shirley-jackson-folio-society-illustrated-limited-edition-2022","title":"The Haunting of Hill House","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJACKSON, Shirley. The Haunting of Hill House. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2022. Limited edition, hand-numbered 199 of only 250 numbered copies and 20 lettered copies Hors de Commerce. Signed on a tipped-in limitation by both Joyce Carol Oates and Angie Hoffmeister.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIntroduced by Joyce Carol Oates, illustrated by Angie Hoffmeister. 222 × 144 × 26 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xvi [xvii–xviii], [1–2] 3–206 [207–214]: [11] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [v], 79 and 135, and between pp. 54–55, 110–111, [190]–191 and 206–[207]). Type: Arno with Zachar for display. Printed on Abbey Wove paper and bound by Graphicom in full dark blue cloth printed in cream and blocked in copper adapted from original design; dark blue endleaves with a spiral staircase design in metallic blue. Loosely inserted is a colour print with a further illustration contained in a protective blue paper wallet. Beautiful clamshell box bound in paper illustrated by Hoffmeister. In addition to the plates, Hoffmeister contributed tail-pieces for the nine chapters. Four of the plates are double-page spreads.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near-fine copy, with pages tightly bound and free from inscriptions. There are a couple of spots of rubbing to the foot of the spine and a touch of light, unobtrusive wear to the crown. Accompanied by a fine print. Housed in a near-fine clamshell box, which does not close entirely flush, with the overlapping flap sitting ever so slightly proud, and the interior a touch rubbed. A beautiful example.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49711934308691,"sku":"","price":470.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNED-The-Haunting-of-Hill-House-SHIRLEY-JACKSON-Folio-Society-LIMITED-EDITION_2.webp?v=1775129032"},{"product_id":"we-have-always-lived-in-the-castle","title":"We Have Always Lived in the Castle","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eShirley Jackson, We Have Always Lived in the Castle\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2023. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLimited edition, hand-number 67 of 500 numbered copies and 20 lettered copies Hors de Commerce. Signed on a tipped-in limitation by both Donna Tart and Angie Hoffmeister.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIntroduced by Donna Tart, illustrated by Angie Hoffmeister. 222 × 144 × 26 mm. Type: Arno with Zachar for display. Printed on Abbey Wove paper and bound by Graphicom in full light blue cloth with an illustration by Hoffmeister; illustrated endpapers. Loosely inserted is a colour print with a further illustration contained in a protective light blue paper wallet. Beautiful clamshell box bound in paper illustrated by Hoffmeister. In addition to the several colour plates (some of them double spreads), Hoffmeister contributed tail-pieces for the chapters.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book with pages tightly bound and free of any inscriptions, with only a small crease to foot of spine. Acommpanied by a fine print. All contained in a fine clamshell box. A lovely edition of this unsettling novel about a perverse, isolated, and possibly murderous family and the struggle that ensues when a cousin arrives at their estate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49712276472147,"sku":null,"price":240.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/WeHaveAlwaysLivedintheCastleSHIRLEYJACKSONFolioSocietyLimitedEdition2023_4.webp?v=1730284287"},{"product_id":"the-folio-book-of-horror-stories-ramsey-campbell-folio-society-2018","title":"The Folio Book of Horror Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Folio Book of Horror Stories\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2018. First printing thus. Edited and introduced by Ramsey Campbell, illustrated by Corey Brickley. 240 × 162 × 29 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xvi, [1–2] 3–256: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 33, 48, 81, 177, 225 and 240). Type: Poliphilus. Printed and bound by Kösel. Three-quarter dark purple cloth with paper front board printed with another illustration by Brickley and spot varnished; dark green-blue endleaves. Red slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncludes 15 short stories, ranging from Edgar Allan Poe’s ‘The fall of the house of Usher’ from 1839 to the 2015 ‘Hippocampus’ by Adam Nevill. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine book in like slipcase with minor shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49737331999059,"sku":"","price":140.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Folio-Book-of-Horror-Stories-EDGAR-ALLAN-POE-M-R-James-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2018_8.webp?v=1737752828"},{"product_id":"a-christmas-carol-charles-dickens-illustrated-arthur-rackham-first-edition-thus-1915","title":"A Christmas Carol","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: William Heinemann, 1915. First edition thus. Publisher's blue\/purple cloth, gilt illustrations, lettering and decorative motifs to front cover and spine, top edge coloured, illustrated endpapers; no dust wrapper. Featuring twelve colour illustrations (as called for), black and white illustrations in the text and end papers and gilt decoration on the front cover by Arthur Rackham.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGood condition. The spine is heavily faded with the gilt decoration and titles now only seen in relief, and the spine tips worn and a little frayed. Covers are just a little rubbed to extremities, there are a couple of very small stains to front, but with gilt decoration in good order. Edges are tanned and lightly foxed, with the top edge colouring a little faded. The binding is ever-so-slightly shaken with several spine breaks throughout, however none of the pages are loose. There are small signs of handling throughout with foxing to prelims and a few of the page extremities. Contents are otherwise clean, plates are not creased and are all present behind tissue guards, as called for. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA lovely little first trade edition of this most wonderful Christmas tale following grumpy Ebenezer Scrooge's journey to ​redemption.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49737666855251,"sku":"","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/AChristmasCarolCHARLESDICKENSArthurRackhamFIRSTEDITIONTHUS1915_1_7c4c6bd5-8ea0-4ab4-9905-820ed27785f4.webp?v=1734702840"},{"product_id":"the-exorcist-legion-william-peter-blatty-suntup-artist-edition-2021-2023-illustrated","title":"The Exorcist \u0026 Legion","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis listing is for both \u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Exorcist\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e and its follow-up \u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eLegion\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e, in their recent fine press limited editions published by Suntup Editions in 2021 and 2023 respectively. Both books and their respective slipcases are in fine, pristine condition, with dust wrappers now placed in archival sleeves. Sold with their respective bookmarks, as pictured.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIncluded herewith:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Exorcist, by William Peter Blatty\u003c\/strong\u003e. Suntup Editions: 2021. 6” x 9” trim size. 400 Pages. Limited to 1000 unnumbered copies. Full cloth, smyth-sewn binding. Two-hits foil stamping. Exclusive introduction by Academy Award winning director, William Friedkin. Six full color illustrations by Marc Potts. Dust jacket with stunning wrap-around artwork by Marc Potts (the only edition featuring the dust jacket.) Signed by Marc Potts. Housed in an embossed paper covered slipcase. Includes original bookmark that is usually released with all pre-orders.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[together with]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLegion, by William Peter Blatty\u003c\/strong\u003e. Suntup Editions: 2023. 6” x 9” trim size. 320 Pages. Limited to 750 unnumbered copies. Signed by Matt Mahurin. Full cloth symth-sewn binding. Foil blocked cover and spine. New exclusive introduction by Michael Peter Blatty. Six full color illustrations by Matt Mahurin. Dust jacket illustrated by Matt Mahurin (the only edition featuring this illustrated dust jacket). Set in Copernicus and Erler Titling. Printed offset on archival Cougar paper. Housed in an embossed paper covered slipcase. Includes original bookmark that is usually released with all pre-orders. Fine, pristine copies in like slipcases, with accompanying bookmarks.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49737878077779,"sku":"","price":425.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/TheExorcist_LegionWILLIAMPETERBLATTYArtistSUNTUPEditionILLUSTRATED_4.webp?v=1730575587"},{"product_id":"munky-b-brian-catling-swan-river-press-2020-limited-signed-hardback-edition","title":"Munky","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMunky by B. Catling\u003c\/strong\u003e. Dublin: Swan River Press, 2020. Hardback edition \u003cstrong\u003elimited\u003c\/strong\u003e to 500 copies out of which the first 100 were embossed and \u003cstrong\u003ehand-numbered\u003c\/strong\u003e. This is number 34, embossed and hand-numbered to title page. \u003cstrong\u003eSigned\u003c\/strong\u003e by both author Brian Catling and illustrator Dave McKean. Now \u003cstrong\u003eout of print\u003c\/strong\u003e as a hardback. \u003cstrong\u003eRare\u003c\/strong\u003e to find one of the first 100.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSpecifications\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardback in dust wrapper. Beautiful cover art by Dave McKean; jacket design by Meggan Kehrli; edited by Brian J. Showers and Timothy J. Jarvis; copyedited by Jim Rockhill; typeset by Ken Mackenzie; published by Swan River Press. Published on 21 July 2020; 112 pages; lithographically printed on 80 gsm paper; dust jacketed; illustrated boards; sewn binding; head- and tail-bands; issued with two illustrated postcards; ISBN: 978-1-78380-033-9.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs the present copy is number 34, the book is embossed and hand-numbered to title page, and the illustrated cards are also hand-numbered.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fine copy in like dust wrapper, now placed in an archival sleeve. Complete with two loosely-inserted and hand-numbered illustrated postcards, as issued.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAbout Munky (from the Swan River Press website)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhen the puckish spirit of a monk begins haunting the storied village of Pulborough, known for its ancient abbey, Maud Garner, manager of the Coach and Horses Inn, arranges for the famous ghost hunter, Walter Prince, to come investigate. And from there, things spiral out of control. Peopled with richly drawn Dickensian grotesques and filled with bizarre and comical incident, Munky is as compelling as it is antic. Catling transports the reader to an interwar England in the throes of change. Part bizarre ghost story, part whimsical farce, part idiosyncratic literary experiment, it could be described as P. G. Wodehouse collaborating with Raymond Roussel, with a dash of M. R. James, if it weren’t so uniquely its own thing. B. Catling's Munky was described by The Scotsman as “M. R. James with a soupcon of P. G. Wodehouse and a dash of Viz”.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAbout the author Brian Catling (from the Swan River Press website)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eB. Catling, RA, was born in London in 1948. He was a poet, sculptor, filmmaker, performance artist, painter, and writer. He held solo exhibitions and performances in the United Kingdom, Spain, Japan, Iceland, Israel, Holland, Norway, Germany, Greenland, USA, and Australia. His \u003cem\u003eVorrh\u003c\/em\u003e trilogy and novel Earwig have drawn much critical acclaim. He was also Emeritus Professor of Fine Art at the Ruskin School of Art, University of Oxford. Brian Catling passed away on 26 September 2022.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBack in 2022, BBC released a wonderful \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.bbc.co.uk\/programmes\/m0011v76\" target=\"_blank\" title=\"B. Catling: Where Does It All Come From?\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003edocumentary\u003c\/a\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.bbc.co.uk\/programmes\/m0011v76\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e giving a fascinating insight into the extraordinary, late-flourishing career of maverick artist, teacher and performer Brian Catling RA. Another documentary - Brian Catling: The Cast Squid of a Lost Character - can be found on YouTube \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/youtu.be\/bfCFvZpaXUE?si=R4DL8DoMvUTA4-9j\" target=\"_blank\" title=\"Brian Catling: The Cast Squid of a Lost Character\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003ehere\u003c\/a\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/youtu.be\/bfCFvZpaXUE?si=R4DL8DoMvUTA4-9j\" title=\"Brian Catling: The Cast Squid of a Lost Character\"\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49738248880467,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Munky_B.Catling_SwanRiverPress2020_EarlyLimitedEdition_3_-Photoroom.webp?v=1730623623"},{"product_id":"agents-of-oblivion-iain-sinclair-swan-river-press-signed-limited-edition-2023","title":"Agents of Oblivion","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAgents of Oblivion by Iain Sinclair\u003c\/strong\u003e. Dublin: Swan River Press, 2023. Hardback edition \u003cstrong\u003elimited\u003c\/strong\u003e to 550 copies out of which the first 100 were embossed and \u003cstrong\u003ehand-numbered\u003c\/strong\u003e. This is number 20, embossed and hand-numbered to title page. \u003cstrong\u003eSigned\u003c\/strong\u003e by both author Iain Sinclair and illustrator Dave McKean. Now \u003cstrong\u003eout of print\u003c\/strong\u003e as a hardback. \u003cstrong\u003eRare\u003c\/strong\u003e to find one of the first 100.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSpecifications\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover art and interior illustrations by Dave McKean; jacket production by Meggan Kehrli; edited by Brian J. Showers and Timothy J. Jarvis; copyedited by Jim Rockhill; typeset by Steve J. Shaw; published by Swan River Press at Æon House. Published on 3 May 2023; signed by Iain Sinclair and Dave McKean; 191 pages; lithographically printed on 90 gsm paper; dust jacketed; illustrated Wibalin boards; sewn binding; head- and tail-bands; ISBN: 978-1-78380-044-5.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs the present copy is number 20, the book is embossed and hand-numbered to title page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fine copy in like dust wrapper, now placed in an archival sleeve.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAbout Agents of Oblivion (from the Swan River Press website)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e“Generally speaking the dead do not return,” pronounced Antonin Artaud. But the dead are permitted to visit those who welcome them. Their spectral, machine-made voices echo in deep tunnels under London. Voices without hosts. Without agency. They make their oracular pronouncements even when nobody is listening on the vast empty platforms of the Elizabeth Line. They have their codes and their secret meanings.Four stories starting everywhere and finishing in madness. Four acknowledged guides. Four tricksters. Four inspirations. Algernon Blackwood. Arthur Machen. J. G. Ballard. H. P. Lovecraft. They are known as “Agents of Oblivion”. And sometimes, in brighter light, as oblivious angels... .As host, as oracle, Iain Sinclair moves through this quartet of tales, through a spectral London that once was, or might never have been.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAbout the author Iain Sinclair (from the Swan River Press website)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIain Sinclair has lived in Hackney since 1968, working at a variously titled London project.  He has published widely through mainstream and independent presses. These crimes have been comprehensively collected in a three-volume bibliography\/biography by Jeff Johnson. Now published by Test Centre Books. An early prose-poetry trilogy was followed by the novels Downriver and Radon Daughters. The short-story collection, Slow Chocolate Autopsy, was a first collaboration with Dave McKean. Sinclair was formerly a used-book dealer and never quite got over it.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49739946230099,"sku":null,"price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/AgentsofOblivion_IainSinclair_SwanRiverPress_SignedLtdEd2023_14.webp?v=1730628211"},{"product_id":"the-house-on-the-strand-daphne-du-maurier-signed-first-edition-1969","title":"The House on the Strand","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe House on the Strand by Daphne du Maurier\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1969. \u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, fourth impression\u003c\/strong\u003e from the same year of original publication. Publisher's original dark orange binding, gilt lettering to spine, plain endpapers; in original, unclipped dust wrapper famously illustrated by du Maurier's daughter Flavia Tower. \u003cstrong\u003eSigned and dedicated\u003c\/strong\u003e by Daphne du Maurier to title page \"To Paul Venn, with memories of Kilmarth, very sincerely, Daphne du Maurier\".\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExternally clean and smart, with just a little bumping to corners and foot of spine, and slight discolouration to spine tips. Binding is nice, square and tight, with pages bright and free of any inscriptions. Signed and dedicated in blue pen to title page by the author. In a lightly rubbed and worn dust wrapper that shows sunning to spine and a little to rear panel and a little nibbling to extremities and joints.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA lovely early impression of du Maurier's penultimate novel set in and around Kilmarth, where Daphne du Maurier lived from 1967, near the village of Tywardreath, which in Cornish means \"House on the Strand\". In this Gothic tale, the narrator agrees to test a drug that transports him back to 14th century Cornwall and becomes absorbed in the lives of people he meets there, to the extent that the two worlds he is living in start to merge.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49740642058579,"sku":"","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/TheHouseontheStrand_DaphneduMaurier_SignedFirstEdition1969_2.webp?v=1730632725"},{"product_id":"m-r-james-two-ghost-stories-a-centenary-manuscript-facsimile-ghost-story-press-1993-limited-edition","title":"M.R. James - Two Ghost Stories: A Centenary (Manuscript Facsimile)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eM.R. James - Two Ghost Stories: A Centenary. \u003cem\u003eA facsimile of the manuscripts of 'Canon Alberic's Scrap-book' and 'Lost Hearts'\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Ghost Story Press, 1993. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition thus, published on 28th October 1993 as one of the first four books brought forward by the Ghost Story Press. 31 x 21.8 cm. Publisher's purple laminated boards, roundel featuring McBryde's illustration for the story Canon Alberic's Scrap Book to front cover, orange title to front cover and spine; no dust wrapper, as issued. An edition limited to only 200 copies, of which this is number 72 (thus hand-numbered to copyright page).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIllustrated by the author's student and good friend, James McBryde, who was among the few priviliged to be a part of James' bookish circle and who heard James' ghost stories by the light of a candle in a draughty set of rooms at King's. Edited by founders of Ash-Tree Press Barbara and Christopher Roden. Introduction by Michael Cox, widely known as the biographer of M. R. James. Afterword by Rosemary Pardoe, the esteemed essayist and editor of the famed M. R. James related Ghosts \u0026amp; Scholars magazine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSquare and tight, with no previous ownership inscriptions. Clean, unfaded boards, with sharp corners, and minimal scuffing and only light creasing to foot of spine. Edges clean, perhaps ever-so-slightly tanned. The binding is tight with no cracked hinges. A very attractive copy, now in a protective archival wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very scarce limited edition published by the Ghost Story Press, a publisher that appeared on the scene in 1993 and returned to print, over the following ten years, many of the rarest volumes in weird fiction, as well as publishing several new collections; all limited editions, these are, today, very collectable by lovers of the supernatural.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49752523899219,"sku":"","price":280.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/MRJames-TwoGhostStoriesACentenaryManuscriptFacsimileGhostStoryPressLimitedEdition1993_3.webp?v=1730824249"},{"product_id":"gwendys-magic-feather-richard-chizmar-sst-publications-signed-limited-edition-2020","title":"Gwendy's Magic Feather: A Novel","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGwendy's Magic Feather: A Novel, by Richard Chizmar\u003c\/strong\u003e. Birmingham: Short Scary Tales (SST) Publications, 2020. Featuring a foreword by Stephen King discussing this first novel ever set in Castle Rock written by another author. Signed and slipcased limited edition, this being a PC copy. With SST bookmark.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eLimited to only 600 signed and hand-numbered copies, this being a PC copy and catalogued as such on the limitation page.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eSpecially designed full-colour illustrated signature page personally signed by Richard Chizmar \u0026amp; Vincent Sammy\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eFull-colour artwork frontispiece printed on silk art stock \u0026amp; tipped into the front of the book\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eDeluxe oversized trim size (7”x10” approx.)\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003ePrinted on 100gsm acid-free paper, with your archive and legacy in mind\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eBound in a deluxe material (to match Gwendy’s Button Box) with coloured head and tail bands\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eHot foil stamping on the front boards and spine for the ultimate presentation\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eOffset printed and bound with full-colour endpapers\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eSewn binding for increased durability\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eGorgeous wraparound dust jacket art by Vincent Sammy\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eFeaturing ten stunning never-before-seen interior illustrations\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eSewn-in ribbon page marker\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eHoused in a custom-made slipcase\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eExclusive Bonus Material\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eAn insightful Afterword by Bev Vincent\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eBeautifully detailed illustrated map of Castle Rock by Glenn Chadbourne\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eBoth Bev Vincent and Glenn Chadbourne have also signed the book.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePC Copy, thus unnumbered. The book and its dust wrapper are like new with no faults, with the dust jacket now placed in an archival cover. Housed in a slipcase that is just a tad wonky (it does not sit completely straight when placed in the bookshelf; please see the third picture); else absolutely fine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49811052527955,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNEDGwendy_sMagicFeatherRICHARDCHIZMARPCCopySSTPUBLICATIONSLtdEd_2.webp?v=1731789754"},{"product_id":"inspection-josh-malerman-sst-publications-2023-signed-limited-edition","title":"Inspection","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eInspection by Josh Malerman\u003c\/b\u003e. Birmingham: Short Scary Tales (SST) Publications, 2023. Signed limited edition, this being a PC copy. With SST bookmark.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eLimited to only 400 signed and hand-numbered copies, this being a PC copy and catalogued as such on the limitation page.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003ePersonally signed by Josh Malerman and Ben Baldwin on a specially designed full-colour illustrated signature page\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eLarger 6.14” x 9.21” trim size\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003ePrinted on a heavier 100gsm acid-free paper\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eBound in premium cloth with coloured head and tail bands\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eFeaturing six interior illustrations including two printed in full colour on a special silk art stock \u0026amp; tipped into the book\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eHot foil stamping on the front boards and spine\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eOffset printed and bound with full-colour endpapers\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eSewn binding for increased durability\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eDust jacket artwork and interior illustrations by Ben Baldwin\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePC Copy, thus unnumbered. The book and its dust wrapper are like new with no faults, with the dust jacket now placed in an archival cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49811053150547,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNEDInspectionJOSHMALERMANPCCopySSTPUBLICATIONSLtdEd2023_5.webp?v=1731790530"},{"product_id":"the-final-girl-support-group-grady-hendrix-sst-publications-2022-signed-limited-edition","title":"The Final Girl Support Group","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Final Girl Support Group, by Grady Hendrix\u003c\/b\u003e. Birmingham: Short Scary Tales (SST) Publications, 2022. Signed limited edition, this being a PC copy. With SST bookmark.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e Limited to only 400 signed and hand-numbered copies, this being a PC copy and catalogued as such on the limitation page.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e Personally signed by Grady Hendrix and Francois Vaillancourt on a specially designed full-colour illustrated signature page\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e Larger 6.14” x 9.21” trim size\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e Printed on a heavier 100gsm acid-free paper\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e Bound in premium cloth with coloured head and tail bands\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e Featuring five full-colour interior illustrations printed on a special silk art stock \u0026amp; tipped into the book\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e Hot foil stamping on the front boards and spine\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e Offset printed and bound with full-colour endpapers\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e Sewn binding for increased durability\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e Dust jacket artwork and interior illustrations by Francois Vaillancourt\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e Including extra bonus material\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePC Copy, thus unnumbered. The book and its dust wrapper are like new with no faults, with the dust jacket now placed in an archival cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49811056623955,"sku":null,"price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNEDTheFinalGirlSupportGroupGRADYHENDRIXPCCopySSTPUBLICATIONLtdEd_1.webp?v=1731790855"},{"product_id":"daphne-josh-malerman-sst-publications-2023-limited-edition-signed","title":"Daphne","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eDaphne by Josh Malerman\u003c\/b\u003e. Birmingham: Short Scary Tales (SST) Publications, 2023. Signed limited edition, this being a PC copy. With SST bookmark.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eLimited to only 500 signed and hand-numbered copies\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003ePersonally signed by Josh Malerman and Ben Baldwin on a specially designed full-colour illustrated signature page\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eLarger 6.14” x 9.21” trim size\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003ePrinted on a heavier 100gsm acid-free paper\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eBound in premium cloth with coloured head and tail bands\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eFeaturing six interior illustrations including two printed in full colour on a special silk art stock \u0026amp; tipped into the book\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eHot foil stamping on the front boards and spine\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eOffset printed and bound with full-colour endpapers\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eSewn binding for increased durability\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eDust jacket artwork and interior illustrations by Ben Baldwin\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePC Copy, thus unnumbered. The book itself is near-fine with just a little wear to front cover. The dust wrapper is like new with no faults and is now placed in an archival cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49811076350291,"sku":null,"price":37.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNEDDaphneJOSHMALERMANPCCopySSTPUBLICATIONSLimitedEdition2023_1.webp?v=1731791702"},{"product_id":"hap-and-leonard-of-mice-and-minestrone-joe-r-lansdale-sst-publications-signed-limited-edition-2021","title":"Hap and Leonard of Mice and Minestrone","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eHap and Leonard: Of Mice and Minestrone, by Joe R. Lansdale.\u003c\/b\u003e Birmingham: Short Scary Tales (SST) Publications, 2021. Signed limited edition, this being a PC copy. With SST bookmark.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eLimited to only 400 signed and hand-numbered copies, this being a PC copy and catalogued as such on the limitation page.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003ePersonally signed by Joe R. Lansdale and Dirk Berger on a specially designed full-colour illustrated signature page\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eLarger 6.14” x 9.21” trim size\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003ePrinted on a heavier 100gsm acid-free paper\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eBound in premium cloth with coloured head and tail bands\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eHot foil stamping on the front boards and spine\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eOffset printed and bound with full-colour illustrated endpapers\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eSewn binding for increased durability\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eFeaturing seven interior illustrations with several printed in full colour on a special silk art stock \u0026amp; tipped into the book\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eDust jacket, endpaper, and interior artwork by Dirk Berger\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePC Copy, thus unnumbered. Light bump to the lower rear corner with corresponding small crease to the dust wrapper and light indentation to edges (see photos 5 and 6); else a fine, immaculate copy. The dust jacket has now been placed in an archival cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49811106791763,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/PXL_20241115_184244753-Photoroom.webp?v=1731792200"},{"product_id":"westlake-soul-rio-youer-owen-king-signed-sst-publications-limited-edition-2020","title":"Westlake Soul","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eWestlake Soul, by Rio Youer\u003c\/b\u003e. Birmingham: Short Scary Tales (SST) Publications, 2020. Signed limited edition, this being a PC copy. With SST bookmark.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eLimited to only 400 signed and hand-numbered copies, this being a PC copy and catalogued as such on the limitation page.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eIntroduction by Owen King\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003ePersonally signed by Rio Youers and Owen King on a specially designed full-colour illustrated signature page\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eLarger 6.14” x 9.21” trim size\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003ePrinted in two colours throughout and featuring ten duotone interior illustrations\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003ePrinted on a heavier 100gsm acid-free paper\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eBound in premium cloth with coloured head and tail bands\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eHot foil stamping on the front boards and spine\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eOffset printed and bound with full-colour endpapers\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eSewn binding for increased durability\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eGorgeous wraparound dust jacket artwork and interiors by Vincent Sammy\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePC Copy, thus unnumbered. The book itself is near-fine with just a little wear to front cover. The dust wrapper is like new with no faults and is now placed in an archival cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49811110461779,"sku":null,"price":37.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNEDWestlakeSoulRIOYOUERSPCCopyIntroOwenKingSSTPUBLICATIONLtdEd_1.webp?v=1731792427"},{"product_id":"lord-halifaxs-ghost-book-geoffrey-bles-first-edition-1936-viscount-halifax","title":"Lord Halifax's Ghost Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eLord Halifax's Ghost Book [A collection of stories of haunted houses, apparitions and supernatural occurrences made by Charles Lindley, Viscount Halifax]. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1936. First edition, first printing. With an introduction by Viscount Halifax, K.G. Publisher's black cloth, gilt decorations and lettering to spine and front board, top edge coloured yellow, bottom edge deckled, plain endpapers; with original, unclipped dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMild crushing to spine tips and a little bumping to corners, a few spots of foxing to edges and some wear and dustiness to covers; else a clean and uninscribed example. In a dust wrapper that is a little grubby, has a couple of closed tears to edges, a few marks, as pictured, and a little creasing and chipping to extremities, including a neat repair to verso; else very good and largely complete; now in an archival wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLord Halifax's Ghost Book was published by his son Edward, drawn from a collection of supernatural stories that Halifax maintained, complete with his own manuscript annotations, to be read aloud during Christmas or other festive occasions. Many of these stories were shared with Halifax by friends and relatives familiar with his keen interest in supernatural phenomena.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49911137730899,"sku":"","price":270.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/1936LordHalifax_sGhostBookVISCOUNTHauntedHousesApparitionsFIRSTEDITION_1.webp?v=1733685304"},{"product_id":"brother-ania-ahlborn-suntup-signed-limited-numbered-edition-2020","title":"Brother","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBrother, by Ania Ahlborn\u003c\/strong\u003e. Suntup Editions: 2020. 6¼” x 9¼” trim size. Limited to 500 copies, out of which is this copy number 396. Bound in Indiana Walnut handmade paper by artist Andrea Peterson, made from a 100% cotton rag sheet that has been coated with a black walnut dye from the artist’s trees on her homestead. Six full-color illustrations by Samuel Araya. New introduction by Ania Ahlborn written exclusively for this edition. Signed by Ania Ahlborn and Samuel Araya. Hahnemühle Bugra endpapers. Two hits foil stamping on cover. Housed in cloth slipcase.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good, read copy with lightest wear to spine tips and corners, a little separation between upper headband and text block, and a small, faded (barely noticeable) smudge to the bottom of the title page (likely a light transfer from the frontispiece opposite); else fine. In a near-fine slipcase with lightest of shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49937783783763,"sku":null,"price":270.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNEDBrotherANIAAHLBORNNumberedSUNTUPLimitedEditionSAMUELARAYA2020_2.webp?v=1734181109"},{"product_id":"the-narrative-of-arthur-gordon-pym-edgar-allan-poe-folio-society-illustrated-2015","title":"The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym by Edgar Allan Poe\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLondon: The Folio Society [2015]. Introduced by Marilynne Robinson, illustrations by David Lupton. 175 × 117 × 36 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xxii, [1–2] 3–346: [7] leaves of colour plates (facing pp. [iii], 43, 138, 155, 250, 282 and 299). Type: Bell. Printed by Memminger MedienCentrum. Bound by Real Lachenmaier in full pale blue buckram blocked in dark blue and cream with design by Lupton; blue endleaves. Dark blue slip case blocked with subtitle design in cream on one side. Winner in literature category of the 2015 British Book Design and Production Awards.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine book in near-fine slipcase with a hint of shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49939318112595,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/TheNarrativeofArthurGordonPymEDGARALLANPOEFolioSociety20151STPRINT_1.webp?v=1734198320"},{"product_id":"tales-of-mystery-and-imagination-edgar-allan-poe-michael-ayrton-folio-society-1957","title":"Tales of Mystery and Imagination","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEdgar Allan Poe, Tales of Mystery and Imagination\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 1957. First printing thus. Edited by Herbert van Thal, monotypes by Michael Ayrton. 228 × 151 × 29 mm. Pp. [i–vii] viii–xiii [xiv], [1] 2–302. Type: Times New Roman. Printed and bound by Richard Clay. Full black canvas decorated in silver. White dust-jacket printed in pink and black. There are ten full-page illustrations in the text, printed from relief blocks.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very good book with a handful of small foxing spots to edges; else fine, clean and uninscribed. In a very good dust wrapper that shows a little nibbling to extremities, including small areas of loss to spine tips and slight sunning to spine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49940012892499,"sku":null,"price":42.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/TalesofMysteryandImaginationEDGARALLANPOEIllustratedFOLIOSOCIETY1957_1.webp?v=1734199294"},{"product_id":"the-omen-david-seltzer-suntup-signed-numbered-edition-2022","title":"The Omen","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Omen, by David Seltzer\u003c\/strong\u003e. Suntup Editions: 2022.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e6” x 9” trim size. 272 pages. Limited to 350 copies, out of which this is copy number 28. Flatback Bradel binding with handmade marbled paper over the front board, and black European cloth covering the spine and back cover. Marbled papers custom made for this edition in France by Claire Guillot. Cover and spine labels foil stamped on Hahnemühle Bugra. New exclusive afterword, \"My Deal with the Devil,\" by David Seltzer. Six full color illustrations by Juliana Kolesova. \u003cstrong\u003eSigned by author David Seltzer and illustrator Juliana Kolesova.\u003c\/strong\u003e Endsheets are black Bugra. Printed offset on archival Cougar Natural Vellum paper. Housed in a die-cut slipcase covered with an acrylic-coated embossed paper. Includes original bookmark that is usually released with all pre-orders.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fine copy in a near-fine glassine cover showing just a touch of handling wear. In a near-fine slipcase that has only one small dot of wear to one panel, as pictured. With accompanying bookmark.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50033287823699,"sku":null,"price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNED-The-Omen-DAVID-SELTZER-Numbered-SUNTUP-Edition-2021-iLLUSTRATED-JulianaKolesova_11.webp?v=1735675396"},{"product_id":"the-exorcist-william-peter-blatty-illustrated-folio-society-2017","title":"The Exorcist","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Exorcist, William Peter Blatty\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2017. First printing thus. Illustrated by Jeremy Caniglia. 240 × 162 × 31 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xi [xii–xviii], [1–2] 3–320 [321–324]: [13] leaves of colour plates. Type: Warnock with Mason for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark red cloth blocked in gold; dark red endleaves. Black slip case titled in spot varnish. Crucifixes stand in for the letter t in the title. In addition to the plates, Caniglia contributed a title-page spread, an illustration for the four section breaks and 13 chapter headings. The text follows that of the fortieth anniversary edition from 2011 and the illustrations were originally published in a limited edition by Lonely Road Books in 2013.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In like slipcase with a little shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50227601572179,"sku":null,"price":205.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Exorcist-WILLIAM-PETER-BLATTY-Illustrated-JEREMY-CANIGLIA-Folio-Society-2017_3.webp?v=1748174956"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-witchcraft-and-demonology-montague-summers-first-edition-1926","title":"The History of Witchcraft and Demonology","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe History of Witchcraft and Demonology, by Montague Summers\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner \u0026amp; Co., Ltd., 1926. First edition, first impression. Publisher's original blue cloth, owl-of-Athena in gilt to front and gilt lettering to spine, plain endpapers; lacking dust wrapper. Octavo (24cm x 15cm x 4cm). Pp. xv, 353, [16] advertisements. With 8 illustrated plates, rear bibliography and index.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOverall very good condition, with binding tight and secure; one page slightly proud. Corners and joints ever-so-slightly worn, spine tips lightly crushed, a small stain to rear board, trivial spotting to edges. A very small penned inscription to front endpaper. Contents complete, fresh and clean, without previous ownership markings. Lacking dust wrapper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA scarce first edition of this definitive and chilling exploration of the history, beliefs, and trials surrounding witchcraft and demonology, offering a detailed and often controversial perspective rooted in Summers' devout convictions and lifetime research. Highly popular, this work led the author to continue writing works on the occult, including studies on vampires and werewolves.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50264261427539,"sku":"","price":215.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/1926-The-History-of-Witchcraft-and-Demonology-MONTAGUE-SUMMERS-First-Edition_1.webp?v=1737655229"},{"product_id":"if-you-see-her-ania-ahlborn-suntup-signed-limited-classic-edition-2023","title":"If You See Her","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIf You See Her by Ania Ahlborn\u003c\/strong\u003e. Suntup Editions: 2023. 6” x 9” trim size. 392 Pages. Limited to 1000 copies. Signed by Ania Ahlborn and Babs Webb. Full cloth smyth-sewn binding. Two-hits foil stamping. New exclusive introduction by Ania Ahlborn. Six full color illustrations by Babs Webb. Dust jacket featuring wraparound artwork by Babs Webb (the only edition featuring this illustrated dust jacket). Endsheets are illustrated. Printed offset on Cougar Natural Vellum paper. Housed in a slipcase covered in an embossed dyed-through paper. Bookmark, as sent with all pre-orders.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine, close-to-pristine copy with only a small mark to fore edge and a small mark to one of the front blank pages (likely from manufacturing). In a near-fine dust wrapper that is now placed in an archival sleeve. In like slipcase that only has trivial shelf-wear. With accompanying bookmark in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50264952897875,"sku":null,"price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNED-If-You-See-Her-ANIA-AHLBORN-Classic-SUNTUP-Edition-ILLUSTRATED-2023_19.webp?v=1737663935"},{"product_id":"the-call-of-cthulhu-and-other-weird-stories-h-p-hp-lovecraft-folio-society-standard-edition-2017","title":"The Call of Cthulhu \u0026 Other Weird Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eH.P. Lovecraft, The Call of Cthulhu \u0026amp; Other Weird Stories\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2017. Second printing thus, 2022.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEdited by S.T. Joshi, prefaced by Alan Moore, illustrated by Dan Hillier. 253 × 178 × 38 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–liii [liv], [1–2] 3–417 [418]: [8] leaves of plates (facing pp. 10, 42, 202, 394, and between pp. 170–171 and 234–235). Type: Italian Old Style with Goudy Forum for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full green-purple cloth blocked in gold with design by Hillier; black endleaves with radiating design in spot varnish. Purple slip case printed in gold. In addition to two of the plates that are double-page spreads, Hillier has provided a title-page spread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIncludes the following tales\u003c\/strong\u003e: Dagon, The Statement of Randolph Carter, Facts Concerning the Late Arthur Jermyn and His Family, Celephaïs, Nyarlathotep, The Picture in the House, The Outsider, Herbert West—Reanimator, The Hound, The Rats in the Walls, The Festival, He, Cool Air, The Call of Cthulhu, The Colour Out of Space, The Whisperer in Darkness, The Shadow Over Innsmouth, The Haunter of the Dark.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA near-fine book with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In like slipcase which is a little marked to panels, as pictured; else fine with sharp corners and structurally sound.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50270352474451,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Call-of-Cthulhu-and-Other-Weird-Stories-H-P-LOVECRAFT-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2017_1.webp?v=1737728683"},{"product_id":"the-northanger-set-of-the-seven-horrid-novels-jane-austen-abbey-folio-society-1968","title":"The Northanger Set of the Seven Horrid Novels","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Northanger Set of Jane Austen Horrid Novels\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Press, 1968. Edited by Devendra P. Varma. 7 vols (see below). \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNarrow Royal octavo set in Scotch Roman, display headings in Old English Text. Printed by Richard Clay. Bound by Mackay in full black buckram decorated in blind and gold; black endleaves and black coloured top edges. Housed in a black, seven-volume plain slip case. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe present edition of these seven tales of Gothic horror was the first work published under the ‘public’ imprint of The Folio Press, and was also the first typographical book to contain no illustrations of any kind (the Psalms had been given a purely calligraphic treatment in 1952 (item 52)). The seven volumes are as follows:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1] Castle of Wolfenbach, in two volumes, by Eliza Parsons\u003c\/strong\u003e. 252 × 150 × 18 mm. Pp. [i–viii] ix–xxiv, [1–2] 3–178 [179–180]. First published in 1793. Varma’s preface to the series is printed on pages xiii–xxiv.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[2] Clermont, a tale in four volumes by Regina Maria Roche\u003c\/strong\u003e [quotation from Edmund Waller]. 252 × 157 × 33 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xii, [1–2] 3–372 [373–376]. First published in 1798.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[3] The Mysterious Warning, A German tale in four volumes by Eliza Parsons\u003c\/strong\u003e [quotation from Hamlet]. 252 × 155 × 34 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xviii, [1–2] 3–380 [381–342]. First published in 1796.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[4] The Necromancer, or The Tale of the Black Forest, founded on facts, translated from the German of Lawrence Flammenberg by Peter Teuthold\u003c\/strong\u003e, in three parts. 252 × 154 × 19 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xvi, [1–2] 3–157 [158]. First published in 1794.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[5] The Midnight Bell, a German Story Founded on Incidents in Real Life, in Three Volumes, by Francis Lathom\u003c\/strong\u003e [quotation from Othello]. 252 × 156 × 20 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xv [xvi], [1–2] 3–196 [197–200]. First published in 1798.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[6] The Orphan of the Rhine, A Romance in Four Volumes by Eleanor Sleath\u003c\/strong\u003e [quotation from As you like it]. 252 × 156 × 34 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xi [xii–xiv], [1–2] 3–359 [360–362]. First published in 1798.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[7] Horrid Mysteries, A Story translated from the German of the Marquis of Grosse by Peter Will\u003c\/strong\u003e, in four volumes. 252 × 155 × 33 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xviii, [1–2] 3–357 [358]. First published in 1796.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHere is some interesting information from the Folio Society 1968 Prospectus for 'Extras \u0026amp; Folio Press Books'\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Gothic Novels, recommended by Isabella Thorpe in \u003cem\u003eNorthanger Abbey\u003c\/em\u003e to Miss Catherine Morland as seven novels which she had been told were ‘all horrid’, were often thought to be the creations of Jane Austen’s imagination, but they are in fact very real, though they were in such demand from the circulating libraries of their day, that most copies disintegrated and they are now excessively rare. It was Montague Summers and others who proved their existence and published the proof in Notes and queries during the First World War, and Michael Sadleir identified them all in detail in 1927.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThere had been other novels which may be considered more outstanding examples of the Gothic Novel, but these seven, in themselves, represent the whole chronicle of the origin, efflorescence and disintegration of Gothic Romance. Today, they may have to be read with the tongue at least slightly in the cheek, but this in no way minimizes their fascination nor their importance. Standing as they did between the great eighteenth century novelists and their nineteenth century counterparts, they influenced the course of English literature in a surprising number of ways, while their prodigious success mirrors the general taste of their period.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNothing could give a better idea of the flavour of these remarkable books than the titles—\u003cem\u003eCastle of Wolfenbach, The Necromancer of the Black Forest, The Midnight Bell, Clermont, Mysterious Warning, Horrid Mysteries\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eOrphan of the Rhine\u003c\/em\u003e. Gothic villains pursue heroines through the bat-infested vaults of decaying castles, while outside a desolate landscape is swept by flashes of lightning. Interfering, brutal fathers force on their hapless offspring loathsome marriages and the fiendish officials of the Inquisition gloat as they torture. Page upon page is crimsoned with gore and turns with a ghostly flutter…\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDr D. P. Varma, Professor of English at Dalhousie University and author of \u003cem\u003eThe Gothic Flame\u003c\/em\u003e, has succeeded, after years of investigation, in tracking down the first editions from which the present set has been printed, and has also written a special introduction to each volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cblockquote\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e‘The reprinting of the “Horrid Novels” is a major event in the history of fiction.’\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003eProfessor Robert D. Mayo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/blockquote\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003eCondition\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA truly wonderful set of book, all in very-good\/near-fine condition with only one or two spots of foxing to edges and the odd spot of discolouration; all with their original glassine wrappers that show a little nibbling to extremities. In a very worn, plain slipcase that is heavily enforced on the inside with tape. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is a very rare set to be found in any condition, let alone with books that are very good, approaching near-fine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50325342912851,"sku":"","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Northanger-Set-of-the-Seven-Horrid-Novels-Jane-Austen-Folio-Press-Society-1968_21.webp?v=1738595520"},{"product_id":"the-amityville-horror-jay-anson-suntup-signed-artist-limited-edition-2023","title":"The Amityville Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Amityville Horror by Jay Anson\u003c\/strong\u003e. Suntup Editions: 2023. 6” x 9” trim size. 280 Pages. Limited to 750 copies. Signed by Brad Gray. Full cloth symth-sewn binding. Foil blocked cover and spine. New exclusive introduction by Laura DiDio. New exclusive afterword by Eric Walter. Seven full color illustrations by Brad Gray. Dust jacket illustrated by Brad Gray (the only edition featuring this illustrated dust jacket). Floor plans of the house at 112 Ocean Avenue adapted by Maxime Plasse. Set in Roslindale types. Printed offset on archival Cougar paper. Housed in a slipcase covered with a durable acrylic-coated textured paper. No bookmark.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs new, but unsealed. This title came into our hands sealed, but we have unsealed it to add an archival sleeve to the dust jacket and inspect the book. All contents are fine, with the exception of a very light manufacturing flaw (could be a bump, but it is very shallow) to the rear of the slipcase; else all perfect.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50362995179859,"sku":null,"price":155.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/SIGNED-The-Amityville-Horror-JAY-ANSON-Artist-SUNTUP-Edition-ILLUSTRATED-2023_2.webp?v=1739115409"},{"product_id":"the-time-machine-and-the-island-of-doctor-moreau-h-g-wells-illustrated-folio-society-2019-new","title":"The Time Machine and The Island of Doctor Moreau","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Time Machine and The Island of Doctor Moreau, H.G. Wells\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Folio Society, 2019. Introduced by Michael Moorcock, illustrated by Grahame Baker-Smith. 240 × 176 × 28 mm. Bound by Josef Spinner in dark red buckram; green-blue endleaves. Dark red slip case. A new, refreshed binding from the old Folio edition, with plates now facing pp. [iii], 10, 27, 34, 75, 90, 98 and 114. The frontispiece has been swapped for the plate that originally faced page 29. Identified as ‘second printing’.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew and sealed. No bumps, nor dings; a fine-looking copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50363154170195,"sku":null,"price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/NEW-The-Time-Machine-_-Island-of-Doctor-Moreau-H-G-WELLS-Folio-Society-2017_2.webp?v=1739116284"},{"product_id":"the-vampire-in-europe-montague-summers-first-edition-1929","title":"The Vampire in Europe","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Vampire in Europe, by Montague Summers\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner \u0026amp; Co., Ltd., 1929. First edition, first impression of this important work on vampire lore, by the author of \u003cem\u003eHistory of Witchcraft and Demonology\u003c\/em\u003e (1926).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOctavo. Original dark red cloth, gilt title to spine, blind-tooled frame to front cover. With original, unclipped dust wrapper, showing price 15s. net to spine. With one frontispiece and seven illustrations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good. Lightest bumping and rubbing to corners and spine tips, a couple of small marks to slightly-tanned edges; else a clean and uninscribed book. In its scarce dust jacket that is a little darkened to spine and that shows some nibbling to extremities, including a very small area of loss to upper corner of rear cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of the most comprehensive studies of European vampire lore and the author's second book on vampires, considered by Summers himself complementary to his previously published book, \u003cem\u003eThe Vampire: His Kith and Kin\u003c\/em\u003e (1928). Collecting a number of histories of vampirism in European countries, including Greece, Italy, England, Ireland, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Russia, Romania and Bulgaria.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50411835588947,"sku":"","price":625.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Vampire-in-Europe-MONTAGUE-SUMMERS-Kegan-Paul-Trench-1929-FIRST-EDITION_1.webp?v=1739708110"},{"product_id":"the-cheltenham-ghost-b-abdy-collins-psychic-press-first-edition-1948","title":"The Cheltenham Ghost","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Cheltenham Ghost, by B. Abdy Collins\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: Psychic Press Limited, 1948. First edition, first impression of this story of the best authenticated ghost of all time.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal blue cloth, black titles to spine. With original, unclipped dust wrapper, showing price 7\/6 to front flap.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good plus, approaching near-fine, with lightest crushing to spine tips and lightly tanned edges. In an equally very good dust wrapper with innocuous nibbling to extremities and a lightly tanned spine; else fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrom the front flap: \"Written by the author of \"Death is Not the End\", The Cheltenham Ghost tells the story of the best authenticated ghost of all time. It haunted for several years in the eigthies of last century in a house built only 20 years before in a fashionable quarter of Cheltenham. It was clearly identified as the second wife and widow of the original tenant of the house, and was seen frequently by a large number of persons both by day and by night, not only in the house but in the garden. It was usually mistaken for a living person by those who saw it. This is not like the usual ghost story, a mere anecdote written down long afterwards. A daily record of the phantom’s appearances was kept in a diary, copies of which were sent in day by day to a friend living in the north of England, and signed statements were taken from the chief observers by R. W. H. Myers, Honorary Secretary of the Society for Psychical Research, who often, together with the founder of the Society for Psychical Research, whose close by, and interrogated the witnesses while the ghost was actually appearing.\"\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50412208488787,"sku":null,"price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Cheltenham-Ghost-B-Abdy-Collins-London-Psychic-Press-Limited-1948_1.jpg?v=1739718669"},{"product_id":"the-croglin-vampire-englands-earliest-vampire-legend-adam-newell-limited-edition-chapbook-signed-2024-1","title":"The Croglin Vampire: England's Earliest Vampire Legend?","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Croglin Vampire: England's Earliest Vampire Legend?\u003c\/strong\u003e. Croglin: Sangrail Press, 2024. Limited edition chapbook of only 250 copies, this being hand-numbered 169; together with a signed and numbered print based on an original linocut by Sharon Gosling.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSoft cover. A5 format, 40pp. Illustrated covers, printed on uncoated stock, including a cover printed on Tintoretto Gesso paper. Featuring a frontispiece illustration by the World Fantasy Award-winning artist Les Edwards. With a separate, signed and numbered print, on heavy laid paper, based on an original linocut by Sharon Gosling.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrom a remote village in Cumbria, in Northern England, comes the legend of the Croglin vampire, a terrifying tale that begins with a face at the window... This limited edition chapbook presents the full story as originally recounted in Augustus Hare’s The Story of My Life, alongside an in-depth investigation by Geoff Holder and an illustrated history tracing the legend’s historical roots and cultural legacy. Editor Adam Newell, who resides in the village of Croglin itself, has uncovered intriguing local folk memories that add further depth to the tale. Running over 6,000 words and featuring more than 60 rare historical photos and illustrations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fine copy, carefully read once. With an equally-fine print. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50412527616339,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Croglin-Vampire-England_s-Earliest-Vampire-Legend-Sangrail-Press-2024-Limited-Signed-Numbered_2.webp?v=1745748835"},{"product_id":"told-after-supper-jerome-k-jerome-illustrated-first-edition-1891","title":"Told After Supper","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTold After Supper, by Jerome K. Jerome\u003c\/strong\u003e. London: The Leadenhall Press, E. C., 1891. First edition. With 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M. Skeaping. Publisher's original redcloth, spine lettered in black, front board lettered and decorated in black, printed endpapers, top edge gilt.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlind stamp of W. H. Smith \u0026amp; Sons to front free endpaper, bookplate and a few penned inscriptions to front pastedown, one further to half-title page and a penned date to first page of 'Extracts' at rear. Spine ends bumped and a little frayed, bumping to corners, slight cockling and fading to cloth on the spine, spine lightly cocked, a few small stains to covers and some rubbing to the lettering, small tear to lower part of the front cover. Book block a little shaken, front hinge cracked, but binding moderately firm, and a few cracks throughout, but no loose pages. Fading to top edge, some foxing and grubby fingermarks throughout (mostly contained to extremities), fore and lower edges deckled and lightly creased.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA good true first-edition copy of Jerome's playful and satirical take on traditional ghost stories. Set on Christmas Eve, a group of friends gathers to share eerie tales, but their exaggerated and often absurd stories turn the evening into a hilarious parody of the Victorian ghost story tradition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50486857826643,"sku":null,"price":80.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/Told-After-Supper-JEROME-K-JEROME-Ghost-Stories-Supernatural-FIRST-EDITION-1891_1.webp?v=1740687169"},{"product_id":"the-ghost-of-thomas-kempe-folio-society-2014-penelope-lively-illustrated","title":"The Ghost of Thomas Kempe","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Ghost of Thomas Kempe, Penelope Lively. \u003c\/strong\u003eLondon: The Folio Society, 2014. First printing thus. With a new preface by the author, illustrations by Pam Smy. 228 × 150 × 21 mm. Pp. [i–iv] v–xi [xii], [1–4] 5–152 [153–156]. Type: Caslon Pro with Blackadder for display. Printed and bound by L.E.G.O. in full dark blue-green buckram blocked in pale blue and white with a design by Smy; white endleaves with repeat design printed in pale blue. Dark blue-green slip case. Smy’s black and white illustrations are in the text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good book with just a very tiny mark to fore edge; else fine, with pages clean, bright and uninscribed. In a very good, structurally sound slipcase that shows a mark and spot of wear to one panel, and a little shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA beautiful edition of this children’s novel about a boy named James who discovers that his house is haunted by the ghost of a 17th-century sorcerer and, as he tries to deal with this mischievous poltergeist,he finds himself caught between the past and present.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50572780568915,"sku":null,"price":22.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Ghost-of-Thomas-Kempe-PENELOPE-LIVELY-Illustrated-FOLIO-SOCIETY-2014_1.webp?v=1741880231"},{"product_id":"the-body-snatcher-other-stories-robert-louis-stevenson-folio-society-2007","title":"The Body Snatcher \u0026 Other Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Body-Snatcher and Other Stories, Robert Louis Stevenson.\u003c\/strong\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2007. First printing thus. Introduced by Claire Harman, illustrated by Michael Foreman. 235 × 184 × 42 mm. Pp. [i–vi] vii–xvii [xviii], 1–430: [14] leaves of colour plates. Type: Plantin. Printed by Memminger MedienCentrum. Bound by Real Lachenmaier in full black cloth blocked with design in green and gold by Foreman; dark green endleaves. Dark green slip case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear-fine book with pages clean, bright and tightly bound. In like slipcase with trivial shelf-wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRobert Louis Stevenson’s chilling collection of some of his most known gothic tales exploring the supernatural. The following stories are included:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNEW ARABIAN NIGHTS: A Lodging for the Night, The Sire de Malétroit’s Door\u003cbr\u003eTHE SUICIDE CLUB: Story of the Young Man with the Cream Tarts, Story of the Physician and the Saratoga Trunk, The Adventure of the Hansom Cabs\u003cbr\u003eTHE RAJAH’S DIAMOND: Story of the Bandbox, Story of the Young Man in Holy Orders, Story of the House with the Green Blinds, The Adventure of Prince Florizel and a Detective\u003cbr\u003eTHE MERRY MEN AND OTHER TALES AND FABLES: The Treasure of Franchard, Markheim\u003cbr\u003eISLAND NIGHTS’ ENTERTAINMENTS: The Beach of Falesá\u003cbr\u003eUNCOLLECTED STORIES: The Story of a Lie, The Body-Snatcher\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50572832735571,"sku":"","price":33.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Body-Snatcher-_-Other-Stories-ROBERT-LOUIS-STEVENSON-Folio-Society-2007_2.webp?v=1741880997"},{"product_id":"the-basilisk-and-other-tales-of-dread-robert-murray-gilchrist-ash-tree-press-2003","title":"The Basilisk and Other Tales of Dread","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Basilisk and Other Tales of Dread, by R. Murray Gilchrist.\u003c\/strong\u003e Ashcroft: Ash-Tree Press, 2003. First printing thus. Publisher’s black cloth, gilt titles to spine; in original dust wrapper featuring a painting by Paul Lowe. Limited edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good copy with a handful of minuscule foxing spots on the top edge; else truly fine. In like dust wrapper that shows a few very small creases to extremities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRobert Murray Gilchrist’s The Basilisk and Other Tales of Dread is a collection of eerie and atmospheric horror stories, blending Gothic dread with decadent, dreamlike prose. Filled with uncanny encounters, doomed romances, and supernatural forces, these tales evoke a haunting sense of mystery and psychological unease. Best known today for his decadent and Gothic late Victorian short and weird fiction.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sancho's Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50572846432595,"sku":"","price":70.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/files\/The-Basilisk-and-Other-Tales-of-Dread-R-MURRAY-GILCHRIST-Ash-Tree-Press-2003-Limited_1.webp?v=1741881177"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0830\/5403\/5283\/collections\/Classic_Literature_Collection_Photo-Photoroom_a3358078-62ca-4e6d-8f1c-c99ce2f4cd2a.webp?v=1721137767","url":"https:\/\/sanchosrarebooks.co.uk\/collections\/horror-and-ghost-stories.oembed?page=6","provider":"Sancho's Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}